Connect with us

Tech

Microsoft to bounce mail from outdated Exchange servers

Published

on

ON-PREM

2016 and 2019 installations must meet the October 2025 baseline to reach cloud-hosted inboxes

Microsoft is upping the ante on Exchange Server security, warning that outdated on-premises systems will soon be blocked from sending email to Exchange Online.

Advertisement

From the second week of September, Exchange Server 2016 and 2019 machines that send email to Exchange Online through an inbound connector of the OnPremises type must be patched to the final public update baseline released in October 2025, according to Microsoft.

“This update level was released almost a year ago,” Microsoft stated, “and all organizations should have updated to it.”

Microsoft has been advancing its “oldest acceptable version” for some time, but this change takes the baseline to the final public update for Exchange 2016 and 2019. Any subsequent increase would leave only customers enrolled in the Extended Security Update (ESU) program or those who have migrated to Exchange Server Subscription Edition able to meet it.

Organizations may retain on-premises Exchange servers to support hybrid deployments, applications, or other systems that depend on them for email.

Advertisement

According to Microsoft, throttling and blocking apply only to servers sending email to Exchange Online through an inbound OnPremises connector. Other delivery methods are unaffected, and the policy does not necessarily cover “all servers in your organization.”

The company added: “This might change in the future,” which doesn’t sound sinister at all.

Administrators must balance the need to apply security patches promptly against the risk that an update introduces problems of its own – something Microsoft has, to put it delicately, caused in the past. 

Some administrators responding to the announcement were more than a little perturbed, although Microsoft has applied throttling and blocking to “significantly out of date” Exchange Server installations for several years.

Advertisement

The announcement gives administrators advance notice of a change Microsoft says would have happened anyway. “With or without this announcement, the change would have been made (just as it was made in the past, without any announcement),” explained Microsoft Principal Project Manager Nino Bilic.

“The bottom line is that admins really need to understand that updating Exchange should be done on time.” ®

Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading
Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Tech

Labor Day Apple Deals up to $500 off MacBook Pro, M6 Mac mini

Published

on

Labor Day savings across Apple’s product lines are in full swing this weekend, with savings of up to $500 off current MacBook Pros and even the brand-new Mac mini.

Save up to $500 on Apple products for the Labor Day weekend at Amazon. Highlights include preorder discounts on the 2026 Mac mini, along with steep markdowns on Apple’s latest MacBook Pros. You can also save on AirTags and even the Apple Studio Display.

Save up to $500 on Apple products

New Mac mini from $879

Apple’s new Mac mini is eligible for preorder savings at Amazon ahead of its Sept. 22 release. Save on both M6 and M5 Pro retail models.

Advertisement

Mac mini deals

Save up to $500 on current MacBook Pros

Current M5, M5 Pro, and M5 Max MacBook Pros are also marked down for Labor Day, with deals delivering up to $500 off.

14-inch MacBook Pro discounts

  • 14″ MacBook Pro M5 (10C CPU, 10C GPU, 16GB, 1TB, Standard Display): $1,849 ($150 off)
  • 14″ MacBook Pro M5 Pro (15C CPU, 16C GPU, 24GB, 1TB, Standard Display): $2,299.99 ($200 off)
  • 14″ MacBook Pro M5 Pro (15C CPU, 16C GPU, 24GB, 2TB, Standard Display): $2,699 ($300 off)
  • 14″ MacBook Pro M5 Pro (18C CPU, 20C GPU, 24GB, 2TB, Standard Display): $2,899 ($300 off)
  • 14″ MacBook Pro M5 Max (18C CPU, 32C GPU, 36GB, 2TB, Standard Display): $3,699 ($400 off)

16-inch MacBook Pro deals

  • 16″ MacBook Pro M5 Pro (18C CPU, 20C GPU, 24GB, 1TB, Standard Display, Space Black): $2,759.99 ($240 off)
  • 16″ MacBook Pro M5 Pro (18C CPU, 20C GPU, 48GB, 1TB, Standard Display, Space Black): $3,299 ($300 off)
  • 16″ MacBook Pro M5 Max (18C CPU, 32C GPU, 36GB, 2TB, Standard Display): $3,899 ($500 off)
  • 16″ MacBook Pro M5 Max (18C CPU, 40C GPU, 48GB, 2TB, Standard Display): $4,499 ($500 off)

AirPods from $99

The entire AirPods lineup is on sale this weekend too, with prices as low as $99. AirPods Pro 3 in particular are back down to $199 after a $50 discount.

Today’s best AirPods deals

AirTags are down to the lowest prices of the season, with deals starting at just $24.

Apple Studio Display up to $100 off

Apple’s 27-inch Studio Display is discounted at both Amazon and B&H for the Labor Day weekend.

Apple Studio Display sale

  • Apple Studio Display: Standard Glass, Tilt-Adjustable Stand: $1,499 ($100 off) at B&H
  • Apple Studio Display: Standard Glass, Tilt- and Height-Adjustable Stand: $1,926.35 ($74 off) at Amazon
  • Apple Studio Display: Nano-Texture Glass, Tilt-Adjustable Stand: $1,849 ($50 off)

You can find even more Apple deals across the Mac, iPad, Apple Watch, and AirPods categories in our Apple Price Guides.

Advertisement

Source link

Continue Reading

Tech

12 Harbor Freight Bauer Outdoor Power Tools Worth Adding To Your Collection

Published

on





Harbor Freight’s outdoor power tool section is filled with a mix of brands, some of which offer a broader range of tools than others. Bauer has one of the most expansive selections of outdoor tools of any of these brands, with a mix of corded and cordless options available.

That abundance of choice shouldn’t come as a surprise to any buyers who are already well acquainted with Bauer’s DIY power tools. Though, just like the brand’s DIY tools, not every Bauer outdoor power tool is worth buying. Thankfully, there’s a reliable way to check which tools are well-liked by Harbor Freight customers and which don’t make the grade.

Advertisement

Thousands of customers have already left their feedback about Bauer’s most popular tools on Harbor Freight’s website, and those reviews are a great way to gauge overall customer sentiment on any tool. These top 12 picks are some of the safest choices if you’re on the hunt for new outdoor power tools for your collection.

Advertisement

Bauer 20V Hedge Trimmer

Some outdoor power tools are essentials that the vast majority of home landscapers will find useful, while others are niche tools that fewer people will be able to justify investing in. Hedge trimmers sit firmly in the former camp, and as a result, most power tool brands offer their own cordless trimmer.

Buyers looking for a cheaper alternative to those big-name brands would do well to consider Bauer’s 20V hedge trimmer, which retails for $55. It gets consistently high ratings from buyers at Harbor Freight, and it runs using the same 20V battery packs that fans of Bauer’s cordless tools will already have in their toolkit.

Bauer recommends using a 3Ah battery for optimal performance, but any one of the brand’s interchangeable 20V battery packs will be able to run the tool. The trimmer can tackle branches up to 9/16 inch in diameter, and it reaches a peak of 2200 SPM (strokes per minute), so it can cut through foliage quickly. It’s lightweight too, coming in at less than five pounds (battery pack not included).

Advertisement

Bauer 20V 10 Inch Chainsaw

A chainsaw is another essential home landscaping tool, and Bauer offers both a cordless and corded version. The cordless version is the Bauer 20V 10-inch chainsaw, which promises high capability and low maintenance. According to its maker, it takes less than a second to reach full throttle, and can cut through wood up to nine inches thick.

Tools like chainsaws need to be durable, but even the most durable examples might need some replacement parts eventually. If your Bauer chainsaw ever needs repairs, Harbor Freight will sell you replacement parts, and there’s no shipping fee to pay on any of them.

Advertisement

The chainsaw is available at Harbor Freight for $85 as a standalone tool, and it’s not available as part of a kit. Newcomers to the brand who do not already have a Bauer 20V battery and charger will need to purchase both items separately at an additional cost. It’s worth keeping in mind that battery packs designed for other Harbor Freight brands, such as Hercules, are not interchangeable with Bauer tools.

Advertisement

Bauer 20V 338 CFM Blower Kit

Bauer offers the majority of power tools in its outdoor range as standalone products only, but the 20V 338 CFM Blower can be bought as a kit. That makes it a good entry point into the brand for anyone who doesn’t already have a toolkit full of Bauer products. In most cases, buying a kit with a tool, a battery, and a charger is cheaper than buying all three items individually. That remains true here, with the blower kit retailing for $99.99.

In contrast, the standalone version of the blower retails for $54.99. That means buyers get a 5Ah battery and 1.7 amp charger for an additional $45. Buying both the battery and charger separately would be more expensive, since the battery costs $69.99 and the charger is on clearance for $14.97, at the time of writing. As a result, buyers save roughly $40 by buying the kit.

As well as being a money-saving option for Bauer newbies, the blower is also an appealing yard tool in its own right. It reaches a peak speed of 96 mph and an output of 338 CFM, weighs just over five pounds, and features a dual-speed dial to prioritize either runtime or debris clearing power.

Advertisement

Bauer 20V Pole Saw

Harbor Freight shoppers have several options when it comes to picking a pole saw. The cheapest option is a wired tool sold by the Portland brand, which features a shaft that can extend to over eight feet. At the other end of the price spectrum, Atlas’ 80V cordless pole saw extends up to nine feet for a total maximum reach of 15 feet. In the middle of those options, in terms of both price and reach, is the Bauer 20V pole saw.

This tool retails for $89.99 and its shaft extends up to nine feet, giving the tool a total maximum reach of 14 feet. It’s able to make cuts of up to 7.4 inches using an eight-inch bar, and it weighs 10.65 pounds. Of course, the numbers only tell half the story; The key thing is whether users actually think the pole saw is any good.

Advertisement

The answer is that they do, although both the Portland pole saw and Atlas pole saw get marginally higher average ratings. Still, the Bauer saw remains one of the brand’s top-rated outdoor power tools.

Advertisement

Bauer 12 Amp 805 CFM Corded Jet Blower

Buyers who are interested in Bauer’s cordless tool range are well served, but anyone who prefers to stick with corded tools certainly isn’t missing out. That’s because Bauer’s Corded 115 MPH/805 CFM Jet Blower is not only cheaper than the brand’s cordless blower kit, but the tool is also far more powerful.

The 20V 338 CFM Cordless Blower kit retails for $99.99. Meanwhile, this corded blower costs $76.99, and it generates a far superior peak airflow of 805 CFM. Its peak air speed is also slightly higher, at 115 mph versus the cordless blower’s 95 mph.

The corded blower has received fewer reviews than its cordless counterpart, but buyers that have left their feedback have been consistently impressed. At the time of writing, it has racked up an average review rating of 4.8 out of five stars, making it the joint highest rated tool in Bauer’s entire outdoor power tool lineup.

Advertisement

Bauer 1800 PSI 1.2 GPM Portable Pressure Washer

Browse through Harbor Freight’s range of electric pressure washers and you’ll find six different products to choose from, with five of those being sold under the Bauer brand. Out of those Bauer tools, the one with the highest average user rating is the 1,800 PSI 1.2 GPM portable pressure washer.

It’s available for $99.99 and can be carried around the yard thanks to its top-mounted handle. That makes it more portable than most other pressure washers, although it still relies on a traditional wall outlet for its power rather than using batteries. At least the power cord is 35 feet long, which means you’re unlikely to need an extension cord if you have a small or medium-sized yard.

Advertisement

The tool comes with a trio of nozzles which can be stored onboard when they’re not in use. Also included is a 20-foot hose, a spray gun, and a quick-connect coupler, alongside a soap siphon hose. It has plenty of in-house competition, since many different Harbor Freight pressure washers get good reviews from buyers, but its compact proportions and comprehensive equipment list make the Bauer portable pressure washer a particularly safe bet.

Advertisement

Bauer 20V String Trimmer

Although Atlas’ 80V cordless weed eater is the highest rated model at Harbor Freight, it’s also the priciest, at $80 for the tool only. Bauer’s 20V string trimmer isn’t far behind in terms of ratings, and most users are still very happy with it too. Plus, assuming you already have a Bauer cordless tool in your tool kit, you’ll be able to buy it as a standalone tool without needing to factor in the cost of batteries.

The trimmer runs on the same 20V batteries that power the brand’s other outdoor cordless power tools, as well as its highly-regarded cordless DIY tool range. Atlas requires users to purchase battery packs specific to the brand, which unlike Bauer only produces outdoor tools. The Bauer trimmer retails for $54.99, and it’s designed to be easy to use for all kinds of home landscapers. Its adjustable shaft lets users adjust the tool to better suit their height, and the handle pivots into six different positions for better control. The tool is multi-talented too, and can convert into an edger or mini-mower in just a few seconds, thanks to the 7-position adjustable head.

Although most users are happy with the trimmer overall, it does get more mixed feedback than the majority of the other tools here. Many of the less satisfied reviewers say that it’s not tough or powerful enough to tackle longer grass or thicker overgrowth, and some say that the automatic line feed doesn’t work. For tougher jobs, the Atlas trimmer might be a better bet, despite the additional cost.

Advertisement

Bauer 20V 5 Inch Pruning Saw

Using a regular chainsaw to cut through smaller tree branches is overkill. Instead, a pruning saw will do just fine: It’s smaller, lighter, and generally less unwieldy, but it still packs enough power to get the job done. Bauer sells a 20V 5-inch pruning saw that gets good reviews, and it retails for $65 in tool-only form. According to its maker, it will cut branches up to 4-¾ inches thick, yet it only weighs 2.5 pounds without its battery.

The number of cuts that buyers can expect to achieve on a full charge will vary based on the capacity of the battery pack they’re using, but Bauer says that a 3Ah battery should achieve over 160 cuts before it needs to be recharged. Like all of Bauer’s power tools, the pruning saw is covered by a 90-day standard warranty, although Harbor Freight does offer extended warranties for buyers seeking extra peace of mind.

Advertisement

Bauer 20V 220 Lumen Work Light

Sometimes, the only time you can get a job done is after the sun goes down, and for that, you’ll need the right lighting setup. Bauer can help, since it has multiple affordable jobsite lights in its current range, including the 20V 220 Lumen Work Light. It ranks among the top-rated flashlights at Harbor Freight, and it uses the same battery packs as other Bauer outdoor tools.

Advertisement

The light is claimed to deliver a beam of up to 426 feet, and it can either be stood upright using its battery as a base or held in your hand. In both instances, the pivoting head helps position the beam exactly where you need it. Bauer says it can rotate up to 110°. There is also a hook built into the top of the work light, so it can be hung from a higher position for even more versatility. Bauer offers the tool for $14.99, which is cheaper than many similar-looking work lights from big-name brands, just like you’d expect from any Harbor Freight staple.

Advertisement

Bauer 20V 160 PSI Inflator

Arguably one of the more under-the-radar tools that Bauer sells is an inflator that can be used for everything from car tires to sports balls. The 20V 0-to-160 PSI inflator is available for $29.99 as a standalone tool, and the vast majority of reviewers think it’s worth its purchase price.

The tool comes with ball, air bed, and tire adapters, so it’s more versatile than you might think given its low asking price. When those accessories aren’t needed they can be stored on the tool. Unlike some pricier inflators, there’s no auto-stop feature, but there is a straightforward pressure gauge so you’ll know when you hit the target pressure. Air is sent through a 19-inch hose, which should be long enough to reach even the most awkwardly placed stems on tires.

This isn’t the only cordless inflator that Bauer sells, since the brand also offers an inflator and deflator that can be run using either a 20V battery pack or 12V DC power. However, that dual-power inflator has a slightly lower average review rating, and it’s also $20 more expensive, making the $29.99 inflator arguably a more worthy addition to your tool kit.

Advertisement

Bauer 2000 PSI 1.3 GPM Max Performance Pressure Washer

Given its name, you’d think that the Bauer 2,000 PSI 1.3 GPM Max Performance pressure washer would be the highest performance pressure washer that the brand offers. That’s not actually true, since Bauer also uses the “Max Performance” moniker for a pair of even pricier pressure washers that offer higher maximum pressures. In fact, compared to the full range of five different electric pressure washers, this washer is right in the middle in terms of max pressure.

So, why have we selected it above the other, more powerful options? There are several reasons: Firstly, it’s considerably cheaper than its more powerful siblings, with a retail price of $189.99. Secondly, it has accumulated the highest number of reviews by a significant margin, most of which are very positive. Thirdly, it’s likely to be the best bet for the broadest range of buyers, and there’s no point in paying more for additional capability you mostly won’t need.

Advertisement

Bauer claims that a pressure of 2,000 PSI is enough to remove tree sap and rust stains from vehicles, and even strip a wooden deck. Even most of the dissatisfied reviewers have no significant complaints about its power — instead, most complaints revolve around reported reliability issues. However, it’s worth reiterating that these complaints form only a small part of the overall feedback, and when asked, 90% of reviewers still said they’d be happy to recommend the item.

Advertisement

Bauer 14.5 Amp 16 Inch Corded Chainsaw

Cordless electric chainsaws are more convenient for their portability, but corded chainsaws are usually a cheaper option if you’re not already invested in a cordless tool ecosystem. As an example, take the Bauer 14.5 Amp 16-inch Chainsaw, which retails for $75. It’s the same price as the brand’s cordless electric 10-inch chainsaw, but it doesn’t require costly batteries and a charger to run. That makes it equally appealing to both longtime Bauer fans and buyers who are entirely new to the brand.

The other big difference is the size of the chainsaw’s bar. Buyers of the cordless tool receive a saw with a bar that’s 6 inches shorter than its corded counterpart. Plenty of things remain the same between the two tools, their short 90-day warranty being one of them. That hasn’t been enough to put off buyers, who have left more than 1,600 reviews of the tool to date, most of which give it a full five-star rating.

Advertisement

How we picked these Bauer outdoor power tools

Although the brand has a generally good reputation among Harbor Freight customers, not every Bauer outdoor power tool is worth buying. When making this list, we only selected Bauer outdoor power tools that were still on sale at the time of writing. To whittle the list down into these 12 top picks, we relied on feedback from reviewers on Harbor Freight’s website. Each pick has a minimum rating of at least 4.4 out of five stars from at least 200 reviews at the time of writing, putting them among the best-rated Bauer outdoor power tools overall.



Advertisement

Source link

Continue Reading

Tech

5 Compact Cars That Are Actually Fun To Drive

Published

on





When people talk about performance cars built around driver engagement, a few things usually come up — strong power-to-weight ratios, confidence-inspiring handling, and an overall purist driving experience. Some cars chase that feeling with brute force; others get there through compact packaging and low weight. One segment where that feeling is getting harder to find is compact performance cars and hot hatches. 

The Ford Focus RS is gone. The underdog Honda CR-Z is also gone, so is the Mercedes-AMG A45, and the Mazdaspeed3. Nissan is keeping the flame alive with the new Z – the last sports car of its kind in the U.S. — but just barely, and Mazda has killed the MX-5’s larger 2.0-liter engine in Europe. The Porsche Cayman and Boxster are set to become electric, the Audi A5 Coupe no longer exists, and even the Toyota GR Supra and its BMW Z4 cousin are on their way out.

All of which is reason enough to celebrate the compact sports cars that still deliver what made this segment worth loving in the first place. The market is shifting in strange directions, and cars like these may not stick around much longer — something I’ve gotten to appreciate firsthand, having driven every car on this list. Here are five compact cars that are genuinely fun to drive.

Advertisement

Mazda MX-5 Miata

For many enthusiasts around the world, the words “fun” and “compact car” are almost synonymous with the MX-5. The Fiat 124 Spider, the Honda S2000, the Audi TT, and many other similar cars are relics of the past, but the MX-5 isn’t. When we reviewed the 2025 Mazda MX-5, we gave it a near-perfect nine out of ten and included it on our Editor’s Choice list for 2025’s best cars.

Thanks to a short wheelbase, a manual gearbox, a relatively lightweight body, and a clear emphasis on driving feel, the MX-5 has defined the segment it lives in. I used an ND3 as a daily for a while, and one thing that stood out to me is how easy the car is to work on — a refreshing change from a lot of the German cars I’ve spent time with. 

Advertisement

With a manual transmission, the MX-5 appeals to the purist driver the same way it did decades ago when it had far more competition. Many modern iterations of long-lasting performance cars have changed a lot, but the MX-5 did not, and you can feel that the moment you step behind the wheel. It is agile, the chassis is very communicative, and thanks to its RWD setup, it is playful in the corners.

Prices can range from just a few thousand dollars for an older high-mileage example, all the way to $40,000 plus for brand-spanking new models. The MX-5 is also a relatively reliable car, meaning that after spending that kind of money, you are more likely to enjoy it trouble-free compared to most cars.

Advertisement

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Although the hot-hatch segment is dying, one of the O.G. hot hatches, the Volkswagen Golf GTI still manages to endure. Not only that, but it actually manages to impress. Car and Driver recently reviewed the brand-new 2027 Volkswagen GTI, and the verdict was: “Forget the spec sheet and the price creep—the GTI still has that intrinsic goodness to put a big smile on your face every time you get behind the wheel.”

This is exactly what you’d expect from a hot hatch, and VW has kept the same basic formula of the GTI since inception. I daily drove a Mk7.5 GTI with a manual gearbox, and I’ve also test driven the DSG-equipped Mk8. The EA888 engine is torquey at the low end, the DSG is rapid, and considering just how quick the GTI can go, there is a remarkable lack of twitchiness that can often be experienced with FWD cars. 

Even at full tilt, the chassis remains composed, the car shifts balance nicely, and you can truly push the GTI hard before it breaks traction. This means that you can actually explore any GTI on a normal road without landing in jail. This is what stood out to me, especially compared to more powerful cars, the ones you can only explore on a track.

Advertisement

Volkswagen also finally listened to its customer base and ditched the frustrating touch-sensitive steering wheel buttons — one of the features we were most hoping to see in the Mk8 GTI facelift. Ultimately, one of the GTI’s best aspects is how it can serve multiple purposes at the same time, without being compromised. Whether it’s daily driving or canyon carving, you can do it both.

Advertisement

Toyota GR86 / Subaru BRZ

The Toyota GR86 and Subaru BRZ are still very much around in 2026, and they are truly among the last of their kind. Car and Driver named the pair to its 2026 10Best”Cars list, pointing out that “these two are some of the last remaining sub-2900-pound cars” still on sale.

Mechanically, the twins carry over unchanged for 2026: a 2.4-liter naturally aspirated flat-four making 228 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, sent to the rear wheels through a standard six-speed manual or an optional six-speed automatic. Where the two cars diverge is price. Subaru dropped the base BRZ Premium trim for 2026, pushing the BRZ’s starting price to $37,055.

The Toyota GR86 and Subaru BRZ are mechanically identical, but they’re still not the same car when it comes to tuning. I’ve test driven both but spent a lot more time with a manual BRZ. Behind the wheel, both feel small, nimble, quick to change direction, and they appeal to drivers the same way every other car on this list does. On a tight and technical mountain pass, these can effectively shrink around you and give you an amazing experience for the price. 

On a more open road, you can feel the lack of weight in sweeping corners, plus I loved the firm brake pedal and the way the weight transfers once you are on it. With the manual BRZ, the experience was rather amazing. Best of all, when letting go of the brakes mid corner, you will be reminded that these are RWD cars after all, meaning that all kinds of fun is guaranteed with these.

Advertisement

Honda Civic Type R

The 2026 Civic Type R starts at $47,395, up from $47,090 the year before, with none of the car’s hardware touched in the process. The powertrain is single and non-negotiable: a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder rated at 315 hp and 310 lb-ft, feeding the front wheels through a six-speed manual and nothing else.

There’s also just one trim, loaded with the equipment most rivals charge extra for — Honda backs off nothing on the options sheet, an approach reflected in items like the Type R’s standard limited-slip differential. MotorTrend’s own testing put the Type R’s 0-60 time at 5.3 seconds — matching the number the outlet recorded for the previous-generation Limited Edition. 

Advertisement

What makes the Honda Type-R so special is the purity we mentioned at the outset of this article. It gets rid of noise and clutter and gives you boatloads of fun. In my experience with a 2025 model, the Type R felt very racey and stiff, but never unlivable. The brakes felt firm and the engine felt fairly linear for a turbocharged unit. It is a much sharper and more special performance car compared to something like a Golf GTI.

On the other hand, this also means the GTI felt like a better daily. Like the rest of this list, the Type R makes the same case — moderate horsepower and a manual gearbox, applied to a car this light and this focused, will beat raw numbers every time when it comes to actually having fun behind the wheel.

Advertisement

Fiat 500 Abarth

The gas-powered Fiat 500 Abarth left the U.S. market in 2019, and the new Abarth 500e replaced it. Still, used gas-powered 500s stuck around as some of the cheapest ways into a proper Italian hot hatch on the used market.

Under the hood, a 1.4-liter turbocharged MultiAir four-cylinder made 157 horsepower and 170 lb-ft, sent to the front wheels through a five-speed manual, in a car weighing barely over 2,500 lbs. Interior space might not be as generous as some other cars on this list, but once you settle inside, you feel cocooned. 

I used a 500 Abarth as my city car for three months, and it felt mad and angry — like it had the spirit of something a lot more powerful than its numbers suggest. It leans hard into that raw, unfiltered character, and the numbers don’t really tell the whole story. It was amazing at getting me from point A to point B around town, though it felt a bit weird at highway speeds. The overly upright driving position isn’t great either, and at 6’5″, I often felt like I was driving a shopping cart.

The car’s skittish braking manners and its unusually high center of gravity for something so small are flaws, but they are also charming. Clean manual examples routinely turn up for well under $15,000, putting genuine turbocharged fun within reach of buyers who’d otherwise be priced out of this list entirely.

Advertisement



Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

Court Tells HHS To Stop Using AI To Cite Fake Studies, Or Willfully Misinterpret Others In Grant Solicitations

Published

on

from the lies,-damned-lies,-and-AI dept

To quote the opening line from the court opinion that this post is based upon, “Millions of American teenagers have sex.” This post is has nothing to do with whether that sort of thing is good or bad, natural or otherwise, nor the moral implications of it all. Whatever you think about that opening line, I think we can at least agree that teenagers engaging in sexual activity that results in unwanted pregnancies is something we collectively would want to avoid. The government, and HHS specifically, has offered up grants for programs that seek to reduce unwanted pregnancies in teenagers and, as the court notes, those programs appear to have worked.

Alarmed by the country’s rising teenage birth rate, Congress funded grants through the Teen Pregnancy Prevention (“TPP”) Program to support local initiatives proven to reduce teen pregnancy, as well as promising approaches that might also prove effective after further observation and study. Congress intended for these programs to employ a range of strategies, from encouragement of abstinence and delayed sexual activity to education about contraceptives. The effort seems to be working: The teen pregnancy rate has plummeted since Congress began funding the grants in 2010.

Good news all around, it would seem. But since the Trump administration never seems to miss an opportunity to snatch defeat from the jaws of victory, HHS has decided to reinterpret, or you could say simply make up, what Congress intended to do with the money appropriated for these grants. Specifically, HHS has decided that this money will only be used for grants to fund programs that focus solely on abstinence and whatever the fuck “body literacy” is. The general idea is that any education or proliferation of tried and true forms of contraception are now verboten.

Several state counties, a nonprofit focusing on sex education, and Planned Parenthood of the Heartland filed suit to get the grant solicitation paperwork restored to its original state. As the lawsuit notes, neither HHS nor the Executive Branch are allowed to simply rewrite the mandates given alongside money appropriated by Congress. That is law-making by the Executive Branch by any plain reading.

And, to make matters worse, it appears that HHS wrote the grant criteria citing some studies that flatly don’t exist and citing others that don’t say what HHS says they say. The court agreed and issued a preliminary injunction putting a hold on the grant changes for now.

Advertisement

In his opinion granting a preliminary injunction as the lawsuit continues, U.S. District Judge Christopher Cooper called the changes “likely arbitrary and capricious” and said the government had failed to provide sufficient evidence for its policy. He wrote that grant solicitations for the program“(remarkably) reference public health studies that appear either not to exist or not to support the propositions for which they are cited — a hallmark of AI-generated citations.” In seven cited articles, two appeared to be entirely made up and three others did not exist in the journals they were attributed to, according to Cooper, a judge who was appointed to the federal court in Washington, D.C., in 2014.

This has become a pattern for HHS under RFK Jr. In June of last year, Kennedy issued a report to Congress to support the changes his hand-picked CDC team made to COVID vaccine recommendations. That report included several studies that were unpublished, or that indicated within the study itself that it shouldn’t be cited because more research needed to be done, or which said something completely different than what HHS claimed they said. In May of last year, HHS released a “MAHA Report” on American health that once again claimed certain studies said something other than what they actually said, but which also included cited studies that could not be found upon inspection. The wide speculation was that the report was generated in part using AI that was going through one of its hallucination episodes. One wonders if the AI was doing drugs off a toilet seat with Kennedy himself.

In a real, functioning government, this sort of embarrassment would result in action by somebody, somewhere, somehow. Sadly, we don’t have that. We have a bunch of con-artists cosplaying as government officials instead. But as Kennedy stacks up the losses when it comes to his work and credibility, the calls for his resignation or firing are only getting louder.

Filed Under: fake studies, health & human services, hhs, rfk jr., studies, teen pregnancy

Advertisement

Source link

Continue Reading

Tech

Cop Shops Keep On Dropping Flock Like It’s Hot

Published

on

from the when-even-cops-think-you’re-shady dept

You have to know you’re fucking up when your largest and best-paying customer base is increasingly noping out of contract renewals. That more than anything is probably what provoked ALPR maker Flock Safety to start implementing a few guardrails for use.

It seemingly had no problem with being the target of negative press for most of the past couple of years. Every time the press (or politicians) came gunning for it, it would either claim the reporting was misleading or suggest those criticizing it were opposed to public safety.

For the first time ever, Flock has finally added some stuff to its products that’s meant to address months of reporting on abusive use by cops and abusive actions by the company itself. Flock’s tech has aided and abetted acts of stalking by police officers all over the nation, with new incidents seemingly reported daily. To that end, Flock has added some new default settings that limit retention periods, demand more info from officers performing searches, and flag potential misuse for review by police departments using its tech.

But it’s too little and far too late. “Too little” because while these new restrictions are on by default, they don’t seem to affect any systems already in use and can easily be switched off by law enforcement agencies. While you’d think more cops shops would welcome additional reporting that might flag misuse of ALPR databases, most seem perfectly content to allow local journalists to operate as unofficial, unpaid interns who will do the work Internal Affairs doesn’t seem interested in doing itself.

Advertisement

And it really doesn’t matter whether or not Flock’s CEO believes the company is the “first” to do anything about police misconduct. The rest of the country doesn’t believe him. Nor does it trust Flock. Flock is getting kicked to the curb with escalating frequency, as Cyrus Farivar reports for Ars Technica.

New data compiled by a Bay Area anti-surveillance advocacy group shows that not only are American localities dropping cameras from Flock Safety, but they are doing it at an accelerating rate.

Communities from Lansing, Michigan, to Pflugerville, Texas, are ending their relationship with Flock, largely over concerns regarding out-of-control surveillance, unwanted data sharing, high expenses, and reports of police abusing the tool.

Secure Justice, an Oakland-based advocacy group, has recorded 214 cities and counties that have dropped Flock since 2021. Of those, 90 ended their relationship with Flock in August 2026 alone, a fourfold increase compared to the previous month.

If you like your charts with hockey sticks, Secure Justice has one for you — one that has already been updated twice since Ars Technica first published its piece on August 28:

Advertisement

Here’s a closer look at the updated chart, which tallies another 10 Flock drops since August 26, bringing the new total to 96 in August alone.

This trend will continue. Flock doesn’t seem capable — much less willing — to provide ALPR tech that can be trusted by the public or even the law enforcement agencies utilizing it.

If you want more anecdotal evidence of Flock’s apparent desire to engage in self-destructive actions, just ask a cop.

In a public letter, Bellingham (MA) Police Chief Kenneth Fitzgerald stated that last year, Flock “tried to modify some of the terms of our service and access, while the contract was still in place.” He said this “raised concerns for me about our relationship with the company.”

Then, during a recent criminal investigation, Fitzgerald was further incensed when the department learned a feature called Flock “Free Form” was available through the cameras used by the department — an “Al-powered tool that can search video information using plain-language searches,” the chief said.

He said he was unaware of the AI features on the cameras and does not believe Flock “clearly explained or identified” them to the department.

Advertisement

“Those features go beyond what most people would think of as a traditional license plate reader,” Fitzgerald said. “That concerned me because I had previously told the public, based on our understanding of the system, that our Flock technology was a license plate reader only.”

Looks like hubris to me — the thing that seems to plague nearly every tech company that secures a dominant position in the market. Flock assumes all cops will want their surveillance tech to be increasingly pervasive and invasive. So, it implements new features without giving anyone a head’s up and then plays the victim when legislators, the general public, and even cops themselves decide they no longer want Flock in their cities.

And that makes Belligham only one of four PDs in Massachusetts that have chosen to terminate Flock contracts since the beginning of this month. Flock is losing ground everywhere in the nation and due to its willingness to ignore everything up to this point, it’s not going to be able to prevent the bleeding from continuing indefinitely.

And while this is certainly good news for Americans’ privacy, rest assured there are plenty of smaller companies that aren’t nearly as nationally infamous waiting to fill the void Flock leaves behind.

Advertisement

Filed Under: 4th amendment, alprs, license plate readers, police misconduct, rights violations, stalking

Companies: flock, flock safety

Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

4 Ways Sedans Beat SUVs Where It Really Matters

Published

on





The SUV champions over the sedan in the U.S., now accounting for 52% of new vehicle sales in 2025, up from 46% in 2021 and 38% in 2016, according to GCBC. This makes sense in certain aspects because an SUV can be superior compared to sedans and other types of vehicles. For one, it is higher off the ground, it typically has more space, and it can go on terrains that most passenger cars can not.

People also love SUVs because they give you a more commanding position over the road, you see better, and can often place the car more easily into parking spots. Even though they can be quite big, they are also often boxy, which can also help you position them correctly. All in all, the sedan has a hard time competing with an SUV it the eye of the modern buyer, and as the trend is continuing, the gap is likely to widen.

This has also led many automakers to discontinue their sedans entirely. In 2025, we lost the Chevrolet Malibu, the Nissan Altima, Volvo’s S60/S90, the Subaru Legacy, and the Acura TLX. Still, plenty of the reasons people flock to SUVs don’t hold up, and a lot of common SUV myths are actually pretty exaggerated once you look closer, which is why we need to talk about the four ways sedans beat SUVs where it really matters.

Advertisement

Performance and handling

Where the sedan typically loses to the SUV in terms of utility, it makes up for it in the performance department. Granted, the market is now filled with super SUVs that can do 0-60 mph in around the three-second mark, but when the road gets technical, twisty, and tight, they are still no match for a dedicated performance sedan.

Advertisement

Take the 543-horsepower BMW M3 CS, for example. Compare it to the much more powerful, much more expensive, and much more compromised 640-horsepower Audi RS Q8 Performance. Around the Nürburgring Nordschleife, the M3 CS completed the lap in 7 minutes 28 seconds. The Audi RS Q8 performance was lapped at 7 minutes and 36 seconds — almost eight seconds behind the M3, despite having 100 horsepower more.

That gap comes down to physics. An SUV’s higher body sits further from the road, so more weight shifts side to side under cornering load, forcing the suspension and tires to work harder just to keep the car flat. That same height and mass also means bigger brakes doing more work to shed speed, and they fade sooner under repeated hard stops than a sedan’s.

The RS Q8 performance is still the fastest SUV ever officially tested on the Nürburgring, and the number it posted is genuinely absurd for something this tall and heavy. Still, the fastest sedan on the Nürburgring, the Porsche Taycan Turbo GT with the Manthey Kit, managed 6 minutes and 55 seconds. No matter how hard automakers try, you are never going to make a racing horse out of a bull, unless it’s a Lamborghini, of course.

Advertisement

Fuel economy

Gas prices are at record highs, and as things stand, it is unclear whether that will become a bit worse, or a lot worse in the future. For someone who owns a gas-guzzler SUV, this is particularly important because SUVs, on average, use 20% to 30% more fuel compared to a smaller passenger car.

If the SUV in question is a more performance-oriented SUV, like the previously mentioned Audi RS Q8, those numbers can become ludicrous. For example, the RS Q8 performance carries an EPA-estimated 16 MPG combined rating — 14 MPG in the city and 20 MPG on the highway. Edmunds‘ own testing loop returned even less, with the outlet recording just 13.3 MPG.

Compare that to a proper performance sedan like the BMW M340i, EPA-rated at 29 MPG combined — 27 MPG in the city and 33 MPG on the highway — despite packing a 382-horsepower turbocharged inline-six and hitting 60 mph in about four seconds. That’s nearly double the RS Q8’s combined figure from a car that isn’t a hybrid and isn’t sacrificing much in a straight line either.

Advertisement

That difference comes down to good old physics, not engineering wizardry. A sedan’s smaller footprint and lower ride height cut through the air more efficiently, making it more slippery and more efficient. A sedan also has lighter overall weight, which means the engine works less to move it. Even smaller hybrid SUVs with exceptional gas mileage can get into the 40s, while the most efficient sedans out there can even get close to 60s.

Advertisement

Price and value

A pretty major and immediately noticeable difference between SUVs and normal cars is pricing. This one you can notice directly on the window sticker. Even within the same automaker’s lineup, badge-for-badge, the SUV will typically cost more to buy. Take Toyota, the best-selling brand in the world, for example. The 2026 Camry starts at $29,600, and the 2026 RAV4 opens nearly $2,500 higher at $31,900, despite the RAV4 sharing the Camry’s platform underneath. That gap holds at the top too. So, no matter where in the lineup you look, the RAV4 is always comparably more expensive. At least part of that premium comes down to simple physics again.

The RAV4 is heavier. That means more material, more structure, and a bigger bill to build it. That extra weight and height also tend to mean pricier tires, larger brakes. In general, SUVs are simply priced higher. KBB rounded up the numbers for Cox Automotive’s assessment of mid-size SUV vs mid-size sedan pricing for June 2025, and the difference listed was that SUVs are, on average, 46% more expensive.

The BMW 3-Series starts at $48,000, the X3 starts at $51,300. The new Mercedes C-Class starts at $49,650, the GLC starts at $52,400. No matter how you look at it, chances are that buying an SUV is going to require more money.

Advertisement

Rollover protection and pedestrian safety

In many people’s eyes, an SUV seems safer than a sedan. That holds merit, but not always. For example, an SUV is higher off the ground and taller, and pure physics dictates that it is a lot easier to experience a rollover in an SUV compared to a sedan. This comes down to the center of gravity relative to the track width of an SUV, a ratio NHTSA calls the Static Stability Factor.

A taller vehicle with a higher center of gravity scores worse on this measurement, and the ratings reflect it. Among different vehicles rated by the NHTSA, SUVs typically landed at two or three stars for rollover resistance. On the other hand, most regular passenger cars scored four or five. According to IIHS’s 2024 fatality data, rollover crashes accounted for 20% of all car occupant deaths that year, compared with 33% of SUV occupant deaths.

Electronic stability control has narrowed that gap significantly since 1999 when these numbers were comparably a lot worse, but the physics haven’t changed. This also extends to pedestrian safety, where SUVs are consistently more dangerous to the people outside the car. In 2023, the IIHS ran the largest study of its kind, examining nearly 18,000 pedestrian crashes, and found that vehicles with a hood height above 40 inches were about 45% more likely to cause a pedestrian fatality compared to one with its hood under 30 inches.

Add a bit of speed into the mix, and the numbers are even worse. A separate IIHS study of Michigan crashes found that, at 20 to 39 mph, 30% of pedestrians struck by SUVs died, compared with 25% of those hit by cars, and above 40 mph, virtually every SUV-pedestrian collision in that sample proved fatal.

Advertisement



Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

Noise Master Buds Open Combine Sound by Bose With a Lightweight Open-Ear Design

Published

on

Bose already sells one of the best-known open-ear earbuds on the market. Now an Indian consumer electronics company in which Bose owns a minority stake has unveiled a premium clip-on alternative developed in collaboration with Bose.

That makes the new Noise Master Buds Open, unveiled at IFA Berlin 2026, considerably more interesting than another pair of wireless earbuds joining an increasingly crowded open-ear category. The earbuds use a clip-on design that leaves the ear canal unobstructed and feature Sound by Bose technology, although Noise has not yet disclosed pricing or most of the final commercial specifications.

The official announcement is rather thin on those details, but public pre-launch documentation associated with the product’s FCC certification fills in some of the blanks. It lists 10mm drivers, Bluetooth 5.4, IPX5 water resistance, six-hour battery life and a weight of just 4 grams per earbud, along with Spatial Audio, Audio Boost and compatibility with the Noise Audio app.

Noise plans to start selling Master Buds Open in late September 2026, with pricing and individual market availability still to come.

Advertisement

Who Is Noise?

North American readers can be forgiven for asking.

Noise was founded in India in 2014 by Amit Khatri and Gaurav Khatri, initially selling smartphone cases before expanding into wireless headphones, earbuds, smartwatches and other connected devices. It has since become one of India’s largest wearable brands, with Counterpoint Research reporting that Noise maintained its leadership of India’s smartwatch market in 2024 while also ranking among the country’s largest TWS brands.

So this is not a tiny startup ordering generic Bluetooth earbuds from a catalog and hoping Instagram handles the rest. Noise has built a substantial consumer electronics business in India and has been working to expand internationally.

The relationship that matters most here began in December 2023, when Bose acquired a minority stake in Noise as part of the Indian company’s first outside funding round. The companies said they planned to collaborate on audio products and research, a partnership that subsequently produced the premium Master Series, including Master Buds, Master Buds 2 and the over-ear Master Buds Max.

Advertisement

Master Buds Open extend that collaboration into another rapidly expanding part of personal audio.

Not Actually Noise’s First Open-Ear Earbuds

There is one detail in the announcement that deserves clarification. Noise says Master Buds Open mark its entry into open-ear audio, but the company’s existing catalog already includes products such as ALT Buds Open ($99), Pure Pods ($55) and ALT Clip ($99) models using open-ear or clip-on configurations.

A more precise description is that Master Buds Open represent the Master Series’ first open-ear model and the first Noise open-ear product featuring Sound by Bose technology. That’s arguably more interesting anyway because Noise already knows how to compete at the affordable end of open-ear audio; this is its attempt to move the concept farther upmarket.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
Advertisement

What Makes Master Buds Open Different?

The obvious differentiator is the Bose relationship, but we need to be careful about what that actually means. Noise says Master Buds Open were developed in collaboration with Bose and feature Sound by Bose technology, but it does not say they use Bose OpenAudio technology, Bose drivers or the acoustic hardware found inside Bose Ultra Open Earbuds.

Existing Noise Master products describe Sound by Bose primarily in terms of acoustic tuning and collaboration. Until either company publishes more technical information about Master Buds Open, there is no reason to assume Bose supplied specific hardware. A logo is not a teardown.

What we can confirm is an unusually lightweight design. The pre-launch manual lists each clip at only 4 grams, which is notably lighter than many current clip-on rivals and could matter more in everyday use than another page of Bluetooth features.

Open-ear earbuds are frequently worn for hours during work, exercise or commuting, so reducing the amount of hardware hanging from the ear has obvious ergonomic benefits. The harder problem is acoustic: an open design has to produce convincing bass and intelligible vocals without the physical seal of an in-ear monitor while also controlling sound leakage.

Advertisement

That is where Bose’s involvement becomes particularly interesting.

2026 Noise Master Buds Open with Sound by Bose Colors

FCC Documentation Fills In the Blanks

Noise says complete specifications will arrive closer to launch, but the user manual associated with FCC ID 2BKRS-BUDSOPEN01 already provides a useful preview.

Each Master Buds Open uses a 10mm driver and connects over Bluetooth 5.4, with a stated wireless range of 10 meters. The earbuds carry an IPX5 rating, making them resistant to sweat and water jets but not suitable for submersion, while charging is handled through a USB-C case weighing 52 grams.

Battery life is listed at six hours per charge and 22 hours total with the case, although those should be treated as pre-launch figures until Noise publishes its final specifications. The same manual also says the case can recharge the earbuds five times, which does not mathematically reconcile with the stated six-hour runtime and 22-hour total.

Advertisement

Rather than invent a sixth form of arithmetic, we’ll wait for Noise to clarify it.

The manual also identifies Spatial Audio and Audio Boost modes, along with support for the Noise Audio app. Still missing are final details about Bluetooth codecs, microphone configuration, multipoint connectivity and exactly how the spatial processing works.

Those are more useful questions than counting how many times the word “premium” appears in the press release.

Open-Ear Audio Is Getting Much Bigger

Noise is entering the premium end of a category with significant momentum. Omdia reported that global Open Wireless Stereo (OWS) shipments exceeded 10 million units during Q3 2025, up 69% year over year, while open-ear shipments also expanded rapidly in India during 2025.

Advertisement
Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

The attraction isn’t difficult to understand. Open-ear earbuds allow listeners to hear their surroundings, avoid the plugged-ear sensation of conventional IEMs and can be more comfortable during long listening sessions.

The compromise has traditionally been sound quality, particularly bass extension and isolation. Every manufacturer now claims to have solved that problem, so our ears will ultimately have to settle the argument.

Two Main Competitors

Bose Ultra Open Earbuds — $299 MSRP

Bose Ultra Open Earbuds in Black
Bose Ultra Open Earbuds

Yes, Bose is effectively competing with a product developed by a company in which Bose itself owns a minority stake. Audio remains a wonderfully uncomplicated business.

The Bose Ultra Open Earbuds use a cuff-style design and proprietary OpenAudio technology to position sound near the ear without blocking the canal. They offer Immersive Audio, Bluetooth multipoint, IPX4 water resistance and up to seven hours of standard stereo playback.

Advertisement

Bose launched them at $299, although promotional pricing can be substantially lower. Until Noise announces pricing, we cannot know whether Master Buds Open will compete directly on cost, but based on the rest of the Master Series it would be surprising to see them priced at Bose levels.

Sony LinkBuds Clip — $229.99 MSRP

sony-linkbuds-clip-colors

Sony’s LinkBuds Clip attacks the same problem from another direction. The $229.99 clip-on earbuds use a 0.39-inch driver and include Bluetooth 5.3, multipoint connectivity, DSEE processing, 360 Reality Audio and IPX4 water resistance, with battery life rated at up to nine hours per charge.

Sony also includes a Sound Leakage Reduction mode, addressing one of the less charming aspects of open-ear audio: occasionally sharing your playlist with people who did not request it.

Sony has an established app, mature global distribution and years of wireless-audio experience. Noise may have a very different weapon if it can get the pricing right.

Noise Master Buds Open Specifications

The following combines Noise’s IFA announcement with information contained in pre-launch documentation associated with the product’s FCC certification.

Advertisement
Specification Noise Master Buds Open
Design Clip-on open-ear
Driver 10mm
Weight 4g per earbud
Bluetooth 5.4
Bluetooth Range 10 meters
Water Resistance IPX5
Battery Life 6 hours per charge*
Total Battery Life 22 hours with case*
Earbud Charging Time 1 hour*
Case Charging USB-C
Case Weight 52g*
Spatial Audio Yes*
Audio Boost Yes*
Companion App Noise Audio*
Bose Collaboration Sound by Bose technology
Price To be announced
Availability Late September 2026

*Listed in pre-launch product documentation and subject to confirmation when final commercial specifications are released.

Price & Availability

Noise says Master Buds Open will become available in late September 2026 through retail stores, major e-commerce platforms and gonoise.com. Pricing and specific regional availability have not been announced.

The product has already received FCC certification in the United States, and Noise operates a U.S. online storefront. That makes a U.S. launch plausible, but FCC approval should not be confused with confirmation that the product will actually be sold here.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
Advertisement

We will update the story when Noise provides final U.S. pricing, availability and commercial specifications.

The Bottom Line

Noise is considerably more important in the global wearable market than many North American consumers probably realize, and its relationship with Bose gives Master Buds Open a hook most inexpensive open-ear products cannot claim.

The lightweight clip design is promising, the preliminary specifications are competitive, and Noise already has experience selling aggressively priced wireless products. The unanswered question is whether Sound by Bose can help close the sonic gap between affordable OWS products and premium competitors from Bose, Sennheiser and Sony.

Final pricing will matter enormously. If Noise can deliver genuinely good open-ear sound at the kind of pricing we’ve seen from the rest of its Master Series, Bose may have helped create a surprisingly dangerous competitor.

Advertisement

Corporate family gatherings could get awkward.

For more information: us.gonoise.com

Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

How to watch Argentina vs Australia 2nd Test: FREE live streams

Published

on

With three straight wins, Les Kiss’ Australia tenure is off to the perfect start, and victory against Argentina in Mendoza would be another huge step forward. Across three previous multi-game series, the Wallabies have never secured a sweep on Argentine soil, and to do so now they’ll have to break a telling pattern.

Argentina and Australia have alternated wins in their past six meetings, a run of results that illustrates both the Pumas’ improvements and the Wallabies’ inconsistencies.

Source link

Continue Reading

Tech

Sony Bravia 5 review: meticulously controlled brightness, strong sound and a slick OS

Published

on

Why you can trust TechRadar


We spend hours testing every product or service we review, so you can be sure you’re buying the best. Find out more about how we test.

Sony Bravia 5: Two-minute review

The Sony Bravia 5 is a mini-LED TV with crisp images, strong contrast and great gaming features. It occupies that level in Sony’s TV range where the brand has historically struggled to maintain its high standards. The Bravia 5, though, bucks this trend in pretty spectacular fashion.

The Sony Bravia 5 retains both mini-LED lighting and local dimming, for starters, as well as an 120Hz panel to keep gamers happy. Sony says the Bravia 5 LCD panels are still made to the brand’s Master Backlight Drive standard too, and they’re equipped with a full up-to-date version of the Google TV smart system.

Advertisement

Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

US troops can still be tracked by purchased location data, and Congress wants to know why

Published

on

PUBLIC SECTOR

DoD controls on mobile ad identifiers haven’t stopped military location data turning up for sale

The US military’s effort to prevent troops from being tracked by adversaries through purchased location data hasn’t worked as well as anticipated, and lawmakers want to know why.

Advertisement

US Senator Ron Wyden (D-OR) and Rep. Pat Harrigan (R-NC) on Friday asked for an investigation by the Defense Department Inspector General into policies that have only partially stanched the flow of location data that allows military personnel to be tracked and targeted.

In May, Wyden, Harrigan, and a bipartisan group of 12 other members of Congress released details about how commercially purchased location data – often captured by mobile apps and advertising SDKs – can be used to identify where US military personnel gather and to target those locations. They noted that the DoD has been aware of this threat since at least 2016.

The lawmakers urged Defense Department CIO Kirsten A. Davies to take steps to mitigate this risk, including turning off advertising identifiers on DoD smartphones and issuing a policy requiring the disabling of advertising identifiers on all personal devices brought into DoD facilities or overseas.

Since then, various military branches have blocked advertising identifiers on government-issued devices. According to the letter, “several DoD components – the Army, Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps, and Special Operations Command – confirm that they now disable advertising IDs on government-issued devices to protect their personnel from such threats.”

Advertisement

But that hasn’t entirely eliminated the availability of location data tied to US military personnel. Citing ongoing reports, Wyden and Harrigan want to know why location data pinpointing the movement of troops continues to be available.

“We commend these service branches for implementing this cybersecurity defensive best practice on government devices,” they said in their letter [PDF] to the DoD IG. “However, recent reports regarding the continued availability of commercial location data originating from DoD facilities raise troubling questions.”

The two lawmakers speculate about the reason DoD policies have fallen short. One possibility, they say, is that some parts of the DoD turned off their advertising identifiers only as recently as July. Another, they say, is that disabling ad identifiers may no longer be sufficient to limit the availability of location data. And the third is that the location data is coming entirely from the personal devices of DoD personnel and contractors.

Zach Edwards, staff threat researcher at Infoblox, told The Register in an email that it’s good to hear all the military branches have disabled advertising IDs on their phones because it will make members of the military and their families safer, especially those serving in combat zones overseas.

Advertisement

“This change will essentially ensure that military device location data isn’t being included in bulk data sales being done by numerous vendors,” he said. “It’s truly unfortunate that Google and Apple have not effectively reformed their mobile advertising IDs, even after it’s been well documented that it’s the primary piece of data being used by data brokers to connect up people’s mobile phone location data for bulk sales.”

Mobile advertising identifiers (MAIDs), Edwards explained, serve as join keys for tracking people – they can link different datasets.

“So one core benefit is that military data won’t be available for sale via data brokers, who will sell to literally anyone with a pulse and a credit card,” said Edwards. “But the other slightly less obvious benefit is that this MAID was also being broadcast to all ad systems participating in the auctions.”

Edwards said that while states like California, Vermont, Texas, and Oregon have data broker registries, he’s unaware of any Russian or Chinese ad tech vendors who have registered. And those companies, he said, partner with Western publishers and mobile apps to collect data anyway.

Advertisement

“I think it’s important to appreciate that these ad tech companies in Russia and China have also likely been getting MAID data from the programmatic ad tech auctions from members of the military, and companies in those countries have an obligation to share it with the state without any ability to appeal or provide any external notice,” he said. ®

Source link

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2025