Connect with us
DAPA Banner
DAPA Coin
DAPA
COIN PAYMENT ASSET
PRIVACY · BLOCKDAG · HOMOMORPHIC ENCRYPTION · RUST
ElGamal Encrypted MINE DAPA
🚫 GENESIS SOLD OUT
DAPAPAY COMING

Sports

Todd Pollard’s two-pronged Ipswich raid in 2026

Published

on

Man standing on a grassy sports field with arms crossed, wearing a dark polo shirt with a small chest logo.

Todd Pollard has enjoyed a dream launch to training, though Wednesday’s Ipswich card brings an unfamiliar twist in 2026.

The Brisbane-based newcomer deploys Subterrain and All Kinds Of Folk together in one race for the debut time, targeting the sixth event, a $38,000 TAB Class 4 Handicap at 1680 metres.

Recent winners both, they head in strongly, but Pollard wishes to avoid the head-to-head.

“I’d love to be splitting them if I could, but there’s just limited options for these sort of horses,” Pollard said.

Advertisement

“There are not enough races for them on a Saturday at the moment, so you’ve got limited options on the Wednesday meetings and I think they’re both definitely midweek metro horses.”

His prior position with Annabel and Rob Archibald exposed him to handling several runners per race before he ventured alone this year.

Boasting a 35 percent hit rate with six wins from 17 starts in under two months, the 31-year-old Kiwi thrives early.

“I couldn’t be happy with how it’s all panned out,” he said.

Advertisement

“Obviously we’re not going to keep that strike-rate intact, but it’s been a very good start and the horses have been running well,” he said.

“You can’t win them all and you lose more than you win in this game, but it’s a healthy strike-rate and a good way to kick things off.

You need those results straight away to get you off the mark and we’re just lucky we’re having a good run of it at the moment.”

Subterrain’s Eagle Farm 1400m win on March 25 was Pollard’s second starter success, followed by Gold Coast repeat April 10.

Advertisement

Transferred from Wangaratta’s John and Chris Ledger, All Kinds Of Folk won at Sunshine Coast 1400m on Anzac Day in her Pollard bow.

The four-year-old placed second in Group 3 Auraria Stakes (1800m) last April and drew ideally in barrier two with Ryan Maloney for Wednesday’s favourite status.

“She’s a horse that’s going to go through the grades up here and hopefully from a good gate tomorrow, she gets every chance and if any rain did come, that would really bring her into it as well,” Pollard said on Tuesday.

Pollard freshened the unplaced-free three-from-five Subterrain post-last run, aiming for victory before spell and bigger aims after Winter Carnival.

Advertisement

“We just backed off him a little bit, he’s a bit of a lightly-framed horse, so we waited for this,” Pollard said.

“He could have run last week, but we decided to wait for this race and he’s probably a horse that we’ll give him this run and then a bit of a freshen up and he can come back after the carnival’s over.”

Barrier seven sees Subterrain with Ben Thompson, top jock in Brisbane.

Discover racing betting markets via betting sites ahead of the TAB Class 4 Handicap at Ipswich.

Advertisement

Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading
Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Sports

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi vs Sanju Samson

Published

on

Rajasthan Royals (RR) opener Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has been in sensational form with the willow in IPL 2026. In 11 innings, the 15-year-old has scored 440 runs at an average of 40 and a strike rate of 236.55. The left-handed batter’s stats include one century and two half-centuries.

Chennai Super Kings (CSK) opener Sanju Samson has also been in impressive form for his new franchise. After beginning the tournament with a few low scores, he quickly picked himself up. In 11 innings, Samson has scored 430 runs at an average of 53.75 and a strike rate of 169.29, with two centuries and one fifty.

Sooryavanshi has so far opened the innings in 18 matches in the IPL. In this feature, we compare his batting stats with those of Samson after the latter had also opened the innings in the same number of matches.


Vaibhav Sooryavanshi vs Sanju Samson – Who has a better average and strike rate after opening in 18 IPL matches?

In 18 IPL matches as opener, Sooryavanshi has scored 692 runs at an average of 38.44 and a sensational strike of 224.67 – all of them for RR. In three innings against Gujarat Titans (GT), the left-hander has scored 168 runs at an average of 56 and a strike rate of 233.33. Also, in two innings against CSK, he has scored 109 runs at an average of 54.50 and a strike rate of 218.

After 18 IPL games as opener, Samson had 472 runs to his name, averaging 26.22 at a strike rate of 130.74. In 13 games for Delhi Capitals (DC), he had 339 runs, averaging 26.07 at a strike rate of 135.60. Also, in five matches for RR, he had 133 runs at an average of 26.60 and a strike rate of 119.81. In four games against Mumbai Indians (MI), he had scored 100 runs at a strike rate of 142.85.


Vaibhav Sooryavanshi vs Sanju Samson – Who has more hundreds after opening in 18 IPL matches?

After 18 IPL matches as opener, Sooryavanshi has two hundreds and three half-centuries to his name. The 15-year-old slammed 103 off just 37 balls against Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) in Jaipur in the ongoing edition. The sensational knock featured five fours and 12 sixes. He also hammered 101 off 38 balls against GT in Jaipur last season, clobbering seven fours and 11 sixes.

Advertisement

After 18 IPL games as opener, Samson had three half-centuries to his name. His best at that stage was 74, which came off 47 deliveries against MI at Wankhede Stadium in the 2014 edition. The innings included seven fours and three sixes. He had also scored 61 off 31 against Gujarat Lions (GL) in Delhi in IPL 2017 and 60 off 38 against Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) at Eden Gardens in the same season.


Vaibhav Sooryavanshi vs Sanju Samson – Who has more fours and sixes after opening in 18 IPL matches?

In 18 IPL matches as opener, Sooryavanshi has hammered 56 fours and 64 sixes. The southpaw has struck 15 fours and 15 sixes in three innings against GT and five fours and 12 sixes in two innings against SRH. Also, he has eight fours and nine sixes in two innings against Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) and seven fours and nine sixes in two innings against Punjab Kings (PBKS).

Player Runs Average SR HS 100s 50s 4s 6s
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi 692 38.44 224.67 103 2 3 56 64
Sanju Samson 472 26.22 130.47 74 0 3 43 18

(Sooryavanshi vs Samson – Batting stats comparison after 18 IPL games as opener)

After 18 IPL games as opener, Samson had struck 43 fours and 18 sixes. The right-hander had slammed 30 fours and 15 sixes in 13 matches for DC and 13 fours and three sixes in five matches for RR. In four matches against MI, Samson had struck 12 fours and three sixes.

Advertisement

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi vs Sanju Samson – Who has a better record in wins after opening in 18 IPL matches?

In eight wins, Sooryavanshi has scored 409 runs at an average of 51.12 and a strike rate of 236.41, with one hundred and three half-centuries. In 10 losses, he has 283 runs, averaging 28.30 at a strike rate of 209.62. His knock of 103 against SRH came in a losing cause.

Player Innings Runs Average SR HS 100s 50s
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi 8 409 51.12 236.41 101 1 3
Sanju Samson 8 173 21.62 124.46 61 0 1

(Sooryavanshi vs Samson – Batting stats comparison in wins after 18 IPL games as opener)

In eight wins, Samson had 173 runs to his name at an average of 21.62 and a strike rate of 124.46, with one half-century. In 10 losses, he had 299 runs to his name at an average of 29.90 and a strike rate of 134.68, with two half-centuries.