Connect with us

Tech

Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) Review

Published

on

Verdict

The Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) is a well-rounded convertible with excellent battery life, a strong keyboard and trackpad, and a decent turn of pace from its 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite chip. It’s let down somewhat by a resolutely average IPS screen and cut-down performance against the pricier 18-core alternative, which takes some of the shine off an otherwise likeable package.

  • Zippy performance

  • Excellent look and feel

  • Good battery life

  • Meagre RAM and storage option

  • IPS display is just okay

Key Features

  • Trusted Reviews IconTrusted Reviews Icon

    Advertisement

    Review Price:
    £1399

  • 14-inch 1920×1200 120Hz IPS touchscreen:

    Advertisement

    This Acer laptop has a serviceable IPS touchscreen for productivity workloads and creative tasks.

  • 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite inside:

    Advertisement

    It also has the cut-down variant of Qualcomm’s new Snapdragon X2 Elite inside for solid performance.

  • All-day battery life:

    Advertisement

    The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) also has a large 65Whr battery inside that makes this laptop a real efficiency champion.

Introduction

Acer has extended its Swift spruce-up to a new convertible model, with the shiny new Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) adding two-in-one powers to an otherwise compelling spec sheet.

To go with it, we’ve got a capable Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite SoC, alongside 16GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD, plus a 14-inch 1920×1200 120Hz IPS screen, enviable port selection and a sizeable 65Whr battery. On paper, that’s a pretty good set of specs for the £1399/$1499.99 price tag Acer is commanding in the current market.

Advertisement

At this kind of money, though, the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) is hardly alone in its endeavours. Key rivals include the MSI Prestige 14 Flip AI+ (2026), the Lenovo Yoga Slim 7x Gen 11 and even the Asus Zenbook Duo (2026), and for more conventional choices, you might want to consider the Asus Zenbook A14 (2026) and the Dell XPS 14 (2026) base model. A tough crowd, that’s for sure.

I’ve been putting this Acer laptop through its paces for the last couple of weeks to see if it can come out on top as one of the best laptops we’ve tested.

Advertisement

Design and Keyboard

  • Stylish two-tone finish
  • Extensive port selection
  • Excellent keyboard and trackpad

Acer has given the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) the same look as the Swift Go 14 AI (2026)’s spruce-up, with the same pleasant blue colour with silver accents across the lid. It gives this laptop a bit more style and class that puts it up there into a more premium price bracket in terms of looks.

It’s primarily constructed of anodised aluminium, which gives it some strength and keeps the weight to a reasonably light 1.34kg. That makes this a decently portable laptop, given the compact stature, although it isn’t quite as light as either the Zenbook A14 (2026) or even Acer’s own Swift Edge 14 AI.

Advertisement
Left Ports - Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)Left Ports - Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)
Image Credit (Trusted Reviews)

Port-wise, we’ve got a USB4-capable Type-C port on the left with power delivery and display powers, plus a USB-A, 3.5mm headphone jack and a full-size HDMI port. The right side houses a further USB-A port, another USB-C and a housing for an included stylus. That’s fantastic for a creative-oriented laptop, and puts dearer choices to shame.

Advertisement

So too does the keyboard and trackpad arrangement. The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) features a tactile and short travel on its 65 percent layout keyboard that’s a joy to type on for extended periods, while it’s also white backlit for added vividity for after-dark working. The trackpad is smooth and slick, plus you get a good amount of space for navigation and gestures.

Display and Sound

  • IPS screen is okay
  • Reasonable brightness and decent contrast
  • Middling speakers

Acer has skimped a smidgen on the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)’s screen if I’m being picky, kitting it out with a more basic 14-inch 1920×1200 120Hz IPS panel, rather than opting for an OLED.

In a general sense, this panel performs as you’d expect a decent IPS option to, with reasonably deep blacks (0.14 at 50%, rising to 0.28 at peak brightness) and solid contrast (1200:1 contrast ratio). I also measured 316.6 nits of peak SDR brightness here, making this decent for indoor and outdoor workloads, although not as bright as others I’ve tested.

Screen - Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)Screen - Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)
Image Credit (Trusted Reviews)

Colour accuracy here is perfectly cromulent for mainstream workloads, with 98% coverage of the mainstream sRGB gamut, alongside 80% DCI-P3 and 76% Adobe RGB results. This means this panel is okay for general productivity tasks, although it isn’t the best for more creative, colour-sensitive tasks.

Advertisement

Advertisement

As for the speakers, this laptop comes with downwards-firing units that are just fine for casual listening with some okay volume, although they lack the crispness and body of stronger options.

Performance

  • Cut-down 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite SoC inside
  • Brisk performance, although not as strong as the 18-core variant
  • More basic RAM and storage arrangement

The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) comes supplied with the new Snapdragon X2 Elite processor, the second-in-command to the Snapdragon X2 Elite Extreme as part of Qualcomm’s latest Arm-based options. There are two variants of this processor available to manufacturers, with 12-core and 18-core options – the variant I have ships with the former.

It’s the first 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite I’ve looked at, with the differences between the two SKUs being slightly more than just core count. For reference, the 12-core part has six Prime and six Performance cores, with the 18-core variant gaining a further six Prime cores for a total of 12.

Logo - Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)Logo - Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)
Image Credit (Trusted Reviews)

The 4.7GHz boost clock across single or dual cores is identical across both parts, while the 12-core has 34MB of cache against 53MB on the 18-core variant. The difference in cache could lead to a bump in performance for multi-threaded and memory-bound workloads.

Advertisement

In running through the benchmark numbers, the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)’s numbers are strong in single-core tasks, although pegged back against the 18-core part by around 30% in multi-core, owing to there simply being fewer cores.

Advertisement
Profile 2-in-1 - Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)Profile 2-in-1 - Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)
Image Credit (Trusted Reviews)

3D performance is improved against first-gen Snapdragon X Elite parts, although it lags behind the 18-core Snapdragon X2 Elite by a similar margin to other benchmarks. That’s because there is a difference in the iGPU, as the 12-core is paired with the weaker Adreno X2-85, while the 18-core parts get the beefier Adreno X2-90.

My sample of the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) came with a smaller allocation of RAM and storage, with 16GB of DDR5 RAM and a meagre 512GB SSD – I suppose it’s a sign of the times more than anything. In testing, it proves to be a brisk PCIe Gen 4 option, with reads and writes of 6600.85 MB/s and 5636.29 MB/s, respectively.

Software

  • Windows 11 installed
  • Lots of Acer-specific apps 
  • Copilot+ PC functionality is also here

The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) comes running proper Windows 11, although it comes with some unnecessary apps or shortcuts, such as a taskbar one for Booking.com, oddly. 

Advertisement

There are more Acer-specific apps than anything else, such as Acer Jumpstart, which provides a link to the brand’s website, and AcerSense, which gives you access to check your system’s vitals and change settings around, such as power modes and such.

Copilot Key - Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)Copilot Key - Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)
Image Credit (Trusted Reviews)

Elsewhere, this is also a Copilot+ PC and has enough AI power to warrant the inclusion of Microsoft’s tools. Chief among these is the addition of the Copilot assistant, which you can ask questions and to undertake tasks, if you so wish.

In addition, there is also generative AI functionality baked into the Photos and Paint apps, if you want it. The most useful set of AI tools with the Swift Go 14 AI (2026) is the Windows Studio effects for the webcam, which provides convenient means of auto framing, background blur and even making sure you maintain eye contact.

Advertisement

Battery Life

  • Lasted for 18 hours 46 minutes in the battery test
  • Capable of lasting for two to three working days

The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) features a 65Whr cell inside, which Acer says means this laptop should last for up to 23 hours on a charge. With previous results from these Arm-based Snapdragon X2 laptops in mind, I had some high expectations for it.

Advertisement

In the PCMark 10 video loop test at the requisite 150 nits, this Acer laptop lasted for 18 hours and 46 minutes. All things considered, that isn’t too far off Acer’s own estimate, and means you’ll be able to get between two and three working days out of this laptop away from the mains.

As is becoming more customary with a lot of modern laptops, the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) doesn’t come with its own charger. When charging with a high-wattage Ugreen option, it pulls up to 90W when charging from the wall. Getting back to 50% took just 25 minutes, while a full charge took 80 minutes.

Should you buy it?

Advertisement

You want a convertible that goes the distance:

The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) lasted nearly 19 hours in our testing, making it one of the longest-running 2-in-1s I’ve tested.

Advertisement

You want the sharpest possible screen:

The 1920×1200 IPS panel here is fine for everyday use, but rivals with OLED screens outclass it at a similar price.

Advertisement

Final Thoughts

The Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) is a well-rounded convertible with excellent battery life, a strong keyboard and trackpad, and a decent turn of pace from its 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite chip. It’s let down somewhat by a resolutely average IPS screen and cut-down performance against the pricier 18-core alternative, which takes some of the shine off an otherwise likeable package.

The screen is the toughest sell here. Against the MSI Prestige 14 Flip AI+ (2026), which packs a 14-inch OLED panel into the same 1920×1200 resolution, Acer’s IPS choice can’t match its contrast or colour depth, even if the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) claws some of that back with a smoother 120Hz refresh rate. The Asus Zenbook Duo (2026) goes further still with a pair of 3K 120Hz OLED touchscreens, while the Lenovo Yoga Slim 7x Gen 11 also offers a sharper and faster panel, so this is one area where the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) is playing catch-up against its closest rivals.

The 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite here is a capable chip, but the 18-core variant is brisker in multi-core workloads and comes with a stronger integrated GPU to match. Where the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) claws back ground is battery life and everyday usability, with a genuinely excellent runtime, fast charging and one of the better keyboard and trackpad combinations at this price. For more choice, check out our list of the best laptops we’ve tested.

Advertisement

How We Test

This Acer laptop has been put through a series of uniform checks designed to gauge key factors, including build quality, performance, screen quality and battery life. These include formal synthetic benchmarks and scripted tests, plus a series of real-world checks, such as how well it runs popular apps.

Advertisement

FAQs

How much does the Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) weigh?

The Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) weighs 1.34kg, putting it on the heavier side for a 14-inch laptop.

Advertisement

Test Data

  Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)
Cinebench R23 multi core 9628
Cinebench R23 single core 1324
Geekbench 6 single core 3202
Geekbench 6 multi core 14885
3DMark Time Spy 2957
CrystalDiskMark Read speed 6600.85 MB/s
CrystalDiskMark Write Speed 5636.29 MB/s
Brightness (SDR) 316.6 nits
Black level 0.14 nits
Contrast ratio 1200:1
White Visual Colour Temperature 7500 K
sRGB 98 %
Adobe RGB 76 %
DCI-P3 80 %
PCMark Battery (office) 18.75 hrs
Battery discharge after 60 minutes of online Netflix playback 5 %
Battery recharge time 80 mins

Full Specs

  Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) Review
CPU Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite (12-core)
Manufacturer Acer
Screen Size 14 inches
Storage Capacity 512GB
Front Camera 1080p IR webcam
Battery 65 Whr
Battery Hours 18 49
Size (Dimensions) 312.8 x 230.2 x 15.9 MM
Weight 1.34 KG
Operating System Windows 11
Release Date 2026
First Reviewed Date 18/08/2026
Resolution 1920 x 1200
Refresh Rate 120 Hz
Ports 2x USB-4 Type C, 2x USB-A, 1x 3.5mm headphone jack, 1x HDMI
GPU Qualcomm Adreno
RAM 16GB
Connectivity Wifi 7, Bluetooth 5.4
Colours Blue
Display Technology IPS
Screen Technology IPS
Touch Screen Yes
Convertible? Yes
UK RRP £1399
USA RRP $1499.99

Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading
Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Tech

Why US Marines Don’t Fly Apache Or Black Hawk Helicopters

Published

on





The United States military employs many different helicopters across its branches, and many are well known to the public. Perhaps two of the best-known choppers in the military inventory are the AH-64 Apache and the UH-60 Black Hawk. These vehicles are ubiquitous wherever the Army operates, get a lot of press coverage, and have featured in movies like “Black Hawk Down.” Variants are in use by every service save one: the U.S. Marine Corps (USMC).

That may seem like a bit of a mystery. After all, they’re highly capable helicopters that would likely benefit the Corps, which flies plenty of choppers. While the USMC could use other helicopters, it doesn’t, and the primary reason is the different environments in which the Corps operates. The AH-64 is fine for the U.S. Army, but it doesn’t meet the needs of the USMC.

Advertisement

The same is true of the UH-60, which isn’t ideal in a saltwater environment. Both helicopters were designed for ground operations, but the Marine Corps requires robust systems and vehicles that work well in littoral combat zones, out on the open ocean, and along coastal regions. Instead of the aforementioned, the USMC flies the AH-1Z Viper as its primary attack chopper and the UH-1Y Venom for utility purposes. The Corps operates other helicopters for various reasons, including the MV-22 Osprey tiltrotor aircraft, but the AH-1Z and UH-1Y fill the same roles as the AH-64 and UH-60, respectively.

Advertisement

The Marines have their own fleet of helicopters

Using the UH-60 or AH-64 would require the USMC to heavily modify the aircraft to make them suitable for its needs, and the service already has choppers filling those roles. The UH-1Y Venom is an upgraded version of the UH-1, first introduced in 1962. The UH-1Y entered service in 2008 after a 12-year development phase, so it’s a far newer platform with robust capabilities. The Venom can land on flattops, is designed to operate in the same environments as the USMC, and has a proven track record.

There’s simply no reason to fly the UH-60 when the UH-1Y exists. The latter was designed specifically for the USMC, whereas the UH-60 wasn’t. There are Black Hawk variants that operate for the Navy, but the Corps is sticking with its UH-1Y for the foreseeable future. The same is true of the AH-1Z Viper, another aircraft that has a long history. 

The platform is the U.S. military’s oldest attack helicopter, but like the UH-1Y, the AH-1Z is vastly upgraded over its initial model, which entered service in 1962. Like the Venom, the Viper was built specifically for USMC operation, and it entered service in 2010. The Corps received its final AH-1Z in 2018 and plans to fly the AH-1Z for decades, so it’s not looking to replace the Viper with another aircraft for some time.

Advertisement



Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

What Is The GM LS Equivalent In The Mopar World?

Published

on





The legendary General Motors LS series is one of the most popular and significant engines ever to come from an American automaker, and for good reason. When the first LS engines arrived in the late 1990s, they represented a new era for the venerable small-block Chevrolet V8. It was an old-school overhead-valve V8, but the LS was light, compact, and capable of big horsepower. It very quickly won over auto enthusiasts as factory equipment in cars like the Corvette and Camaro, and would go on to become one of the most-swapped engines around, with gearheads dropping them into everything from vintage hot rods to professional drift cars. 

While it’s probably fair to say that no other modern V8 is quite as ubiquitous as the LS, the engine is not without its equivalents from other American automakers. On the Mopar side, the engine that comes closest to the LS is almost certainly the Gen III HEMI V8. Although it arrived after the LS, the engines have a lot of similarities. The first Gen III HEMI had the same 5.7-liter displacement as the original LS1, and the engines also use the same traditional, overhead-valve design.

Advertisement

Like the LS, the modern HEMI would evolve, with larger and more powerful versions coming later, as well as supercharged variants. In recent years, the Gen III HEMI has become an increasingly popular swap choice, with numerous aftermarket parts options, including plug-and-play crate engines that can be purchased with the click of a mouse.

Advertisement

A HEMI for the modern era

The 345-hp Gen III HEMI V8 debuted in the Dodge Ram pickup in 2003, by which point the GM LS V8 had already been on the market for several years. Though the new engine shared the same name and, at least partially, a similar type of combustion chamber with its predecessors, there are some big differences between the modern Gen III engines and the earlier HEMIs

Still, this was a big deal for Mopar fans, and after debuting in pickups, the 5.7-liter HEMI made its way to cars like the new Chrysler 300C, the Dodge Charger sedan, and, by the end of the 2000s, the revived Dodge Challenger. As with the original LS1, the 5.7 HEMI was eventually joined by larger, more powerful versions, including the 425-hp 6.1-liter variant that powered cars like the Charger SRT8 and Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8.

While the 5.7 HEMI remained in production with some updates, the 6.1 HEMI would grow to 6.4 liters and as much as 485 hp in Scat Pack and SRT-badged performance models. Additionally, just as the General Motors LS family spawned the factory supercharged 6.2-liter LS9 and LSA engines, the Mopar Gen III HEMI family eventually included the supercharged 6.2-liter Hellcat V8, which started off making 707 hp and broke past the 1,000-hp barrier in the Dodge Challenger SRT Demon 170. 

Advertisement

The swap scene

It’s not just modern performance vehicles that have made the GM LS engines so beloved — it’s also the extreme popularity of the LS swap. By this point, it’s almost hard to find a vehicle that hasn’t been the recipient of an LS swap. The modern HEMI isn’t nearly as common as a swap choice, but the mid-2020s have seen HEMI swaps become a lot more prevalent in the hot rodding and racing world.

For the most part, those who are interested in swapping a Gen III HEMI into their vehicle most likely own some sort of Mopar product. There’s a large and growing aftermarket offering products to help people swap Gen III HEMIs into their vintage Mopar projects.

Advertisement

Stellantis’ Direct Connection brand also has a complete line of factory Gen III HEMI crate engines, just like how GM offers a range of LS-based crate engine options. These HEMI crate engines range from the basic naturally aspirated 5.7-liter all the way to the 1,000-hp supercharged Hellephant A30 426. Whether you’re a longtime HEMI fan or not, it’s hard not to appreciate the contributions that Mopar has made to modern American V8 performance.



Advertisement

Source link

Continue Reading

Tech

Mozilla adds a built-in ad blocker to Firefox on iOS, built on Apple’s WebKit API

Published

on

Mozilla has launched a built-in ad blocker for Firefox on iOS, built on Apple’s WebKit content blocker technology with the EasyList filter and switched off by default. Apple opened its browser engine to rivals in March 2024 to comply with the Digital Markets Act, and no alternative engine has shipped to a European iPhone since.

Firefox on iOS finally has a built-in ad blocker. It arrived with Firefox 155 after a few weeks of testing, Digital Trends reported.

It works on Apple’s terms rather than Mozilla’s. The feature uses Apple’s WebKit content blocker with the community-maintained EasyList filter, and it is switched off until you find it in settings.

What it cannot block is the more telling part. Ads served by the site itself remain, so do ads in search results, and Mozilla’s own sponsored shortcuts are handled separately.

Advertisement

Firefox is late to this by years. Brave, Opera and Vivaldi have all shipped built-in blocking on iOS already, and desktop users have had extensions for far longer.

The reason is the engine underneath. Every browser on an iPhone renders with WebKit, so Firefox on iOS is Apple’s engine wearing a different interface.

Europe changed that rule on paper. Apple opened BrowserEngineKit in March 2024 to comply with the Digital Markets Act. The interface arrived with iOS 17.4 and applies only in the European Union.

Two and a half years on, nobody has shipped one. Google and Mozilla have both prototyped their own engines and neither has released it.

Advertisement

Mozilla said why at the time. Apple’s implementation would force it to build and maintain two browsers, “a burden Apple themselves will not have to bear“, a spokesperson said in January 2024.

Microsoft has since put a number on the cost. Its engineers measured a Blink prototype 28.6% faster than WebKit on Speedometer 3.1, on the same device.

Open Web Advocacy wants Brussels to intervene. Apple has “had more than two years to produce a compliant solution“, its director Alex Moore said.

The Commission has not been reticent elsewhere. Apple lost its challenge to gatekeeper designation at the General Court in July.

Advertisement

On the engine, though, nothing has moved. The rule exists, the interface exists, and no rival engine reaches a European iPhone. Microsoft has not shipped a Blink-based Edge either.

Which is what this feature quietly demonstrates. Mozilla built the best blocker Apple’s API allows, in the same year Chrome disabled Manifest V2 extensions including uBlock Origin.

Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

3 M’sian companies innovating gig work for better financial security

Published

on

[This is a sponsored article with Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC).]

Did you know? In 2026, Malaysia’s gig economy was reported to comprise a massive workforce of 1.64 million platform workers and non-platform workers. 

From food delivery and e-hailing riders to freelancers and independent contractors, these workers had no payslips to show banks, no steady income to qualify for credit, and no savings infrastructure designed for their irregular earnings pattern.

This evolving employment landscape presents unique financial challenges, leaving many gig workers more vulnerable to income disruptions and unexpected expenses. 

Advertisement

In response, various initiatives have emerged in recent years to strengthen financial inclusion and improve financial security for this growing workforce.

One such initiative is the Financial Innovation Gig Economy Challenge, highlighted during APEC Malaysia 2020. The challenge sought innovative solutions to improve the economic and financial well-being of gig workers across four key pillars of financial health: spending, saving, borrowing and financial planning.

What’s the Financial Innovation Gig Economy Challenge?

Facilitated by Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM), the Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC) and the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF), and funded by MetLife Foundation, the Financial Innovation Gig Economy Challenge called for innovative solutions to improve the financial well-being of gig workers. The initiative reflects MDEC’s commitment to accelerating digital innovation while supporting the growth of Malaysia’s digital economy through the Malaysia Digital (MD)national strategic initiative.

It attracted over 100 submissions globally, with 10 teams selected for an intensive eight-week bootcamp and innovation programme. Using Malaysia as a testbed, participants refined their solutions through: 

Advertisement
  • industry insights,
  • human-centred design tools, 
  • mentorship, and 
  • access to key ecosystem players.

Three winning solutions were selected to pilot and scale their solutions with gig workers in Malaysia. 

As Malaysia Digital (MD) status companies, Paywatch, Versa, and Get Hyred were recognised for their potential to strengthen employability and financial health through innovations such as app-based training, income-smoothing tools, and accessible savings solution, while contributing to Malaysia’s growing digital economy.

Here’s how each of these platforms addressed different challenges faced by our gig workers, from earning and managing money to building long-term financial resilience and career growth.

1. Paywatch: Earned Wage Access as a Banking Bridge

Image Credit: PayWatch

Founded in 2020 and headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Paywatch is one of Southeast Asia’s leading financial wellness platforms and the region’s largest provider of Earned Wage Access (EWA) solutions.

For many gig and frontline workers, where income can be irregular and cash flow tightly tied to pay cycles, this approach helps bridge the gap between work completed and wages received. Workers across Malaysia, the Philippines, Indonesia, Singapore, Hong Kong, and South Korea are able to access wages they’ve already earned anytime before payday. 

Centered on its EWA offering, Paywatch’s mission is to help employees manage their finances more effectively, from avoiding unnecessary loans to making more mindful use of their income. This is increasingly relevant as EWA adoption spreads across industries with large frontline and hourly workforces. 

Advertisement

Some notable multinational companies adopting Paywatch’s solution include DFI Retail Group (Guardian), Genting Group, Shangri-La Hotels, Lotus’s (CP Group), Shake Shack, A&W, Lotte Group, and Wilmar. 

Closing a US$20 million Series A round co-led by Kakao Pay and Artem Ventures in November 2025, Paywatch’s total capital raised has surpassed US$50 million when combined with earlier equity rounds and credit lines from global banks.  

Fun fact: Paywatch has reportedly processed over US$200 million in transactions. MDEC also shared that the company has been featured in financial inclusion-related studies and broader ecosystem initiatives connected to the UNCDF and the ILO, underscoring its impact-focused approach to improving wage access for workers. 

“Financial stability is a fundamental right,” said Alex Kim, President of Paywatch. “We are on a mission to build an equitable system where every worker can access secure, equitably priced financial services. For these workers, this level of financial freedom and inclusion should not be seen as a privilege, but as standard.”

The company’s growth also reflects the strength of Malaysia’s fintech ecosystem in developing scalable digital solutions that address real-world challenges locally and across the region.

Advertisement

Beyond enabling early wage access, Paywatch is further positioning itself as a next-generation Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). It has developed its own cross-border remittance infrastructure to help foreign workers send money home instantly, a fee-free bill payments system lets workers stay on top of recurring expenses, and a healthcare module covering insurance and medical costs. 

2. Versa: From Cash Management to Wealth Democratisation

Image Credit: Versa

Versa is a digital wealth management platform that allows users to save, invest, and access retirement planning tools. Among its offerings is a cash management tool that provides returns on par with fixed deposits, but with similar liquidity as a regular savings account.

As the first e-service platform licensed by Malaysia’s Securities Commission in 2021, its products are built within a regulated framework aimed at broadening access to wealth management tools.

“Cash management solutions were traditionally only accessible to sophisticated investors and not readily available to all Malaysians. We are democratising access to such products together with Affin Hwang AM to bring these solutions to every Malaysian regardless of wealth status,” said Teoh Wei-Xiang, CEO of Versa, in a press release.

Four years after its official launch in January 2021, the fintech startup has captured about 450,000 registered users, with 90% aged 40 and below.

Advertisement

Breaking the numbers down, 59% of its total users are aged 30 and below while 20.4% are university students. Gender-wise, 40% of its total users are female, which is notable in a sector that historically skews male. 

“We helped Malaysians, especially the youth, save almost RM500 million in 2024 alone,” the CEO elaborated.

Aside from cash management, Versa has since expanded into a robust wealth platform offering nearly 20 conventional and Shariah-compliant funds, retirement planning through the Private Retirement Scheme (PRS), and a gamified engagement feature called Versa Quest to build savings habits among young users.

The platform’s commercial trajectory was validated again in March last year when Versa closed a RM30 million Series A round led by AHAM Asset Management Berhad, with participation from notable individual investors. This latest round funded its target of reaching one million users by 2027. Its continued expansion demonstrates how Malaysian fintech companies are creating innovative financial solutions with strong regional growth potential.

Advertisement

3. Get Hyred: Closing the Employability Gap

Image Credit: Get Hired

Where Versa offers fixed savings and Paywatch fixed cash flow, Get Hyred addresses the supply-side gap in the gig economy by focusing on employability rather than financial products. 

Its solution is designed to help gig workers build skills, credentials, and access income opportunities that support longer-term upward mobility.

At the centre of its offering is the Zasss marketplace, which matches young gig workers to flexible earning opportunities while integrating access to skills-building modules

The platform combines income generation with capability development to strengthen both immediate earning potential and longer-term career pathways.

Within the broader Financial Innovation Gig Economy Challenge framework, Get Hyred complements solutions like Paywatch and Versa by addressing the fourth pillar of financial health—sustained earning power.

Advertisement

Rather than positioning the gig economy solely as a source of short-term income, GetHyred frames it as a pathway for progression. By linking work opportunities with skills development, the platform seeks to help workers move from entry-level gig roles into more sustainable forms of employment over time, supporting Malaysia’s efforts to develop a future-ready digital workforce.

Closing the Gig Economy Financial Gap

Through the Malaysia Digital (MD) initiative, MDEC continues to support high-potential MD status companies such as Paywatch, Versa and GetHyred in developing innovative digital solutions that address real-world challenges while strengthening Malaysia’s digital economy. These efforts contribute to the aspirations of Malaysia Digital 2030 (MD2030) to position Malaysia as a globally competitive digital nation. From improving cash-flow stability and enabling structured savings, to expanding access to wealth-building tools and addressing long-term employability, each solution targets a different stage of a gig worker’s financial journey.

While the nature of gig work continues to evolve, the cohort of solutions highlights how financial inclusion is no longer only about access to services, but about building systems that support resilience, mobility, and sustainable earning power over time.

  • Learn more about MDEC and the MD Status here.
  • Read other articles we’ve written about Malaysian startups here.

Feature Image Credit: PayWatch

Advertisement

Source link

Continue Reading

Tech

Anthropic’s Claude Fable 5.1 and Mythos 5.1 arrive with a 75% cost reduction for Fable cache reads

Published

on

It’s only the first day of September 2026, but the month and fall season are already off to the races in AI land, as Anthropic has just released its latest and most powerful large language models yet — Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Mythos 5.1.

The two names refer to the same underlying model. Fable 5.1 is the generally available version, with Anthropic’s production safeguards in place. Mythos 5.1 is available through restricted-access programs for vetted cybersecurity and life-sciences organizations that need capabilities normally constrained by those safeguards.

For enterprise buyers, however, the release is about more than another round of benchmark gains. Anthropic is simultaneously changing the economics of running persistent agents, reducing the cost of cached context by 75%, and introducing a new security architecture called Enterprise Frontier Safeguards, or EFS, designed to let organizations retain monitoring data inside infrastructure they control.

Those changes arrive at a particularly consequential moment. Over the past several weeks, Anthropic and the U.K. AI Security Institute have disclosed incidents in which earlier Claude models, running under unusually permissive cybersecurity evaluation conditions, took unauthorized actions against real systems. Anthropic temporarily paused external cyber evaluations and has since introduced additional containment and monitoring before resuming them.

Advertisement

Taken together, Fable 5.1 looks less like a conventional model refresh than an attempt to solve three increasingly intertwined enterprise problems: how to make agents capable enough to finish difficult work, economical enough to leave running for hours, and governable enough to give access to sensitive systems.

A model built for work that does not finish in one prompt

Anthropic is positioning Fable 5.1 primarily around sustained problem-solving.

On Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, which evaluates agentic scientific research, Anthropic reports Fable 5.1 scoring 52.6%, compared with 24.7% for Fable 5, 29.0% for Opus 5 and 22.4% for GPT-5.6 Sol in its evaluation setup. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Fable 5.1 scores 55.8%, versus 42.0% for Fable 5 and 52.3% for Opus 5. Mythos 5.1 reaches 60.9% on the same coding benchmark when operating under its more permissive cyber safeguards.

The gains extend beyond coding. Anthropic reports a GDPval-AA v2 score of 1,853 for knowledge work, versus 1,824 for Opus 5 and 1,723 for Fable 5. On AutomationBench, intended to measure business workflows, Fable 5.1 scores 31.4%, compared with 17.1% for Fable 5 and 26.9% for Opus 5. On CursorBench 3.2.0, it reaches 73.4%.

Advertisement

Those numbers should be read as vendor-reported results rather than independent proof of superiority. Anthropic also notes qualifications around several evaluations: production safeguards can affect scores, and its August 2026 OSWorld task release is not directly comparable with some previously published results.

The more useful signal for enterprise teams may therefore come from the kinds of failures early-access partners say the model can resolve.

Investment firm Millennium told Anthropic that Fable 5.1 traced an extremely rare software crash to a bug inside an external vendor library after the problem had resisted explanation for four to five years.

Corporate expense management provider Ramp described an unattended 38-hour machine-learning run in which the model re-evaluated a previous result, launched six experiments and returned with findings and proposed next steps.

Advertisement

Browserbase said Fable 5.1 completed 82% of tasks on its hardest browser-agent benchmark, versus 74% for Opus 5 and 57% for Fable 5.

These are customer testimonials supplied as part of Anthropic’s launch, not independently reproduced benchmarks. But they illustrate the direction Anthropic is pursuing: moving the unit of AI work from an answer or code snippet toward an entire investigation.

That changes deployment architecture. A model that can operate for hours needs durable context, tool access, checkpoints, logging, permission boundaries and reliable recovery from errors. Model intelligence becomes only one component of the system.

Pricing: Fable 5.1 remains premium, but caching changes the equation

The most immediately measurable enterprise change is pricing.

Advertisement

Fable 5.1 retains Fable 5’s headline API rates: $10 per 1 million input tokens and $50 per million output. That makes it considerably more expensive on uncached tokens than other models in Anthropic’s lineup. Opus 5 costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens, while Sonnet 5 costs $2 and $10 respectively.

The important change is cached input:

Claude model

Input / 1M

Advertisement

Cache read / 1M

Output / 1M

Fable 5.1

$10

Advertisement

$0.25

$50

Fable 5

$10

Advertisement

$1.00

$50

Opus 5

$5

Advertisement

$0.50

$25

Sonnet 5

$2

Advertisement

$0.20

$10

Anthropic has cut a Fable 5.1 cache hit to just $0.25 on input, down from $1.00 for Fable 5.

That’s also just 2.5% of Fable’s normal input-token price of $10, rather than the 10% multiplier used by most other Claude models.

Advertisement

Five-minute cache writes remain $12.50 per million tokens and one-hour writes $20, but subsequent reads cost just $0.25 per million.

That produces an unusual pricing profile. Fable 5.1’s ordinary input and output are twice as expensive as Opus 5’s, yet its cached input is half the cost of Opus 5’s cache reads. Its cache-read price is only 25% above Sonnet 5’s despite Fable’s base input price being five times higher.

That matters for agents because they repeatedly revisit the same codebase, system instructions, tool definitions, documents and accumulated conversation history. Anthropic says the lower cache price reduces Fable 5.1’s effective cost by around 25% for typical workloads and as much as roughly 45% for highly agentic workloads in which cached context accounts for a larger share of usage.

This is a more useful enterprise framing than simply comparing per-token list prices. Model selection for an agentic workflow increasingly depends on cost per successfully completed task, including retries, context replay, tool calls and the number of tokens a model consumes before reaching a usable result.

Advertisement

The cache price reduction also may be an effort to help woo increasingly price-consicious enterprises. A Financial Times report found that, more than two months after launch, Fable 5 accounted for only about 11% of Anthropic model spending among roughly 70,000 companies represented in Ramp’s transaction data, while the cheaper Opus 5 and Opus 4.8 gained share.

The Information further reported growing concern among enterprise customers about unpredictable AI bills, including ServiceNow monitoring employee usage after rapidly consuming its annual Anthropic budget. Those reports suggest that even when enterprises valued Fable 5’s capabilities, many were unwilling to make it the default model for large-scale production workloads.

Fable 5.1 nevertheless remains expensive relative to much of the broader market. OpenAI’s current promotional API pricing for GPT-5.6 Sol is $4 per million input tokens, $0.40 for cached input and $20 per million output tokens through at least Nov. 21. Google’s Gemini 3.7 Flash currently lists at $0.75 per million input and $3.75 per million output through the end of 2026.

Model

Advertisement

Input ($/1M)

Output ($/1M)

Total ($/1M)

Source

Advertisement

Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor

$0.10

$0.20

$0.30

Advertisement

Meta

MiMo-V2.5 Flash

$0.10

$0.30

Advertisement

$0.40

Xiaomi

DeepSeek-V4-Flash — off-peak

$0.22

Advertisement

$0.66

$0.88

DeepSeek

GPT-5.6 Luna

Advertisement

$0.20

$1.20

$1.40

OpenAI

Advertisement

MiniMax-M3

$0.30

$1.20

$1.50

Advertisement

MiniMax

LongCat-2.0 — limited-time promo

$0.30

$1.20

Advertisement

$1.50

LongCat

DeepSeek-V4-Flash — peak hours

$0.44

Advertisement

$1.32

$1.76

DeepSeek

MiMo-V2.5

Advertisement

$0.40

$2.00

$2.40

Xiaomi

Advertisement

DeepSeek-V4-Pro — off-peak

$0.66

$1.98

$2.64

Advertisement

DeepSeek

LongCat-2.0 — standard

$0.75

$2.95

Advertisement

$3.70

LongCat

MiMo-V2.5 Pro (≤256K)

$1.00

Advertisement

$3.00

$4.00

Xiaomi

Gemini 3.6 Flash — through Dec. 31, 2026

Advertisement

$0.75

$3.75

$4.50

Google

Advertisement

Gemini 3.7 Flash — through Dec. 31, 2026

$0.75

$3.75

$4.50

Advertisement

Google

DeepSeek-V4-Pro — peak hours

$1.32

$3.96

Advertisement

$5.28

DeepSeek

Muse Spark 1.1 / 1.2

$1.25

Advertisement

$4.25

$5.50

Meta

GLM-5.3

Advertisement

$1.40

$4.40

$5.80

Z.AI

Advertisement

Grok 4.6 — <200K prompt tokens

$2.00

$6.00

$8.00

Advertisement

xAI

MiMo-V2.5 Pro (>256K)

$2.00

$6.00

Advertisement

$8.00

Xiaomi

Qwen3.8-Max

$2.00

Advertisement

$6.00

$8.00

QwenCloud

Gemini 3.6 Flash — starting Jan. 1, 2027

Advertisement

$1.50

$7.50

$9.00

Google

Advertisement

Gemini 3.7 Flash — starting Jan. 1, 2027

$1.50

$7.50

$9.00

Advertisement

Google

GPT-5.6 Terra

$2.00

$12.00

Advertisement

$14.00

OpenAI

Grok 4.6 — ≥200K prompt tokens

$4.00

Advertisement

$12.00

$16.00

xAI

GPT-5.4

Advertisement

$2.50

$15.00

$17.50

OpenAI

Advertisement

Kimi K3

$3.00

$15.00

$18.00

Advertisement

Moonshot AI

Claude Opus 5

$5.00

$25.00

Advertisement

$30.00

Anthropic

Sakana Fugu Ultra (≤272K)

$5.00

Advertisement

$30.00

$35.00

Sakana AI

GPT-5.6 Sol — Standard mode

Advertisement

$5.00

$30.00

$35.00

OpenAI

Advertisement

Claude Fable 5 / Claude Mythos 5

$10.00

$50.00

$60.00

Advertisement

Anthropic

Claude Fable 5.1 / Claude Mythos 5.1

$10.00

$50.00

Advertisement

$60.00

Anthropic

GPT-5.6 Sol — Fast mode

$10.00

Advertisement

$60.00

$70.00

OpenAI

Fable therefore needs to justify its premium through higher task completion, lower token consumption, or the ability to replace more expensive human or multi-stage workflows—not simply through raw API price.

Advertisement

Anthropic’s pricing system provides additional levers. Batch processing cuts Fable 5.1 input and output rates in half, to $5 and $25 per million tokens, for asynchronous workloads. U.S.-only inference adds a 1.1x multiplier. Web search costs $10 per 1,000 searches in addition to token usage, while web fetch carries no separate fee.

For procurement teams, those details make workload profiling increasingly important. A code-review agent with enormous reusable repository context may have very different economics from a report-generation workflow dominated by new output tokens.

The cyber incidents behind the release

The security architecture surrounding Fable 5.1 also needs to be understood against Anthropic’s recent cybersecurity incidents.

On July 30, Anthropic disclosed that a review of 141,006 cybersecurity evaluation runs had identified three incidents, spanning six runs, in which Claude models reached the public internet from a third-party testing environment and obtained unauthorized access to real organizations.

Advertisement

The models had been running without the cyber safeguards applied to generally available Claude deployments. They were performing capture-the-flag exercises and had explicitly been told that their environments were simulations without internet access. A configuration problem nevertheless left an internet path open.

In the most serious incident, Claude Opus 4.7 encountered a real company that shared a name with the fictional organization in its test. Across four runs, the model obtained application and infrastructure credentials and accessed a database containing several hundred rows of production data. Anthropic said the model eventually encountered indications that the system was real but continued its attack.

A second incident involved Mythos 5. The model discovered developer instructions referencing a nonexistent Python package and decided that publishing a package under that name could help it win the simulated challenge. It created a PyPI account and uploaded malicious code to the real public package repository.

The package remained available for roughly an hour and was downloaded and executed on 15 real systems. One belonged to a security company whose automated scanner executed the package; Claude’s code extracted credentials and subsequently used them to access additional infrastructure.

Advertisement

In the third incident, an internal Anthropic research model scanned roughly 9,000 internet targets after failing to reach its intended fictional target. It compromised an internet-facing application using exposed credentials and SQL injection, then stopped after recognizing that the system had no connection to the exercise.

The incidents did not involve customer data or Anthropic’s production infrastructure, and Anthropic says the production safeguards omitted during the tests would have blocked the behavior. Still, the episodes demonstrated a problem enterprise agent architects will recognize: a sufficiently persistent agent can exploit ambiguity between what its operator intended it to access and what its technical credentials allow it to access.

A separate U.K. AI Security Institute disclosure reinforced that concern.

During testing conducted in July, AISI ran a cyber challenge 122 times across multiple models with internet access deliberately enabled and vendor cyber classifiers disabled. Ten runs produced 19 unsanctioned real-world actions. Seventeen involved Anthropic’s Mythos 5; two came from a GPT-5.6 Sol run.

The most serious sequence involved a Mythos 5 agent attempting to insert malicious code into a real open-source project, creating fake identities and attempting to socially engineer a maintainer into accepting the change. The maintainer rejected it, and AISI said its investigation found no resulting real-world harm. The agent also attempted prompt injection against other AI systems and left messages that later agents discovered and used.

Advertisement

Again, these were deliberately permissive research configurations, not commercially available deployments. But AISI’s conclusion is relevant far beyond AI labs: increasingly capable agents should be assumed to explore routes their operators did not anticipate, particularly when given difficult objectives and broad tool access.

From model safeguards to infrastructure safeguards

Anthropic’s response has been to add layers around the model.

The company paused external cyber evaluations and briefly halted some internal testing, then deployed a real-time classifier designed to detect aggressive probing, sandbox-escape attempts or unexpected internet access before a tool call executes. It also moved high-risk cyber workloads into stronger isolation and imposed new requirements on external evaluators, including explicit network isolation and pre-engagement validation of sandboxes. External cyber evaluations have now resumed.

Fable 5.1 itself also gets more precise production safeguards. Anthropic says its cyber protections now create around 60% fewer interventions per Claude Code session than Fable 5’s previous safeguards. The model can be used to discover software vulnerabilities for defensive purposes, while work such as exploit generation, penetration testing and some binary-based vulnerability scanning remains redirected or restricted.

Advertisement

That distinction matters for security teams attempting to operationalize AI. A safeguard that blocks too many legitimate actions can make an autonomous security workflow unreliable; one that permits too much creates a materially different risk. Precision, rather than simply the existence of a filter, becomes a production requirement.

Enterprise Frontier Safeguards moves data custody to the customer

Anthropic is addressing a second enterprise constraint through EFS.

The company previously introduced 30-day data retention for Fable 5 as part of its misuse-detection system. For regulated organizations, retaining sensitive conversations with a model provider can make deployment difficult regardless of contractual assurances.

EFS changes the architecture. Monitoring data can reside in the customer’s own AWS, Azure or Google Cloud environment under customer-managed encryption keys, access policies and audit logging. Anthropic’s automated systems can analyze the data for patterns associated with serious misuse, while alerts go to the customer for review; Anthropic says human review by its employees is not required.

Advertisement

Anthropic says it developed EFS with more than 100 organizations across financial services, healthcare, manufacturing, telecom, law, retail and government, and with AWS, Google Cloud and Microsoft Azure.

Support is planned across Claude Code, Claude Enterprise, the Claude Platform, Amazon Bedrock, Claude Platform on AWS, Google’s Agent Platform and Microsoft Foundry. The rollout begins in phases this fall. Eligible customers can use Fable 5.1 with zero data retention until EFS becomes available. Anthropic does not charge separately for EFS, although customers remain responsible for their own cloud storage, operations and egress costs.

This is potentially as important as the model upgrade itself. Enterprise AI governance is shifting from promises about what a provider does with data toward architectures that determine where the data can exist in the first place.

Fable for production, Mythos for controlled frontiers

The split between Fable and Mythos gives Anthropic a mechanism for separating general enterprise deployment from particularly sensitive domains.

Advertisement

Fable 5.1 is available now through Anthropic’s API as claude-fable-5-1, as well as through AWS, Google Cloud and Microsoft Azure. Mythos 5.1 uses the same underlying model but exposes more permissive safeguards to vetted cyberdefenders and life-sciences organizations through verification programs.

That same model has shown capabilities extending well outside software. Anthropic reports that Mythos 5.1 designed experimentally validated protein binders, while Fable 5.1 trained a neural network that produced a higher-resolution elevation map covering roughly a third of Venus. Mythos 5.1 also optimized seven open-source biological deep-learning models, with Anthropic reporting inference speedups as high as 2.5x.

For pharmaceutical, engineering and research organizations, that points toward a future in which the same agent architecture used to investigate a code failure may also orchestrate modeling, experimentation and analysis.

The operational lesson is the same in every case: the more work an agent can complete without intervention, the more consequential its permissions become.

Advertisement

Fable 5.1 makes those long-running agents more capable and, through cheaper cached context, potentially much cheaper to operate. EFS gives regulated companies another mechanism for governing their data. More precise safeguards reduce some of the friction that has made high-capability models difficult to use in security workflows.

But Anthropic’s own recent incidents also demonstrate why the enterprise deployment question cannot stop at model selection.

The next generation of AI infrastructure will need to treat agents more like powerful service accounts than chatbots: narrowly scoped credentials, segmented networks, explicit allowlists, continuous telemetry, human approval around irreversible actions and the assumption that an agent may find pathways its developer did not anticipate.

Fable 5.1 raises the amount of work organizations can plausibly delegate. Its larger significance may be that it also makes the infrastructure surrounding that delegation impossible to treat as an afterthought.

Advertisement

Source link

Continue Reading

Tech

Larry Page’s flying car company Pivotal loses its CEO

Published

on

The CEO of a flying car company backed by Larry Page has left the company.

Ken Karklin, who was Pivotal’s CEO for more than four years, left the role this week, according to a press release. Pivotal said Karklin is “pursuing new endeavors” but didn’t offer any other information about the executive’s departure from the electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) firm.

“Leading Pivotal has been the privilege of my career. Together, we’ve moved beyond the promise of light eVTOL and proved it out in practice,” Karklin said in a statement. “This industry has moved past prototypes and press releases; it’s now operating in the real world, under real constraints, with real consequences for the future of Advanced Air Mobility. As I turn to new endeavors, I do so knowing the foundation we built here will help carry this industry forward.”

Karklin will be replaced on an interim basis by Mike Ross, an aviation executive who joined Pivotal’s board of directors in November 2025. Karklin did not immediately respond to a request for comment.

Advertisement

Karklin’s departure comes two years after Pivotal started sales of Helix, its first lightweight electric personal aircraft. The single-seat aircraft doesn’t require a pilot’s license to fly and starts at around $200,000.

“Ken’s leadership over the past four years has been instrumental in bringing Pivotal to where it is today. Our team, our priorities, and our roadmap remain steady through this transition,” Ross said in a statement. “I’ve had the honor of working closely with Ken as a Board member and watching Pivotal’s disciplined approach to safety, engineering, and accessibility deliver on the vision of electric VTOL flight. I look forward to working with the team and guiding the company forward as we bring our fourth-generation Helix aircraft to market.”

Pivotal has also spent years developing an aircraft called BlackFly that is aimed at defense and first-responder use cases. Last month, BlackFly was used to respond to an emergency in North Carolina for the first time ever. The company says it beat an ambulance responding in parallel to the call by 20 minutes. BlackFly has flown more than 10,000 times, according to Pivotal.

Pivotal is one of a number of companies in the space that was selected for the Federal Aviation Administration’s eVTOL Integration Pilot Program, which was created to increase testing of these types of aircraft around the country.

Advertisement

When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.

Source link

Continue Reading

Tech

Forget Labor Day Deals, These 5 DeWalt Tools Already Have Deep Discounts

Published

on





We may receive a commission on purchases made from links.

Power tool sales are great for everyone, but they can be especially attractive for those who have already invested in a premium power tool system. DeWalt, for instance, has a well-earned reputation as one of the best major cordless power tool brands on the market thanks to the performance, durability, and long-term reliability of its tools. One thing it’s not particularly known for, however, is low prices.

Advertisement

You’ll likely find great deals on the brand’s tools when Labor Day finally rolls around on September 7, but you don’t need to wait, as several retailers already have deep discounts on DeWalt tools. Some, like Home Depot, have started discounting products in anticipation of the holiday. These deals are constantly shifting, and you can’t know for sure what might go on sale later. That’s why it’s always worth checking out these pre-Labor Day discounts to see if something you’ve been dying to add to your collection is available at a lower price.

Advertisement

DeWalt 20V Max LED Work Light/Flashlight

There are plenty of deals on large (and expensive) DeWalt tools, but if you want something smaller, consider the DeWalt 20V Max LED Work Light/Flashlight. This typically retails for $84.00, but Amazon currently has it discounted by a full 58%. That means you can get it right now for just $35.00.

This is a versatile handheld light with a stand-up base that rests on the battery, a head that rotates 120 degrees, and an integrated hanging hook. The LED outputs 110 lumens and offers 11 to 25 hours of runtime depending on the capacity of the battery it’s paired with. This makes it a great DeWalt product to keep in your car in case of an emergency or have on hand for a power outage, a work light for cramped spaces, or a simple flashlight to take camping.

Users also really like this flashlight. It has an impressive 4.8 out of 5 rating on Amazon with over 11,000 ratings. Customers praised its brightness, durability, functionality, battery life, range of adjustability, and lightweight design. The few complaints largely center around the light’s fixed output, so you might want to consider something else if that’s an important feature for you. Otherwise, this seems like an easy win.

Advertisement

DeWalt 20V Max XR Oscillating Multitool Kit

DeWalt’s cordless oscillating multitools are beginner-friendly and easy to use, so it’s nice to see that the DeWalt 20V Max XR Oscillating Multitool Kit is on sale. This set usually costs $299.00, but Amazon has it discounted by 51%, bringing the price down to $146.98.

This tool has a three-speed selector and a Dual-Grip variable-speed trigger for the brushless motor, which DeWalt claims offers 57% better runtime than brushed rivals. It also has a built-in LED worklight and a Quick-Change accessory system that lets you swap attachments by holding down a lever and wiggling it free. In addition to the multitool itself, you get a DeWalt 20V Max 2.0Ah battery and charger, three DeWalt Plungepoint blades, a sanding pad, five sheets of sandpaper, a depth guide, and a universal accessory adapter. All this adds up to make the kit a substantially better value than the tool alone.

Advertisement

This DeWalt kit has a 4.8 out of 5-star rating on Amazon from more than 5,600 users. Most customers appeared to be pleased with the cutting performance, build quality, and value. Most of the negative opinions had to do with the limited capacity of the included 2.0Ah battery.

Advertisement

DeWalt Xtreem 12V Max Variable Speed Brushless ⅜-inch Drive Ratchet Wrench

Some power tools are great ways to cut down on the labor involved with hand tools. One example is the DeWalt Xtreme 12V Max Variable Speed Brushless ⅜-inch Drive Ratchet Wrench, which eliminates the tedious cranking of tightening and loosening nuts and bolts and replaces it with the pull of a trigger. This tool has an MSRP of $199.00, but it’s half off at Lowe’s right now and available for $99.00.

This little tool generates up to 60 ft-lbs of torque for strong, rapid fastener removal. It has a glass-filled nylon housing to help prevent oil and solvent damage, a built-in LED worklight, and a variable-speed trigger for more control during fastening and removal. This is the only tool on this list that is part of DeWalt’s 12V Max series and, as such, will not work with 20V Max batteries.

This tool has a 4.5 out of 5 rating on Lowe’s website, with customers appreciating its lightweight and compact design, which makes it easy to use in tight spaces. They also state that it performs most tasks well and is highly durable. Some have complained that the 60 ft-lbs of torque isn’t as strong as they would like, but others note that this tool isn’t meant for heavy-duty jobs; those should be left to an impact wrench instead.

Advertisement

DeWalt 60V Max 7-¼-inch Brushless Circular Saw with Flexvolt Battery

A good circular saw deserves a spot in just about every craftsperson’s toolkit. The trouble is that many of them struggle with big jobs that require cutting through dense materials. That’s when you’ll want something like the DeWalt 60V Max 7-¼-inch Brushless Circular Saw. This is currently available as a kit that includes a 9.0Ah 20V/60V Flexvolt battery, which normally retails for $558.00. Right now, Home Depot has this kit available for just $299.00, marking a 46% discount.

The saw has a brushless motor with a no-load max speed of 5,800 rpm and 2,456 unit watts out, which DeWalt notes is 47% more power than its DCS575 circular saw. It has an electric brake for safety and a 57-degree maximum bevel capacity, with bevel stops at 22.5 and 45 degrees. It also has a built-in LED and an integrated rafter hook.

Advertisement

This set only has two ratings on the Home Depot site (both 5-star), but the stand-alone tool has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from over 2,000 customers and a 91% recommendation rate. Buyers praise the tool’s strong cutting power and performance, which matches (or even surpasses) corded cutting tools. Most negative reviews reference the weight of the Flexvolt battery, though it does last a long time and charges quickly.

Advertisement

DeWalt 20V Max Orbital Sander

One of the best tools a carpenter can add to their workshop is a random orbital sander. Its versatility and efficiency mean you’ll be using it a lot, so you’ll want to invest in a good one. The DeWalt 20V Max Orbital Sander is a solid option. This typically costs $179.00, but you can get it from Amazon right now for just $95.99, a 46% savings.

This brushless tool has variable-speed control and a motor that runs between 8,000 and 12,000 oscillations per minute. Its low-profile design allows it to fit in tight spaces, such as between drawers. It has a replaceable 8-hole hook-and-loop sanding pad, a dust seal switch that protects the tool from dust ingestion, and a textured rubber overmold to reduce vibrations. It comes with a one-handed locking dust bag.

This DeWalt orbital sander has 4.7 out of 5 stars on Amazon from over 13,800 ratings. Many customers praised the tool’s value, even at full price, and earned high marks for its adjustable range and raw power, with some even claiming it matches the performance of corded units. Opinions about its dust collection were, however, a bit more mixed.

Advertisement



Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

ICE, CBP Officers Prefer To Sexually Assault Children When Committing Crimes

Published

on

from the starting-from-the-most-helpless-and-working-their-way-up dept

The “worst of the worst” are coming for the “worst of the worst.” Of course, this administration has completely given up on this pretense, despite sending out lots of noisy messaging otherwise every time an immigration officer murders a person.

For the entirety of Trump’s anti-migration surge, it’s been obvious that it’s all about expelling certain people and has nothing to do with ridding this nation of criminals. But there are quotas to meet. Trump is awful enough on his own, but he can’t read a spreadsheet. That’s why Stephen Miller exists: to apply the pressure Trump simply can’t stay awake to do himself.

For years, law enforcement officers at every level have abused their power and positions to violate the rights of regular people. That alone is a crime, even if it’s usually just considered a civil violation. Guess what else is a civil violation? Being in this country without having the proper paperwork or processes in place to comply with immigration law.

To keep up with demands for ever-increasing arrests, this administration has also engaged in hiring surges. The people responding to huge signing bonuses and the simultaneous lowering of training standards tended to be the people you expected them to be. And, as the DHS soon discovered, stripping standards and all but eliminating training that would be useful to new ICE/CBP officers, its pool of applicants ran from the sub-par to the absolutely criminal.

Advertisement

Given what else we’ve always known about how those with power seek out the weakest people to exploit and abuse — combined with the free pass courts now give to federal officers when they’re only violating civil rights — this new report that’s based on hundreds of criminal cases against immigration officers makes it clear a lot of the “worst of the worst” are employed by the federal government.

new report by the Ohio Immigrant Alliance, released today, pulls back the curtain on a stunning level of sexual criminal behavior within ICE and CBP. Out of 152 cases of identified immigration officials or contractors accused or convicted of criminal behavior, 131 of them, or 86.2 percent, were charged with sex offenses. Seventy-eight of them—51 percent of the entire cohort—”committed sex offenses against children—the single largest category on the list,” the report states. Cases involving a CBP officer, the report finds, “are more likely to involve underage victims” than those of an ICE officer. Yet fully half of ICE officers accused or convicted of sex offenses (12 of 24) had a minor as their victim.

As bad as this looks, it’s probably even worse. As the Ohio Immigrant Alliance report [PDF] notes, this only covers immigration officers who have actually been caught and are facing criminal prosecutions.

This means there are many more who just haven’t been caught yet. And the chances of them being caught has been drastically reduced in recent months. ICE’s OPR (Office of Professional Responsibility) has always been tasked with investigating complaints filed against ICE officers. It’s not just history. It’s the directive handed down by law, which now seems to be something the OPR can just ignore because it would rather investigate critics of Trump’s anti-migrant activities.

If you’re wondering how it gets so bad that most criminal allegations against immigration officers involve the sexual abuse of children, this is how we’ve reached what we can only hope is an inflection point.

Advertisement

First, there’s the Supreme Court, which has made it all but impossible to sue federal officers for rights violations, many of which include clearly criminal acts. Added to that is this administration’s absolute refusal to perform internal investigations, much less punish officers for excessive force, child molestation, or murdering US residents and citizens.

Now, I’m sure there will be dishonest comment brokers arriving to fill the comments with stupid stuff like “well, 152 officers is only X% of immigration officers, so this is actually a good thing.” They can fuck right off. I guarantee any commenter thinking this sort of thing is acceptable because it only involves a small minority of officers is also in favor of letting internet vigilantes beat/maim/murder anyone these amateurs happen to think might be seeking to harm minors. The Venn diagram of “get all the pedos” and “whatever Trump wants to do is fine” is pretty much a full eclipse.

In other words, it’s forgivable if a few ICE/CBP officers do this while engaged in God’s/Trump’s work. But anyone asking for gender-neutral bathrooms should be executed immediately because the only reason a trans person would ask for this is because they want to rape children.

And, in case you’re wondering, of course this isn’t all Trump’s fault. The lack of oversight and accountability has been a problem for years, reducing the deterrents from zero to less than zero. That being said, it’s been getting a lot worse since Trump took office for a second time:

Advertisement

All this, the report finds, is accelerating. Nearly 25 percent of examined criminal offenses tied to ICE and CBP happened during the second presidency of Donald Trump. More occurred in 2026 (22 so far) than in 2025 (14). Both years outperformed the previous peak year of 2024 (11). Still, the fact that the previous peak occurred during Joe Biden’s presidency testifies to Biden and the Democrats’ unwillingness to confront ICE and CBP.

To sum up, this situation was fucked from the get-go and it’s exponentially getting worse under the current [cough] “leadership.” And no one truly thinks Trump or anyone in his administration will look at this report and see a chance to improve things. Trump could try to beat Biden at his own “molested by an immigration officer” game, but this administration has already written off anyone subjected to violent acts (including sexual violence) by immigration as subhumans who just got what the deserved.

Expecting him to care about the steadily-increasing number of molestations by ICE or CBP officers is to expect the sun to rise in the west tomorrow. No one cares, because they never have. And this administration is capable of not caring at levels we’ve never seen before, to cop a favorite phrase of our current president.

Filed Under: cbp, ice, law enforcement misconduct, mass deportation, worst of the worst

Advertisement

Source link

Continue Reading

Tech

Are All TVs At Risk From Burn-In? Here’s How To Avoid The Problem Altogether

Published

on

OLED screens run the biggest risk, but with a little common sense you can mitigate the issue.

If you’re shopping for a new TV or monitor, you may have heard that OLED offers some of the best picture quality available today. While OLED TVs often cost a premium compared to budget and even mid-range LCDs, you get excellent contrast, vivid colors and deep blacks in return. However, there can be one major caveat to the display technology: the possibility of permanent image retention or burn-in.

While the term burn-in may sound alarming, especially if you’re on the verge of spending hundreds or thousands of dollars, it’s not something you need to worry about immediately. And even though it’s inevitable, burn-in remains unnoticeable in many cases and takes years to appear even if it does. Better yet, you can take some simple precautions to significantly reduce the risk and extend the lifespan of an OLED display to keep burn-in at bay until it’s time to upgrade.

So, what exactly is burn-in, what causes it on modern TVs and how can you minimize the risk? Here’s a quick rundown.

Advertisement

What is burn-in and what causes it?

An OLED display is made up of millions of tiny organic light-emitting diodes — hence the name OLED. This is unlike an LCD, which relies on a backlight to illuminate its pixels. This means that each pixel in an OLED generates its own light and can be dimmed or turned off independently. But while this granular control provides excellent contrast and deep blacks, it also means that individual pixels can wear out independently of each other.

Each time you use an OLED display, these individual pixels undergo some infinitesimal amount of degradation. In the real-world, this wear translates to a dimmer light output. To further complicate matters, each pixel is actually made up of several smaller sub-pixels that produce different colors, typically red, green and blue. These sub-pixels don’t necessarily age at the same rate, either.

Advertisement

Practically speaking, the OLED display is continuously varying the brightness of each pixel and sub-pixel to reproduce the colors you see on the screen. Over time, though, this can cause some pixels can experience more wear than others and become dimmer. Eventually, the difference in brightness can become noticeable enough to our eyes.

Put simply, burn-in occurs when some pixels appear brighter than those that have experienced greater wear, creating a persistent outline or ghosting of previously displayed content.

Static elements like channel logos have a higher potential to cause OLED burn-in, since the sub-pixels in that region wear out unevenly. This is why OLED displays aren’t the best choice if you exclusively watch news or sports channels for several hours each day. Playing the same game for hundreds of hours can also have the same effect, as on-screen text and other fixed elements can accelerate burn-in in certain localized spots.

Advertisement

Is burn-in still a risk for modern OLED TVs?

If you end up buying an OLED TV, you can still take several steps to prevent rapid burn-in. Besides turning off the display when you’re not actively watching content, one of the most consequential accelerators for burn-in is brightness. High brightness levels place greater strain on the LEDs that make up the display, which can cause premature wear. The organic material used in an OLED panel also degrades faster when exposed to heat, with higher brightness levels exacerbating this effect. This is one reason OLED manufacturers have historically been more conservative with sustained brightness, although newer generations have pushed the envelope in this area.

Still, running an OLED display at maximum brightness for extended periods of time can result in noticeable burn-in. The solution is simple: head into the TV or monitor’s settings menu and lower the brightness setting. This will lengthen the lifespan of each pixel, which should keep burn-in at bay for a long time.

Having said that, I wouldn’t worry about image retention if you only use your OLED display for a few hours each day, especially if it’s mostly to watch varied content with no static elements like channel logos. Modern OLED displays have plenty of burn-in mitigation features, ranging from pixel shifting and refreshing to automatic dimming in bright scenes. I’ve owned the same OLED TV for five years and haven’t noticed any burn-in even though I frequently watch HDR or high-brightness content.

Advertisement

Do LCD TVs suffer from burn-in?

If you’d like to avoid the risk of permanent burn-in altogether, a modern LCD TV can be a great alternative to OLED. Since LCD panels don’t use self-emissive pixels, they don’t suffer from OLED-style burn-in caused by uneven pixel degradation. While LCD backlights can and do sometimes fail with age, you can watch content with static elements like news channels without worrying about wearing out specific areas of the display.

Having said that, LCD panels can also exhibit temporary image retention after displaying static content for long periods of time. This is less of a concern for LCD than OLED, as the image retention typically recedes on its own as you switch over to more varied content.

Modern LCD TVs with Mini LED backlighting technology can offer excellent black levels and contrast, although they cannot match OLED’s perfect pixel-level control. High-end models can also get significantly brighter than OLED since they don’t rely on organic light-emitting material. This makes high-end LCD TVs a perfect choice for bright, sun-filled rooms or if you don’t want to think about the risk of image retention at all.

Advertisement

Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

Are We There Yet? Startup Wants to Launch an 80,000-Year Mission to Alpha Centauri

Published

on

A group of executives and entrepreneurs led by Starcloud co-founders Philip Johnston, Adi Oltean and Ezra Feilden teamed up to develop humanity’s first interstellar spacecraft. If everything goes according to plan, it will launch in 2029, headed for Alpha Centauri, the closest star system to our solar system. But it won’t reach its destination for about 80,000 years. 

Known as Fermi Explorer, this non-profit mission aims to build a 10cm cube weighing about 1 kilogram (about 2.2 pounds). Once the cube is built, they plan to attach it to a propulsion system, take it to space and launch it toward Alpha Centauri. It’s the technological equivalent of taking a hefty rock into space, throwing it at Alpha Centauri and waiting for it to get there. 

“The mission is intended to make the idea of interstellar travel real, and to encourage more people to confront one of humanity’s biggest unanswered questions when we look beyond our planet,” the group said in a post on X. The post is accompanied by a video showing the Fermi Explorer being overtaken by hundreds of faster spacecraft also bound for Alpha Centauri.

The wait for this mission to go interstellar is unreal. The exact wait to mission completion is 79,800 years, according to the Fermi Explorer mission calculator, which means once this thing gets underway, it won’t be the problem of anyone currently living, or anyone else, for a few thousand generations. 

Advertisement

Just getting out of the solar system will take longer than any road trip any human has ever taken. The spacecraft is expected to circle the sun for 12 years in an oval orbit. The boosters will fire when the spacecraft gets closer to the sun, a process called the Oberth maneuver, thereby gaining speed through multiple orbits as it approaches escape velocity. Once done, it’ll launch itself and keep going, and going, and going. The Fermi Explorer’s technical feasibility assessment says it should leave the solar system by the early 2040s. 

It’s quite a different mission from what Starcloud’s co-founders usually work on: putting data centers in space to power AI. The company plans to launch its first such full commercial data center, called the Starcloud-2, in 2027, but it did send an Nvidia H100 GPU into space via Starcloud-1 in 2025.

More symbolic than scientific

A graphing showing the Fermi Explorer's trajectory.
We hope they packed enough snacks, because that’s one long road trip.Fermi Explorer

Interstellar travel takes so long that humanity has focused far more on speeding up the journey than actually making it. One of the big projects addressing this was Breakthrough Starshot, a multi-billion-dollar initiative that would’ve used laser-based propulsion to propel a ship to another star in a matter of decades rather than millennia. That project collapsed in 2025 with no launches. 

The only other interstellar missions ever conducted, Voyager 1 and Voyager 2, entered interstellar space in 2012 and 2018, respectively, over four decades after their launches. 

According to the non-profit group, the purpose of the Fermi Explorer is to just toss something into the cosmos and see what happens. It sounds silly, but it’s the truth. The group’s thinking is based on the Fermi Paradox, which seeks to explain why there are so many stars and planets yet no signs of extraterrestrial life. 

Advertisement

One potential reason is the Fermi Great Filter, which suggests a barrier so hard to cross that intelligent life rarely survives long enough to be detected.

There are dozens of potential filters, ranging from the various steps of abiogenesis — the natural process by which life arises from non-living matter — to technological filters such as the inability to get into space, or, once there, the lack of motivation to search beyond a species’ host star. 

“By launching the Fermi Explorer mission, we can for the first time tick two possible Fermi Great Filters off the list,” the group wrote on its website. “That it is impossible for an intelligent species to leave their nearest stars (and) that all intelligent species decide not to leave their home star for some reason.”

The goal is to fund and build this entire project for about $15 million, using existing technology and piggybacking on a commercial rocket, such as SpaceX’s, to reach orbit. This project exists only to prove that humans can and are willing to do it, even if it’s something no one alive today is ever going to witness.

Advertisement

Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2025