Tech
Anthropic’s Claude Fable 5.1 and Mythos 5.1 arrive with a 75% cost reduction for Fable cache reads
It’s only the first day of September 2026, but the month and fall season are already off to the races in AI land, as Anthropic has just released its latest and most powerful large language models yet — Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Mythos 5.1.
The two names refer to the same underlying model. Fable 5.1 is the generally available version, with Anthropic’s production safeguards in place. Mythos 5.1 is available through restricted-access programs for vetted cybersecurity and life-sciences organizations that need capabilities normally constrained by those safeguards.
For enterprise buyers, however, the release is about more than another round of benchmark gains. Anthropic is simultaneously changing the economics of running persistent agents, reducing the cost of cached context by 75%, and introducing a new security architecture called Enterprise Frontier Safeguards, or EFS, designed to let organizations retain monitoring data inside infrastructure they control.
Those changes arrive at a particularly consequential moment. Over the past several weeks, Anthropic and the U.K. AI Security Institute have disclosed incidents in which earlier Claude models, running under unusually permissive cybersecurity evaluation conditions, took unauthorized actions against real systems. Anthropic temporarily paused external cyber evaluations and has since introduced additional containment and monitoring before resuming them.
Taken together, Fable 5.1 looks less like a conventional model refresh than an attempt to solve three increasingly intertwined enterprise problems: how to make agents capable enough to finish difficult work, economical enough to leave running for hours, and governable enough to give access to sensitive systems.
A model built for work that does not finish in one prompt
Anthropic is positioning Fable 5.1 primarily around sustained problem-solving.
On Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, which evaluates agentic scientific research, Anthropic reports Fable 5.1 scoring 52.6%, compared with 24.7% for Fable 5, 29.0% for Opus 5 and 22.4% for GPT-5.6 Sol in its evaluation setup. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Fable 5.1 scores 55.8%, versus 42.0% for Fable 5 and 52.3% for Opus 5. Mythos 5.1 reaches 60.9% on the same coding benchmark when operating under its more permissive cyber safeguards.
The gains extend beyond coding. Anthropic reports a GDPval-AA v2 score of 1,853 for knowledge work, versus 1,824 for Opus 5 and 1,723 for Fable 5. On AutomationBench, intended to measure business workflows, Fable 5.1 scores 31.4%, compared with 17.1% for Fable 5 and 26.9% for Opus 5. On CursorBench 3.2.0, it reaches 73.4%.
Those numbers should be read as vendor-reported results rather than independent proof of superiority. Anthropic also notes qualifications around several evaluations: production safeguards can affect scores, and its August 2026 OSWorld task release is not directly comparable with some previously published results.
The more useful signal for enterprise teams may therefore come from the kinds of failures early-access partners say the model can resolve.
Investment firm Millennium told Anthropic that Fable 5.1 traced an extremely rare software crash to a bug inside an external vendor library after the problem had resisted explanation for four to five years.
Corporate expense management provider Ramp described an unattended 38-hour machine-learning run in which the model re-evaluated a previous result, launched six experiments and returned with findings and proposed next steps.
Browserbase said Fable 5.1 completed 82% of tasks on its hardest browser-agent benchmark, versus 74% for Opus 5 and 57% for Fable 5.
These are customer testimonials supplied as part of Anthropic’s launch, not independently reproduced benchmarks. But they illustrate the direction Anthropic is pursuing: moving the unit of AI work from an answer or code snippet toward an entire investigation.
That changes deployment architecture. A model that can operate for hours needs durable context, tool access, checkpoints, logging, permission boundaries and reliable recovery from errors. Model intelligence becomes only one component of the system.
Pricing: Fable 5.1 remains premium, but caching changes the equation
The most immediately measurable enterprise change is pricing.
Fable 5.1 retains Fable 5’s headline API rates: $10 per 1 million input tokens and $50 per million output. That makes it considerably more expensive on uncached tokens than other models in Anthropic’s lineup. Opus 5 costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens, while Sonnet 5 costs $2 and $10 respectively.
The important change is cached input:
|
Claude model |
Input / 1M |
Cache read / 1M |
Output / 1M |
|
Fable 5.1 |
$10 |
$0.25 |
$50 |
|
Fable 5 |
$10 |
$1.00 |
$50 |
|
Opus 5 |
$5 |
$0.50 |
$25 |
|
Sonnet 5 |
$2 |
$0.20 |
$10 |
Anthropic has cut a Fable 5.1 cache hit to just $0.25 on input, down from $1.00 for Fable 5.
That’s also just 2.5% of Fable’s normal input-token price of $10, rather than the 10% multiplier used by most other Claude models.
Five-minute cache writes remain $12.50 per million tokens and one-hour writes $20, but subsequent reads cost just $0.25 per million.
That produces an unusual pricing profile. Fable 5.1’s ordinary input and output are twice as expensive as Opus 5’s, yet its cached input is half the cost of Opus 5’s cache reads. Its cache-read price is only 25% above Sonnet 5’s despite Fable’s base input price being five times higher.
That matters for agents because they repeatedly revisit the same codebase, system instructions, tool definitions, documents and accumulated conversation history. Anthropic says the lower cache price reduces Fable 5.1’s effective cost by around 25% for typical workloads and as much as roughly 45% for highly agentic workloads in which cached context accounts for a larger share of usage.
This is a more useful enterprise framing than simply comparing per-token list prices. Model selection for an agentic workflow increasingly depends on cost per successfully completed task, including retries, context replay, tool calls and the number of tokens a model consumes before reaching a usable result.
The cache price reduction also may be an effort to help woo increasingly price-consicious enterprises. A Financial Times report found that, more than two months after launch, Fable 5 accounted for only about 11% of Anthropic model spending among roughly 70,000 companies represented in Ramp’s transaction data, while the cheaper Opus 5 and Opus 4.8 gained share.
The Information further reported growing concern among enterprise customers about unpredictable AI bills, including ServiceNow monitoring employee usage after rapidly consuming its annual Anthropic budget. Those reports suggest that even when enterprises valued Fable 5’s capabilities, many were unwilling to make it the default model for large-scale production workloads.
Fable 5.1 nevertheless remains expensive relative to much of the broader market. OpenAI’s current promotional API pricing for GPT-5.6 Sol is $4 per million input tokens, $0.40 for cached input and $20 per million output tokens through at least Nov. 21. Google’s Gemini 3.7 Flash currently lists at $0.75 per million input and $3.75 per million output through the end of 2026.
|
Model |
Input ($/1M) |
Output ($/1M) |
Total ($/1M) |
Source |
|
Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor |
$0.10 |
$0.20 |
$0.30 |
|
|
MiMo-V2.5 Flash |
$0.10 |
$0.30 |
$0.40 |
|
|
DeepSeek-V4-Flash — off-peak |
$0.22 |
$0.66 |
$0.88 |
|
|
GPT-5.6 Luna |
$0.20 |
$1.20 |
$1.40 |
|
|
MiniMax-M3 |
$0.30 |
$1.20 |
$1.50 |
|
|
LongCat-2.0 — limited-time promo |
$0.30 |
$1.20 |
$1.50 |
|
|
DeepSeek-V4-Flash — peak hours |
$0.44 |
$1.32 |
$1.76 |
|
|
MiMo-V2.5 |
$0.40 |
$2.00 |
$2.40 |
|
|
DeepSeek-V4-Pro — off-peak |
$0.66 |
$1.98 |
$2.64 |
|
|
LongCat-2.0 — standard |
$0.75 |
$2.95 |
$3.70 |
|
|
MiMo-V2.5 Pro (≤256K) |
$1.00 |
$3.00 |
$4.00 |
|
|
Gemini 3.6 Flash — through Dec. 31, 2026 |
$0.75 |
$3.75 |
$4.50 |
|
|
Gemini 3.7 Flash — through Dec. 31, 2026 |
$0.75 |
$3.75 |
$4.50 |
|
|
DeepSeek-V4-Pro — peak hours |
$1.32 |
$3.96 |
$5.28 |
|
|
Muse Spark 1.1 / 1.2 |
$1.25 |
$4.25 |
$5.50 |
|
|
GLM-5.3 |
$1.40 |
$4.40 |
$5.80 |
|
|
Grok 4.6 — <200K prompt tokens |
$2.00 |
$6.00 |
$8.00 |
|
|
MiMo-V2.5 Pro (>256K) |
$2.00 |
$6.00 |
$8.00 |
|
|
Qwen3.8-Max |
$2.00 |
$6.00 |
$8.00 |
|
|
Gemini 3.6 Flash — starting Jan. 1, 2027 |
$1.50 |
$7.50 |
$9.00 |
|
|
Gemini 3.7 Flash — starting Jan. 1, 2027 |
$1.50 |
$7.50 |
$9.00 |
|
|
GPT-5.6 Terra |
$2.00 |
$12.00 |
$14.00 |
|
|
Grok 4.6 — ≥200K prompt tokens |
$4.00 |
$12.00 |
$16.00 |
|
|
GPT-5.4 |
$2.50 |
$15.00 |
$17.50 |
|
|
Kimi K3 |
$3.00 |
$15.00 |
$18.00 |
|
|
Claude Opus 5 |
$5.00 |
$25.00 |
$30.00 |
|
|
Sakana Fugu Ultra (≤272K) |
$5.00 |
$30.00 |
$35.00 |
|
|
GPT-5.6 Sol — Standard mode |
$5.00 |
$30.00 |
$35.00 |
|
|
Claude Fable 5 / Claude Mythos 5 |
$10.00 |
$50.00 |
$60.00 |
|
|
Claude Fable 5.1 / Claude Mythos 5.1 |
$10.00 |
$50.00 |
$60.00 |
|
|
GPT-5.6 Sol — Fast mode |
$10.00 |
$60.00 |
$70.00 |
Fable therefore needs to justify its premium through higher task completion, lower token consumption, or the ability to replace more expensive human or multi-stage workflows—not simply through raw API price.
Anthropic’s pricing system provides additional levers. Batch processing cuts Fable 5.1 input and output rates in half, to $5 and $25 per million tokens, for asynchronous workloads. U.S.-only inference adds a 1.1x multiplier. Web search costs $10 per 1,000 searches in addition to token usage, while web fetch carries no separate fee.
For procurement teams, those details make workload profiling increasingly important. A code-review agent with enormous reusable repository context may have very different economics from a report-generation workflow dominated by new output tokens.
The cyber incidents behind the release
The security architecture surrounding Fable 5.1 also needs to be understood against Anthropic’s recent cybersecurity incidents.
On July 30, Anthropic disclosed that a review of 141,006 cybersecurity evaluation runs had identified three incidents, spanning six runs, in which Claude models reached the public internet from a third-party testing environment and obtained unauthorized access to real organizations.
The models had been running without the cyber safeguards applied to generally available Claude deployments. They were performing capture-the-flag exercises and had explicitly been told that their environments were simulations without internet access. A configuration problem nevertheless left an internet path open.
In the most serious incident, Claude Opus 4.7 encountered a real company that shared a name with the fictional organization in its test. Across four runs, the model obtained application and infrastructure credentials and accessed a database containing several hundred rows of production data. Anthropic said the model eventually encountered indications that the system was real but continued its attack.
A second incident involved Mythos 5. The model discovered developer instructions referencing a nonexistent Python package and decided that publishing a package under that name could help it win the simulated challenge. It created a PyPI account and uploaded malicious code to the real public package repository.
The package remained available for roughly an hour and was downloaded and executed on 15 real systems. One belonged to a security company whose automated scanner executed the package; Claude’s code extracted credentials and subsequently used them to access additional infrastructure.
In the third incident, an internal Anthropic research model scanned roughly 9,000 internet targets after failing to reach its intended fictional target. It compromised an internet-facing application using exposed credentials and SQL injection, then stopped after recognizing that the system had no connection to the exercise.
The incidents did not involve customer data or Anthropic’s production infrastructure, and Anthropic says the production safeguards omitted during the tests would have blocked the behavior. Still, the episodes demonstrated a problem enterprise agent architects will recognize: a sufficiently persistent agent can exploit ambiguity between what its operator intended it to access and what its technical credentials allow it to access.
A separate U.K. AI Security Institute disclosure reinforced that concern.
During testing conducted in July, AISI ran a cyber challenge 122 times across multiple models with internet access deliberately enabled and vendor cyber classifiers disabled. Ten runs produced 19 unsanctioned real-world actions. Seventeen involved Anthropic’s Mythos 5; two came from a GPT-5.6 Sol run.
The most serious sequence involved a Mythos 5 agent attempting to insert malicious code into a real open-source project, creating fake identities and attempting to socially engineer a maintainer into accepting the change. The maintainer rejected it, and AISI said its investigation found no resulting real-world harm. The agent also attempted prompt injection against other AI systems and left messages that later agents discovered and used.
Again, these were deliberately permissive research configurations, not commercially available deployments. But AISI’s conclusion is relevant far beyond AI labs: increasingly capable agents should be assumed to explore routes their operators did not anticipate, particularly when given difficult objectives and broad tool access.
From model safeguards to infrastructure safeguards
Anthropic’s response has been to add layers around the model.
The company paused external cyber evaluations and briefly halted some internal testing, then deployed a real-time classifier designed to detect aggressive probing, sandbox-escape attempts or unexpected internet access before a tool call executes. It also moved high-risk cyber workloads into stronger isolation and imposed new requirements on external evaluators, including explicit network isolation and pre-engagement validation of sandboxes. External cyber evaluations have now resumed.
Fable 5.1 itself also gets more precise production safeguards. Anthropic says its cyber protections now create around 60% fewer interventions per Claude Code session than Fable 5’s previous safeguards. The model can be used to discover software vulnerabilities for defensive purposes, while work such as exploit generation, penetration testing and some binary-based vulnerability scanning remains redirected or restricted.
That distinction matters for security teams attempting to operationalize AI. A safeguard that blocks too many legitimate actions can make an autonomous security workflow unreliable; one that permits too much creates a materially different risk. Precision, rather than simply the existence of a filter, becomes a production requirement.
Enterprise Frontier Safeguards moves data custody to the customer
Anthropic is addressing a second enterprise constraint through EFS.
The company previously introduced 30-day data retention for Fable 5 as part of its misuse-detection system. For regulated organizations, retaining sensitive conversations with a model provider can make deployment difficult regardless of contractual assurances.
EFS changes the architecture. Monitoring data can reside in the customer’s own AWS, Azure or Google Cloud environment under customer-managed encryption keys, access policies and audit logging. Anthropic’s automated systems can analyze the data for patterns associated with serious misuse, while alerts go to the customer for review; Anthropic says human review by its employees is not required.
Anthropic says it developed EFS with more than 100 organizations across financial services, healthcare, manufacturing, telecom, law, retail and government, and with AWS, Google Cloud and Microsoft Azure.
Support is planned across Claude Code, Claude Enterprise, the Claude Platform, Amazon Bedrock, Claude Platform on AWS, Google’s Agent Platform and Microsoft Foundry. The rollout begins in phases this fall. Eligible customers can use Fable 5.1 with zero data retention until EFS becomes available. Anthropic does not charge separately for EFS, although customers remain responsible for their own cloud storage, operations and egress costs.
This is potentially as important as the model upgrade itself. Enterprise AI governance is shifting from promises about what a provider does with data toward architectures that determine where the data can exist in the first place.
Fable for production, Mythos for controlled frontiers
The split between Fable and Mythos gives Anthropic a mechanism for separating general enterprise deployment from particularly sensitive domains.
Fable 5.1 is available now through Anthropic’s API as claude-fable-5-1, as well as through AWS, Google Cloud and Microsoft Azure. Mythos 5.1 uses the same underlying model but exposes more permissive safeguards to vetted cyberdefenders and life-sciences organizations through verification programs.
That same model has shown capabilities extending well outside software. Anthropic reports that Mythos 5.1 designed experimentally validated protein binders, while Fable 5.1 trained a neural network that produced a higher-resolution elevation map covering roughly a third of Venus. Mythos 5.1 also optimized seven open-source biological deep-learning models, with Anthropic reporting inference speedups as high as 2.5x.
For pharmaceutical, engineering and research organizations, that points toward a future in which the same agent architecture used to investigate a code failure may also orchestrate modeling, experimentation and analysis.
The operational lesson is the same in every case: the more work an agent can complete without intervention, the more consequential its permissions become.
Fable 5.1 makes those long-running agents more capable and, through cheaper cached context, potentially much cheaper to operate. EFS gives regulated companies another mechanism for governing their data. More precise safeguards reduce some of the friction that has made high-capability models difficult to use in security workflows.
But Anthropic’s own recent incidents also demonstrate why the enterprise deployment question cannot stop at model selection.
The next generation of AI infrastructure will need to treat agents more like powerful service accounts than chatbots: narrowly scoped credentials, segmented networks, explicit allowlists, continuous telemetry, human approval around irreversible actions and the assumption that an agent may find pathways its developer did not anticipate.
Fable 5.1 raises the amount of work organizations can plausibly delegate. Its larger significance may be that it also makes the infrastructure surrounding that delegation impossible to treat as an afterthought.
Tech
Ice Dart Claws Onto Glacier Walls No Other Drone Can Touch

Standard drones start sliding on ice after a slope of only nine degrees. Gravity presses less of the aircraft into the surface as the angle rises, so a 60-degree wall leaves just half the usual downward force. Ice Dart, a 2.65-kilogram carbon-fiber quadrotor from Université de Sherbrooke in Quebec, now perches on ice that steep and stays put.
Isaac Tunney, John Bass, and Alexis Lussier Desbiens worked on the design at Createk Engineering Lab, where they created something truly remarkable: a drone capable of landing and perching on ice with steep inclines. They submitted their work in IEEE Transactions on Field Robotics, describing it as the world’s first drone capable of such tasks. Their aircraft is quite smart, with four legs arranged in an X form that attach via pivot joints. These joints are unique because they allow each leg to follow the precise angle of the ice as it comes into contact with the drone.
Sale
DJI Neo, Mini Drone with 4K UHD Camera for Adults, 135g Self Flying Drone that Follows You, Palm Takeoff…
- Due to platform compatibility issue, the DJI Fly app has been removed from Google Play. DJI Neo must be activated in the DJI Fly App, to ensure a…
- Lightweight and Regulation Friendly – At just 135g, this drone with camera for adults 4K may be even lighter than your phone and does not require FAA…
- Palm Takeoff & Landing, Go Controller-Free [1] – Neo takes off from your hand with just a push of a button. The safe and easy operation of this drone…
Each of those four legs has two spines that come out when the drone touches down: one large spine that handles the downhill weight and digs in to keep the drone from slipping into a crevasse, and a smaller spine on the uphill side that grips even when there isn’t much weight on it. These spines return back into their housings until the landing gear compresses, at which moment they emerge to grab a grip on the ice, much like a cat about to pounce. The goal was to create a system that would work regardless of the direction the drone landed or how uneven the ice appeared.

The legs also contain 38 friction disks, which absorb the impact as the drone lands, preventing the remainder of the airframe from bouncing about. Bouncing would allow the spines to pull free, which would be unacceptable. On impact, the motors discharge a short burst of reverse force, sending the drone sharply into the ice, which helps the spines dig in even harder. To be safe, the drone has an EVA foam casing around it that allows it to float if it ever gets into water.
The Createk team conducted lab drop tests at speeds of 1-3 meters per second on 60-degree ice slopes, and in the field, flew the drone in Iceland’s Fjallsjökull glacier and lagoon, making clean landings on slopes of up to 58 degrees, as well as landing off-center and into 30 km/h winds. It landed cleanly 24 times, with a 100% success record in temperatures ranging from 0 to 10°C.

You’re probably aware that a hovering drone quickly runs through its battery, but once Ice Dart is perched, it can basically turn off all of its systems and sit there silently for hours or even days, which is extremely useful for iceberg tracking, maritime safety, as well as Arctic research. Because drifting icebergs are a huge hazard for shipping routes and offshore rigs, the only choices until recently were a helicopter drop or hope a small tracker drone landed in the exact area, which is not ideal. Desbiens observes that after the drone is landed, its energy consumption decreases drastically, and it can even diminish its own thermal and radio signatures, making it far less detectable.
The test flights in Iceland still included a human pilot and another drone for visual checks. The next step is to test a drone on a freely drifting iceberg in open ocean, as there is where this design really shines. They also intend to work on autonomous site selection and program the drone to take off in an emergency if the berg begins to divide or roll. They’re already planning a journey to the Canadian Arctic, and while the same crew has previously successfully landed drones on moving trucks, boats, and even steep rooftops, this is a first for glaciers and icebergs.
[Source]
Tech
Sonos Beam Ultra at $699 Adds Nine Drivers and Dedicated Atmos Height Channels But No DTS:X
Five years is a long time to wait for a soundbar upgrade, especially in a category where Dolby Atmos logos have multiplied faster than actual height speakers.
Sonos introduced the Beam Gen 2 in September 2021. While the compact soundbar supported Dolby Atmos, it relied on processing to create its height effects rather than dedicated upward-firing drivers. We reported in August that a new Sonos product called S59 “Gambit” had cleared the FCC and appeared to be its replacement.
Now we know exactly what it is.

The Sonos Beam Ultra arrives at $699 with a redesigned nine-driver architecture, dedicated upward-firing Dolby Atmos drivers, updated processing, Bluetooth, WiFi 6 and new features tied to the Sonos 27 operating system. Preorders begin September 1, with general availability scheduled for September 29, 2026.
The price has also climbed by $200, so this needs to be considerably more than Beam Gen 3 wearing an “Ultra” badge.
Fortunately, it is.
Beam Ultra Finally Gets Real Height Drivers
Beam Gen 2 used five Class D amplifiers, one center tweeter, four elliptical midwoofers and three passive radiators.
Beam Ultra increases the amplifier count to nine and uses five tweeters and four low-profile woofers. Two tweeters fire upward through directional horns for Dolby Atmos height information, while another pair fires toward the sides to increase stereo separation. A forward-facing tweeter handles the center image.
Sonos describes the result as a 7.1.2 Dolby Atmos presentation.
DSP and acoustic projection are still doing considerable work here, as they do with virtually every single-chassis immersive soundbar, but the addition of physical height transducers represents a meaningful architectural change from Beam Gen 2.

The new soundbar is also larger at 29.53 inches wide, 2.48 inches high and 4.13 inches deep, compared with 25.63 x 2.68 x 3.94 inches for Beam Gen 2. Both weigh 6.35 pounds.
Sonos also claims stronger and warmer bass from the revised woofer arrangement. We will reserve judgment until somebody at eCoustics gets one into a room where the Sonos marketing department cannot adjust the volume.
Dialogue Gets More Control
Beam Ultra introduces AI Speech Enhancement with four selectable levels, allowing users to determine how aggressively dialogue is brought forward in the mix. Night Sound remains available for reducing louder peaks, while Trueplay room correction now supports tuning from both iOS and Android devices.
Those improvements may sound less exciting than Atmos bouncing off the ceiling, but dialogue intelligibility remains one of the biggest reasons consumers replace television speakers with a soundbar.
Sonos 27 Adds More Flexibility
Beam Ultra is one of the first products designed around the expanded capabilities of the Sonos 27 operating system.
One of the more unusual additions is portable surrounds. Owners can use a matched pair of Sonos Play or Move 2 speakers as wireless rear channels with compatible Sonos soundbars, including Beam Ultra, and return them to portable-speaker duty afterward.
That is clever because conventional wireless surrounds tend to become permanent pieces of furniture whether you planned on that or not.
Beam Ultra also supports TV Audio Swap with compatible Sonos headphones for private listening.
Connectivity includes HDMI eARC/ARC, WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.3 and Apple AirPlay 2. USB-C can accept an analog source through the optional Sonos Line-In Adapter or provide wired Ethernet through the Sonos Combo Adapter.
There is still only one HDMI connection, so anyone hoping for HDMI passthrough will remain disappointed.
Supported audio formats include Dolby Atmos through Dolby Digital Plus or Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, multichannel PCM and DTS Digital Surround.
One glaring omission? DTS:X support. Really, Sonos?

Where Does Beam Ultra Fit?
Sonos now has a clearer soundbar hierarchy.
The inexpensive Ray remains the entry model, Beam Ultra becomes the compact immersive option, and the $1,099 Arc Ultra remains the flagship with its larger 14-driver architecture and claimed 9.1.4 spatial presentation.
Beam Ultra therefore isn’t a discounted Arc Ultra. It is intended for systems where space matters but immersive audio still matters more than it did with Beam Gen 2.
At $699, however, it faces considerably tougher competition.
Sonos Beam Ultra Competitors
Bose Smart Ultra Soundbar
The Bose Smart Ultra Soundbar is the most obvious alternative. Bose also uses a nine-speaker architecture with two upward-firing drivers, Dolby Atmos, ADAPTiQ room calibration and AI Dialogue Mode.
Its regular price is $999, although Bose is currently selling it for $699, placing it directly against Beam Ultra while that promotion lasts.
Bose brings an established dedicated-height design and includes its ADAPTiQ calibration headset. Sonos offers deeper whole-home integration, optional wireless surrounds and subwoofers, TV Audio Swap and portable surround support.
Samsung HW-QS700F
The Samsung HW-QS700F takes a different approach at $799.99.
It is a 3.1.2-channel Dolby Atmos system with dedicated height channels, Wireless Dolby Atmos, Q-Symphony integration with compatible Samsung televisions and a wireless subwoofer included in the package.
Samsung therefore offers more hardware in the box for the money. Beam Ultra is smaller and more deeply integrated into a multiroom ecosystem, but adding a Sonos Sub Mini or full-size Sub changes the value equation rather quickly.
The Bottom Line
Beam Gen 2 was overdue for replacement, and Sonos has made meaningful architectural changes rather than merely updating the processor.
Beam Ultra adds dedicated height hardware, more drivers and amplification, improved dialogue processing, WiFi 6, Bluetooth and deeper integration with the evolving Sonos ecosystem.
The $699 price is considerably higher than Beam Gen 2, while the lack of HDMI passthrough and DTS will remain legitimate complaints for some home theater users. The larger question is whether its new hardware can deliver enough sonic improvement to justify moving Beam into a substantially more competitive price category.
Price & Availability
The Sonos Beam Ultra is priced at $699 in Black or White. Preorders begin September 1, 2026, with general availability starting September 29, 2026.
Related Reading:
Tech
HopTo’s Hop-1 Robot Lives on the Bounce

HopTo’s first machine, Hop-1, looks like a small quadcopter that grew a pogo stick. That extra leg is the whole argument. Continuous flight means the motors fight gravity every second the machine is aloft. Hop-1 spends most of its trip bouncing on a passive spring, so the rotors only top up energy lost on each landing and fully take over when a gap, a wall, or a sudden climb actually requires flight. HopTo puts hopping energy use at about a quarter of continuous flight. Stay on the ground as much as possible, and only fly when you have to.
China’s Hop-1 engineering prototype has completed a 2-meter drop demonstration — successfully crossing the height difference and returning. pic.twitter.com/W2TnqSyan9
— China pulse 🇨🇳 (@Eng_china5) September 1, 2026
A carbon fiber telescoping leg protrudes beneath a four-rotor body. It is held in position by either rubber bands or a spring, which stores the downward force before firing it back up. Contact is brief, lasting a few dozen milliseconds. As soon as that’s over, the robot transforms into a nearly silent ballistic object, sitting there until it receives another tap from the ground. The City University of Hong Kong team (later known as HopTo) released lab versions of this concept, known as the HopCopter, weighing approximately 35 grams and capable of hopping from 0.6 to 1.63 meters. At their biggest leap, they achieved an average vertical speed of 2.38 meters per second and remained in the air for less than 45 milliseconds. That is why they were able to sustain a relatively high hop rate without the use of a motorized knee or latch.
Sale
ELEGOO UNO R3 Smart Robot Car Kit V4 with Camera, Compatible with Arduino
- BUILD, CODE & DRIVE YOUR OWN ROBOT CAR: Turn coding, electronics and engineering into a working programmable robot car you can assemble, program and…
- EXPLORE FPV, LINE TRACKING & OBSTACLE AVOIDANCE: Control the robot with the ELEGOO app or IR remote, view live FPV video through the onboard camera…
- BEGINNER-FRIENDLY BUILD WITH GUIDED WIRING: Keyed XH2.54 connectors help reduce wiring mistakes, while the illustrated tutorial and example programs…
When they ran endurance tests on that lab rig, they discovered that a 250 milliamp hour battery pack could survive over six minutes in hover mode and more than 20 minutes in continuous hops. A larger 650 milliamp hour pack increased the hopping time to more than 50 minutes, albeit it did push the robot somewhat beyond its flight weight limit. They were also running the motors at a rather low duty cycle, around 0.28. The ability to make contact with the ground greatly enhances their agility; they can dump speed or snap around in midair at accelerations much exceeding 14 g. When they come into contact with a wall or an uneven slope, that same leg acts as a bumper.


HopTo split off from that lab in 2024 and is now developing this concept into a first-generation product. They’ve just finished building an engineering prototype, which recently passed a two-meter drop test on the South African shore, and they’re doing a short public survey ahead of launch. They’re talking about employing Hop-1 for a variety of purposes, from searching rough terrain on inspection missions to regions where hovering is too expensive, and they’re even looking into low gravity worlds on the outskirts of the solar system. Small flying robots have traditionally had rather low battery lives. Hop-1, on the other hand, is taking a novel approach, seeing the ground as a free energy source rather than an obstacle.
Tech
Why US Marines Don’t Fly Apache Or Black Hawk Helicopters
The United States military employs many different helicopters across its branches, and many are well known to the public. Perhaps two of the best-known choppers in the military inventory are the AH-64 Apache and the UH-60 Black Hawk. These vehicles are ubiquitous wherever the Army operates, get a lot of press coverage, and have featured in movies like “Black Hawk Down.” Variants are in use by every service save one: the U.S. Marine Corps (USMC).
That may seem like a bit of a mystery. After all, they’re highly capable helicopters that would likely benefit the Corps, which flies plenty of choppers. While the USMC could use other helicopters, it doesn’t, and the primary reason is the different environments in which the Corps operates. The AH-64 is fine for the U.S. Army, but it doesn’t meet the needs of the USMC.
The same is true of the UH-60, which isn’t ideal in a saltwater environment. Both helicopters were designed for ground operations, but the Marine Corps requires robust systems and vehicles that work well in littoral combat zones, out on the open ocean, and along coastal regions. Instead of the aforementioned, the USMC flies the AH-1Z Viper as its primary attack chopper and the UH-1Y Venom for utility purposes. The Corps operates other helicopters for various reasons, including the MV-22 Osprey tiltrotor aircraft, but the AH-1Z and UH-1Y fill the same roles as the AH-64 and UH-60, respectively.
The Marines have their own fleet of helicopters
Using the UH-60 or AH-64 would require the USMC to heavily modify the aircraft to make them suitable for its needs, and the service already has choppers filling those roles. The UH-1Y Venom is an upgraded version of the UH-1, first introduced in 1962. The UH-1Y entered service in 2008 after a 12-year development phase, so it’s a far newer platform with robust capabilities. The Venom can land on flattops, is designed to operate in the same environments as the USMC, and has a proven track record.
There’s simply no reason to fly the UH-60 when the UH-1Y exists. The latter was designed specifically for the USMC, whereas the UH-60 wasn’t. There are Black Hawk variants that operate for the Navy, but the Corps is sticking with its UH-1Y for the foreseeable future. The same is true of the AH-1Z Viper, another aircraft that has a long history.
The platform is the U.S. military’s oldest attack helicopter, but like the UH-1Y, the AH-1Z is vastly upgraded over its initial model, which entered service in 1962. Like the Venom, the Viper was built specifically for USMC operation, and it entered service in 2010. The Corps received its final AH-1Z in 2018 and plans to fly the AH-1Z for decades, so it’s not looking to replace the Viper with another aircraft for some time.
Tech
What Is The GM LS Equivalent In The Mopar World?
The legendary General Motors LS series is one of the most popular and significant engines ever to come from an American automaker, and for good reason. When the first LS engines arrived in the late 1990s, they represented a new era for the venerable small-block Chevrolet V8. It was an old-school overhead-valve V8, but the LS was light, compact, and capable of big horsepower. It very quickly won over auto enthusiasts as factory equipment in cars like the Corvette and Camaro, and would go on to become one of the most-swapped engines around, with gearheads dropping them into everything from vintage hot rods to professional drift cars.
While it’s probably fair to say that no other modern V8 is quite as ubiquitous as the LS, the engine is not without its equivalents from other American automakers. On the Mopar side, the engine that comes closest to the LS is almost certainly the Gen III HEMI V8. Although it arrived after the LS, the engines have a lot of similarities. The first Gen III HEMI had the same 5.7-liter displacement as the original LS1, and the engines also use the same traditional, overhead-valve design.
Like the LS, the modern HEMI would evolve, with larger and more powerful versions coming later, as well as supercharged variants. In recent years, the Gen III HEMI has become an increasingly popular swap choice, with numerous aftermarket parts options, including plug-and-play crate engines that can be purchased with the click of a mouse.
A HEMI for the modern era
The 345-hp Gen III HEMI V8 debuted in the Dodge Ram pickup in 2003, by which point the GM LS V8 had already been on the market for several years. Though the new engine shared the same name and, at least partially, a similar type of combustion chamber with its predecessors, there are some big differences between the modern Gen III engines and the earlier HEMIs.
Still, this was a big deal for Mopar fans, and after debuting in pickups, the 5.7-liter HEMI made its way to cars like the new Chrysler 300C, the Dodge Charger sedan, and, by the end of the 2000s, the revived Dodge Challenger. As with the original LS1, the 5.7 HEMI was eventually joined by larger, more powerful versions, including the 425-hp 6.1-liter variant that powered cars like the Charger SRT8 and Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8.
While the 5.7 HEMI remained in production with some updates, the 6.1 HEMI would grow to 6.4 liters and as much as 485 hp in Scat Pack and SRT-badged performance models. Additionally, just as the General Motors LS family spawned the factory supercharged 6.2-liter LS9 and LSA engines, the Mopar Gen III HEMI family eventually included the supercharged 6.2-liter Hellcat V8, which started off making 707 hp and broke past the 1,000-hp barrier in the Dodge Challenger SRT Demon 170.
The swap scene
It’s not just modern performance vehicles that have made the GM LS engines so beloved — it’s also the extreme popularity of the LS swap. By this point, it’s almost hard to find a vehicle that hasn’t been the recipient of an LS swap. The modern HEMI isn’t nearly as common as a swap choice, but the mid-2020s have seen HEMI swaps become a lot more prevalent in the hot rodding and racing world.
For the most part, those who are interested in swapping a Gen III HEMI into their vehicle most likely own some sort of Mopar product. There’s a large and growing aftermarket offering products to help people swap Gen III HEMIs into their vintage Mopar projects.
Stellantis’ Direct Connection brand also has a complete line of factory Gen III HEMI crate engines, just like how GM offers a range of LS-based crate engine options. These HEMI crate engines range from the basic naturally aspirated 5.7-liter all the way to the 1,000-hp supercharged Hellephant A30 426. Whether you’re a longtime HEMI fan or not, it’s hard not to appreciate the contributions that Mopar has made to modern American V8 performance.
Tech
Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) Review
Verdict
The Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) is a well-rounded convertible with excellent battery life, a strong keyboard and trackpad, and a decent turn of pace from its 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite chip. It’s let down somewhat by a resolutely average IPS screen and cut-down performance against the pricier 18-core alternative, which takes some of the shine off an otherwise likeable package.
-
Zippy performance
-
Excellent look and feel
-
Good battery life
-
Meagre RAM and storage option
-
IPS display is just okay
Key Features
-
Review Price:
£1399
-
14-inch 1920×1200 120Hz IPS touchscreen:
This Acer laptop has a serviceable IPS touchscreen for productivity workloads and creative tasks.
-
12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite inside:
It also has the cut-down variant of Qualcomm’s new Snapdragon X2 Elite inside for solid performance.
-
All-day battery life:
The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) also has a large 65Whr battery inside that makes this laptop a real efficiency champion.
Introduction
Acer has extended its Swift spruce-up to a new convertible model, with the shiny new Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) adding two-in-one powers to an otherwise compelling spec sheet.
To go with it, we’ve got a capable Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite SoC, alongside 16GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD, plus a 14-inch 1920×1200 120Hz IPS screen, enviable port selection and a sizeable 65Whr battery. On paper, that’s a pretty good set of specs for the £1399/$1499.99 price tag Acer is commanding in the current market.
At this kind of money, though, the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) is hardly alone in its endeavours. Key rivals include the MSI Prestige 14 Flip AI+ (2026), the Lenovo Yoga Slim 7x Gen 11 and even the Asus Zenbook Duo (2026), and for more conventional choices, you might want to consider the Asus Zenbook A14 (2026) and the Dell XPS 14 (2026) base model. A tough crowd, that’s for sure.
I’ve been putting this Acer laptop through its paces for the last couple of weeks to see if it can come out on top as one of the best laptops we’ve tested.
Design and Keyboard
- Stylish two-tone finish
- Extensive port selection
- Excellent keyboard and trackpad
Acer has given the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) the same look as the Swift Go 14 AI (2026)’s spruce-up, with the same pleasant blue colour with silver accents across the lid. It gives this laptop a bit more style and class that puts it up there into a more premium price bracket in terms of looks.
It’s primarily constructed of anodised aluminium, which gives it some strength and keeps the weight to a reasonably light 1.34kg. That makes this a decently portable laptop, given the compact stature, although it isn’t quite as light as either the Zenbook A14 (2026) or even Acer’s own Swift Edge 14 AI.


Port-wise, we’ve got a USB4-capable Type-C port on the left with power delivery and display powers, plus a USB-A, 3.5mm headphone jack and a full-size HDMI port. The right side houses a further USB-A port, another USB-C and a housing for an included stylus. That’s fantastic for a creative-oriented laptop, and puts dearer choices to shame.
So too does the keyboard and trackpad arrangement. The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) features a tactile and short travel on its 65 percent layout keyboard that’s a joy to type on for extended periods, while it’s also white backlit for added vividity for after-dark working. The trackpad is smooth and slick, plus you get a good amount of space for navigation and gestures.
Display and Sound
- IPS screen is okay
- Reasonable brightness and decent contrast
- Middling speakers
Acer has skimped a smidgen on the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)’s screen if I’m being picky, kitting it out with a more basic 14-inch 1920×1200 120Hz IPS panel, rather than opting for an OLED.
In a general sense, this panel performs as you’d expect a decent IPS option to, with reasonably deep blacks (0.14 at 50%, rising to 0.28 at peak brightness) and solid contrast (1200:1 contrast ratio). I also measured 316.6 nits of peak SDR brightness here, making this decent for indoor and outdoor workloads, although not as bright as others I’ve tested.


Colour accuracy here is perfectly cromulent for mainstream workloads, with 98% coverage of the mainstream sRGB gamut, alongside 80% DCI-P3 and 76% Adobe RGB results. This means this panel is okay for general productivity tasks, although it isn’t the best for more creative, colour-sensitive tasks.
As for the speakers, this laptop comes with downwards-firing units that are just fine for casual listening with some okay volume, although they lack the crispness and body of stronger options.
Performance
- Cut-down 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite SoC inside
- Brisk performance, although not as strong as the 18-core variant
- More basic RAM and storage arrangement
The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) comes supplied with the new Snapdragon X2 Elite processor, the second-in-command to the Snapdragon X2 Elite Extreme as part of Qualcomm’s latest Arm-based options. There are two variants of this processor available to manufacturers, with 12-core and 18-core options – the variant I have ships with the former.
It’s the first 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite I’ve looked at, with the differences between the two SKUs being slightly more than just core count. For reference, the 12-core part has six Prime and six Performance cores, with the 18-core variant gaining a further six Prime cores for a total of 12.


The 4.7GHz boost clock across single or dual cores is identical across both parts, while the 12-core has 34MB of cache against 53MB on the 18-core variant. The difference in cache could lead to a bump in performance for multi-threaded and memory-bound workloads.
In running through the benchmark numbers, the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026)’s numbers are strong in single-core tasks, although pegged back against the 18-core part by around 30% in multi-core, owing to there simply being fewer cores.


3D performance is improved against first-gen Snapdragon X Elite parts, although it lags behind the 18-core Snapdragon X2 Elite by a similar margin to other benchmarks. That’s because there is a difference in the iGPU, as the 12-core is paired with the weaker Adreno X2-85, while the 18-core parts get the beefier Adreno X2-90.
My sample of the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) came with a smaller allocation of RAM and storage, with 16GB of DDR5 RAM and a meagre 512GB SSD – I suppose it’s a sign of the times more than anything. In testing, it proves to be a brisk PCIe Gen 4 option, with reads and writes of 6600.85 MB/s and 5636.29 MB/s, respectively.
Software
- Windows 11 installed
- Lots of Acer-specific apps
- Copilot+ PC functionality is also here
The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) comes running proper Windows 11, although it comes with some unnecessary apps or shortcuts, such as a taskbar one for Booking.com, oddly.
There are more Acer-specific apps than anything else, such as Acer Jumpstart, which provides a link to the brand’s website, and AcerSense, which gives you access to check your system’s vitals and change settings around, such as power modes and such.


Elsewhere, this is also a Copilot+ PC and has enough AI power to warrant the inclusion of Microsoft’s tools. Chief among these is the addition of the Copilot assistant, which you can ask questions and to undertake tasks, if you so wish.
In addition, there is also generative AI functionality baked into the Photos and Paint apps, if you want it. The most useful set of AI tools with the Swift Go 14 AI (2026) is the Windows Studio effects for the webcam, which provides convenient means of auto framing, background blur and even making sure you maintain eye contact.
Battery Life
- Lasted for 18 hours 46 minutes in the battery test
- Capable of lasting for two to three working days
The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) features a 65Whr cell inside, which Acer says means this laptop should last for up to 23 hours on a charge. With previous results from these Arm-based Snapdragon X2 laptops in mind, I had some high expectations for it.
In the PCMark 10 video loop test at the requisite 150 nits, this Acer laptop lasted for 18 hours and 46 minutes. All things considered, that isn’t too far off Acer’s own estimate, and means you’ll be able to get between two and three working days out of this laptop away from the mains.
As is becoming more customary with a lot of modern laptops, the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) doesn’t come with its own charger. When charging with a high-wattage Ugreen option, it pulls up to 90W when charging from the wall. Getting back to 50% took just 25 minutes, while a full charge took 80 minutes.
Should you buy it?
You want a convertible that goes the distance:
The Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) lasted nearly 19 hours in our testing, making it one of the longest-running 2-in-1s I’ve tested.
You want the sharpest possible screen:
The 1920×1200 IPS panel here is fine for everyday use, but rivals with OLED screens outclass it at a similar price.
Final Thoughts
The Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) is a well-rounded convertible with excellent battery life, a strong keyboard and trackpad, and a decent turn of pace from its 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite chip. It’s let down somewhat by a resolutely average IPS screen and cut-down performance against the pricier 18-core alternative, which takes some of the shine off an otherwise likeable package.
The screen is the toughest sell here. Against the MSI Prestige 14 Flip AI+ (2026), which packs a 14-inch OLED panel into the same 1920×1200 resolution, Acer’s IPS choice can’t match its contrast or colour depth, even if the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) claws some of that back with a smoother 120Hz refresh rate. The Asus Zenbook Duo (2026) goes further still with a pair of 3K 120Hz OLED touchscreens, while the Lenovo Yoga Slim 7x Gen 11 also offers a sharper and faster panel, so this is one area where the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) is playing catch-up against its closest rivals.
The 12-core Snapdragon X2 Elite here is a capable chip, but the 18-core variant is brisker in multi-core workloads and comes with a stronger integrated GPU to match. Where the Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) claws back ground is battery life and everyday usability, with a genuinely excellent runtime, fast charging and one of the better keyboard and trackpad combinations at this price. For more choice, check out our list of the best laptops we’ve tested.
How We Test
This Acer laptop has been put through a series of uniform checks designed to gauge key factors, including build quality, performance, screen quality and battery life. These include formal synthetic benchmarks and scripted tests, plus a series of real-world checks, such as how well it runs popular apps.
FAQs
The Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) weighs 1.34kg, putting it on the heavier side for a 14-inch laptop.
Test Data
| Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) | |
|---|---|
| Cinebench R23 multi core | 9628 |
| Cinebench R23 single core | 1324 |
| Geekbench 6 single core | 3202 |
| Geekbench 6 multi core | 14885 |
| 3DMark Time Spy | 2957 |
| CrystalDiskMark Read speed | 6600.85 MB/s |
| CrystalDiskMark Write Speed | 5636.29 MB/s |
| Brightness (SDR) | 316.6 nits |
| Black level | 0.14 nits |
| Contrast ratio | 1200:1 |
| White Visual Colour Temperature | 7500 K |
| sRGB | 98 % |
| Adobe RGB | 76 % |
| DCI-P3 | 80 % |
| PCMark Battery (office) | 18.75 hrs |
| Battery discharge after 60 minutes of online Netflix playback | 5 % |
| Battery recharge time | 80 mins |
Full Specs
| Acer Swift Spin 14 AI (2026) Review | |
|---|---|
| CPU | Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite (12-core) |
| Manufacturer | Acer |
| Screen Size | 14 inches |
| Storage Capacity | 512GB |
| Front Camera | 1080p IR webcam |
| Battery | 65 Whr |
| Battery Hours | 18 49 |
| Size (Dimensions) | 312.8 x 230.2 x 15.9 MM |
| Weight | 1.34 KG |
| Operating System | Windows 11 |
| Release Date | 2026 |
| First Reviewed Date | 18/08/2026 |
| Resolution | 1920 x 1200 |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Ports | 2x USB-4 Type C, 2x USB-A, 1x 3.5mm headphone jack, 1x HDMI |
| GPU | Qualcomm Adreno |
| RAM | 16GB |
| Connectivity | Wifi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Colours | Blue |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Screen Technology | IPS |
| Touch Screen | Yes |
| Convertible? | Yes |
| UK RRP | £1399 |
| USA RRP | $1499.99 |
Tech
Mozilla adds a built-in ad blocker to Firefox on iOS, built on Apple’s WebKit API
Mozilla has launched a built-in ad blocker for Firefox on iOS, built on Apple’s WebKit content blocker technology with the EasyList filter and switched off by default. Apple opened its browser engine to rivals in March 2024 to comply with the Digital Markets Act, and no alternative engine has shipped to a European iPhone since.
Firefox on iOS finally has a built-in ad blocker. It arrived with Firefox 155 after a few weeks of testing, Digital Trends reported.
It works on Apple’s terms rather than Mozilla’s. The feature uses Apple’s WebKit content blocker with the community-maintained EasyList filter, and it is switched off until you find it in settings.
What it cannot block is the more telling part. Ads served by the site itself remain, so do ads in search results, and Mozilla’s own sponsored shortcuts are handled separately.
Firefox is late to this by years. Brave, Opera and Vivaldi have all shipped built-in blocking on iOS already, and desktop users have had extensions for far longer.
The reason is the engine underneath. Every browser on an iPhone renders with WebKit, so Firefox on iOS is Apple’s engine wearing a different interface.
Europe changed that rule on paper. Apple opened BrowserEngineKit in March 2024 to comply with the Digital Markets Act. The interface arrived with iOS 17.4 and applies only in the European Union.
Two and a half years on, nobody has shipped one. Google and Mozilla have both prototyped their own engines and neither has released it.
Mozilla said why at the time. Apple’s implementation would force it to build and maintain two browsers, “a burden Apple themselves will not have to bear“, a spokesperson said in January 2024.
Microsoft has since put a number on the cost. Its engineers measured a Blink prototype 28.6% faster than WebKit on Speedometer 3.1, on the same device.
Open Web Advocacy wants Brussels to intervene. Apple has “had more than two years to produce a compliant solution“, its director Alex Moore said.
The Commission has not been reticent elsewhere. Apple lost its challenge to gatekeeper designation at the General Court in July.
On the engine, though, nothing has moved. The rule exists, the interface exists, and no rival engine reaches a European iPhone. Microsoft has not shipped a Blink-based Edge either.
Which is what this feature quietly demonstrates. Mozilla built the best blocker Apple’s API allows, in the same year Chrome disabled Manifest V2 extensions including uBlock Origin.
Tech
3 M’sian companies innovating gig work for better financial security
[This is a sponsored article with Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC).]
Did you know? In 2026, Malaysia’s gig economy was reported to comprise a massive workforce of 1.64 million platform workers and non-platform workers.
From food delivery and e-hailing riders to freelancers and independent contractors, these workers had no payslips to show banks, no steady income to qualify for credit, and no savings infrastructure designed for their irregular earnings pattern.
This evolving employment landscape presents unique financial challenges, leaving many gig workers more vulnerable to income disruptions and unexpected expenses.
In response, various initiatives have emerged in recent years to strengthen financial inclusion and improve financial security for this growing workforce.
One such initiative is the Financial Innovation Gig Economy Challenge, highlighted during APEC Malaysia 2020. The challenge sought innovative solutions to improve the economic and financial well-being of gig workers across four key pillars of financial health: spending, saving, borrowing and financial planning.
What’s the Financial Innovation Gig Economy Challenge?
Facilitated by Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM), the Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC) and the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF), and funded by MetLife Foundation, the Financial Innovation Gig Economy Challenge called for innovative solutions to improve the financial well-being of gig workers. The initiative reflects MDEC’s commitment to accelerating digital innovation while supporting the growth of Malaysia’s digital economy through the Malaysia Digital (MD)national strategic initiative.
It attracted over 100 submissions globally, with 10 teams selected for an intensive eight-week bootcamp and innovation programme. Using Malaysia as a testbed, participants refined their solutions through:
- industry insights,
- human-centred design tools,
- mentorship, and
- access to key ecosystem players.
Three winning solutions were selected to pilot and scale their solutions with gig workers in Malaysia.
As Malaysia Digital (MD) status companies, Paywatch, Versa, and Get Hyred were recognised for their potential to strengthen employability and financial health through innovations such as app-based training, income-smoothing tools, and accessible savings solution, while contributing to Malaysia’s growing digital economy.
Here’s how each of these platforms addressed different challenges faced by our gig workers, from earning and managing money to building long-term financial resilience and career growth.
1. Paywatch: Earned Wage Access as a Banking Bridge


Founded in 2020 and headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Paywatch is one of Southeast Asia’s leading financial wellness platforms and the region’s largest provider of Earned Wage Access (EWA) solutions.
For many gig and frontline workers, where income can be irregular and cash flow tightly tied to pay cycles, this approach helps bridge the gap between work completed and wages received. Workers across Malaysia, the Philippines, Indonesia, Singapore, Hong Kong, and South Korea are able to access wages they’ve already earned anytime before payday.
Centered on its EWA offering, Paywatch’s mission is to help employees manage their finances more effectively, from avoiding unnecessary loans to making more mindful use of their income. This is increasingly relevant as EWA adoption spreads across industries with large frontline and hourly workforces.
Some notable multinational companies adopting Paywatch’s solution include DFI Retail Group (Guardian), Genting Group, Shangri-La Hotels, Lotus’s (CP Group), Shake Shack, A&W, Lotte Group, and Wilmar.
Closing a US$20 million Series A round co-led by Kakao Pay and Artem Ventures in November 2025, Paywatch’s total capital raised has surpassed US$50 million when combined with earlier equity rounds and credit lines from global banks.
Fun fact: Paywatch has reportedly processed over US$200 million in transactions. MDEC also shared that the company has been featured in financial inclusion-related studies and broader ecosystem initiatives connected to the UNCDF and the ILO, underscoring its impact-focused approach to improving wage access for workers.
“Financial stability is a fundamental right,” said Alex Kim, President of Paywatch. “We are on a mission to build an equitable system where every worker can access secure, equitably priced financial services. For these workers, this level of financial freedom and inclusion should not be seen as a privilege, but as standard.”
The company’s growth also reflects the strength of Malaysia’s fintech ecosystem in developing scalable digital solutions that address real-world challenges locally and across the region.
Beyond enabling early wage access, Paywatch is further positioning itself as a next-generation Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). It has developed its own cross-border remittance infrastructure to help foreign workers send money home instantly, a fee-free bill payments system lets workers stay on top of recurring expenses, and a healthcare module covering insurance and medical costs.
2. Versa: From Cash Management to Wealth Democratisation


Versa is a digital wealth management platform that allows users to save, invest, and access retirement planning tools. Among its offerings is a cash management tool that provides returns on par with fixed deposits, but with similar liquidity as a regular savings account.
As the first e-service platform licensed by Malaysia’s Securities Commission in 2021, its products are built within a regulated framework aimed at broadening access to wealth management tools.
“Cash management solutions were traditionally only accessible to sophisticated investors and not readily available to all Malaysians. We are democratising access to such products together with Affin Hwang AM to bring these solutions to every Malaysian regardless of wealth status,” said Teoh Wei-Xiang, CEO of Versa, in a press release.
Four years after its official launch in January 2021, the fintech startup has captured about 450,000 registered users, with 90% aged 40 and below.
Breaking the numbers down, 59% of its total users are aged 30 and below while 20.4% are university students. Gender-wise, 40% of its total users are female, which is notable in a sector that historically skews male.
“We helped Malaysians, especially the youth, save almost RM500 million in 2024 alone,” the CEO elaborated.
Aside from cash management, Versa has since expanded into a robust wealth platform offering nearly 20 conventional and Shariah-compliant funds, retirement planning through the Private Retirement Scheme (PRS), and a gamified engagement feature called Versa Quest to build savings habits among young users.
The platform’s commercial trajectory was validated again in March last year when Versa closed a RM30 million Series A round led by AHAM Asset Management Berhad, with participation from notable individual investors. This latest round funded its target of reaching one million users by 2027. Its continued expansion demonstrates how Malaysian fintech companies are creating innovative financial solutions with strong regional growth potential.
3. Get Hyred: Closing the Employability Gap


Where Versa offers fixed savings and Paywatch fixed cash flow, Get Hyred addresses the supply-side gap in the gig economy by focusing on employability rather than financial products.
Its solution is designed to help gig workers build skills, credentials, and access income opportunities that support longer-term upward mobility.
At the centre of its offering is the Zasss marketplace, which matches young gig workers to flexible earning opportunities while integrating access to skills-building modules.
The platform combines income generation with capability development to strengthen both immediate earning potential and longer-term career pathways.
Within the broader Financial Innovation Gig Economy Challenge framework, Get Hyred complements solutions like Paywatch and Versa by addressing the fourth pillar of financial health—sustained earning power.
Rather than positioning the gig economy solely as a source of short-term income, GetHyred frames it as a pathway for progression. By linking work opportunities with skills development, the platform seeks to help workers move from entry-level gig roles into more sustainable forms of employment over time, supporting Malaysia’s efforts to develop a future-ready digital workforce.
Closing the Gig Economy Financial Gap
Through the Malaysia Digital (MD) initiative, MDEC continues to support high-potential MD status companies such as Paywatch, Versa and GetHyred in developing innovative digital solutions that address real-world challenges while strengthening Malaysia’s digital economy. These efforts contribute to the aspirations of Malaysia Digital 2030 (MD2030) to position Malaysia as a globally competitive digital nation. From improving cash-flow stability and enabling structured savings, to expanding access to wealth-building tools and addressing long-term employability, each solution targets a different stage of a gig worker’s financial journey.
While the nature of gig work continues to evolve, the cohort of solutions highlights how financial inclusion is no longer only about access to services, but about building systems that support resilience, mobility, and sustainable earning power over time.
- Learn more about MDEC and the MD Status here.
- Read other articles we’ve written about Malaysian startups here.
Feature Image Credit: PayWatch
Tech
Larry Page’s flying car company Pivotal loses its CEO
The CEO of a flying car company backed by Larry Page has left the company.
Ken Karklin, who was Pivotal’s CEO for more than four years, left the role this week, according to a press release. Pivotal said Karklin is “pursuing new endeavors” but didn’t offer any other information about the executive’s departure from the electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) firm.
“Leading Pivotal has been the privilege of my career. Together, we’ve moved beyond the promise of light eVTOL and proved it out in practice,” Karklin said in a statement. “This industry has moved past prototypes and press releases; it’s now operating in the real world, under real constraints, with real consequences for the future of Advanced Air Mobility. As I turn to new endeavors, I do so knowing the foundation we built here will help carry this industry forward.”
Karklin will be replaced on an interim basis by Mike Ross, an aviation executive who joined Pivotal’s board of directors in November 2025. Karklin did not immediately respond to a request for comment.
Karklin’s departure comes two years after Pivotal started sales of Helix, its first lightweight electric personal aircraft. The single-seat aircraft doesn’t require a pilot’s license to fly and starts at around $200,000.
“Ken’s leadership over the past four years has been instrumental in bringing Pivotal to where it is today. Our team, our priorities, and our roadmap remain steady through this transition,” Ross said in a statement. “I’ve had the honor of working closely with Ken as a Board member and watching Pivotal’s disciplined approach to safety, engineering, and accessibility deliver on the vision of electric VTOL flight. I look forward to working with the team and guiding the company forward as we bring our fourth-generation Helix aircraft to market.”
Pivotal has also spent years developing an aircraft called BlackFly that is aimed at defense and first-responder use cases. Last month, BlackFly was used to respond to an emergency in North Carolina for the first time ever. The company says it beat an ambulance responding in parallel to the call by 20 minutes. BlackFly has flown more than 10,000 times, according to Pivotal.
Pivotal is one of a number of companies in the space that was selected for the Federal Aviation Administration’s eVTOL Integration Pilot Program, which was created to increase testing of these types of aircraft around the country.
When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.
Tech
Forget Labor Day Deals, These 5 DeWalt Tools Already Have Deep Discounts
We may receive a commission on purchases made from links.
Power tool sales are great for everyone, but they can be especially attractive for those who have already invested in a premium power tool system. DeWalt, for instance, has a well-earned reputation as one of the best major cordless power tool brands on the market thanks to the performance, durability, and long-term reliability of its tools. One thing it’s not particularly known for, however, is low prices.
You’ll likely find great deals on the brand’s tools when Labor Day finally rolls around on September 7, but you don’t need to wait, as several retailers already have deep discounts on DeWalt tools. Some, like Home Depot, have started discounting products in anticipation of the holiday. These deals are constantly shifting, and you can’t know for sure what might go on sale later. That’s why it’s always worth checking out these pre-Labor Day discounts to see if something you’ve been dying to add to your collection is available at a lower price.
DeWalt 20V Max LED Work Light/Flashlight
There are plenty of deals on large (and expensive) DeWalt tools, but if you want something smaller, consider the DeWalt 20V Max LED Work Light/Flashlight. This typically retails for $84.00, but Amazon currently has it discounted by a full 58%. That means you can get it right now for just $35.00.
This is a versatile handheld light with a stand-up base that rests on the battery, a head that rotates 120 degrees, and an integrated hanging hook. The LED outputs 110 lumens and offers 11 to 25 hours of runtime depending on the capacity of the battery it’s paired with. This makes it a great DeWalt product to keep in your car in case of an emergency or have on hand for a power outage, a work light for cramped spaces, or a simple flashlight to take camping.
Users also really like this flashlight. It has an impressive 4.8 out of 5 rating on Amazon with over 11,000 ratings. Customers praised its brightness, durability, functionality, battery life, range of adjustability, and lightweight design. The few complaints largely center around the light’s fixed output, so you might want to consider something else if that’s an important feature for you. Otherwise, this seems like an easy win.
DeWalt 20V Max XR Oscillating Multitool Kit
DeWalt’s cordless oscillating multitools are beginner-friendly and easy to use, so it’s nice to see that the DeWalt 20V Max XR Oscillating Multitool Kit is on sale. This set usually costs $299.00, but Amazon has it discounted by 51%, bringing the price down to $146.98.
This tool has a three-speed selector and a Dual-Grip variable-speed trigger for the brushless motor, which DeWalt claims offers 57% better runtime than brushed rivals. It also has a built-in LED worklight and a Quick-Change accessory system that lets you swap attachments by holding down a lever and wiggling it free. In addition to the multitool itself, you get a DeWalt 20V Max 2.0Ah battery and charger, three DeWalt Plungepoint blades, a sanding pad, five sheets of sandpaper, a depth guide, and a universal accessory adapter. All this adds up to make the kit a substantially better value than the tool alone.
This DeWalt kit has a 4.8 out of 5-star rating on Amazon from more than 5,600 users. Most customers appeared to be pleased with the cutting performance, build quality, and value. Most of the negative opinions had to do with the limited capacity of the included 2.0Ah battery.
DeWalt Xtreem 12V Max Variable Speed Brushless ⅜-inch Drive Ratchet Wrench
Some power tools are great ways to cut down on the labor involved with hand tools. One example is the DeWalt Xtreme 12V Max Variable Speed Brushless ⅜-inch Drive Ratchet Wrench, which eliminates the tedious cranking of tightening and loosening nuts and bolts and replaces it with the pull of a trigger. This tool has an MSRP of $199.00, but it’s half off at Lowe’s right now and available for $99.00.
This little tool generates up to 60 ft-lbs of torque for strong, rapid fastener removal. It has a glass-filled nylon housing to help prevent oil and solvent damage, a built-in LED worklight, and a variable-speed trigger for more control during fastening and removal. This is the only tool on this list that is part of DeWalt’s 12V Max series and, as such, will not work with 20V Max batteries.
This tool has a 4.5 out of 5 rating on Lowe’s website, with customers appreciating its lightweight and compact design, which makes it easy to use in tight spaces. They also state that it performs most tasks well and is highly durable. Some have complained that the 60 ft-lbs of torque isn’t as strong as they would like, but others note that this tool isn’t meant for heavy-duty jobs; those should be left to an impact wrench instead.
DeWalt 60V Max 7-¼-inch Brushless Circular Saw with Flexvolt Battery
A good circular saw deserves a spot in just about every craftsperson’s toolkit. The trouble is that many of them struggle with big jobs that require cutting through dense materials. That’s when you’ll want something like the DeWalt 60V Max 7-¼-inch Brushless Circular Saw. This is currently available as a kit that includes a 9.0Ah 20V/60V Flexvolt battery, which normally retails for $558.00. Right now, Home Depot has this kit available for just $299.00, marking a 46% discount.
The saw has a brushless motor with a no-load max speed of 5,800 rpm and 2,456 unit watts out, which DeWalt notes is 47% more power than its DCS575 circular saw. It has an electric brake for safety and a 57-degree maximum bevel capacity, with bevel stops at 22.5 and 45 degrees. It also has a built-in LED and an integrated rafter hook.
This set only has two ratings on the Home Depot site (both 5-star), but the stand-alone tool has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from over 2,000 customers and a 91% recommendation rate. Buyers praise the tool’s strong cutting power and performance, which matches (or even surpasses) corded cutting tools. Most negative reviews reference the weight of the Flexvolt battery, though it does last a long time and charges quickly.
DeWalt 20V Max Orbital Sander
One of the best tools a carpenter can add to their workshop is a random orbital sander. Its versatility and efficiency mean you’ll be using it a lot, so you’ll want to invest in a good one. The DeWalt 20V Max Orbital Sander is a solid option. This typically costs $179.00, but you can get it from Amazon right now for just $95.99, a 46% savings.
This brushless tool has variable-speed control and a motor that runs between 8,000 and 12,000 oscillations per minute. Its low-profile design allows it to fit in tight spaces, such as between drawers. It has a replaceable 8-hole hook-and-loop sanding pad, a dust seal switch that protects the tool from dust ingestion, and a textured rubber overmold to reduce vibrations. It comes with a one-handed locking dust bag.
This DeWalt orbital sander has 4.7 out of 5 stars on Amazon from over 13,800 ratings. Many customers praised the tool’s value, even at full price, and earned high marks for its adjustable range and raw power, with some even claiming it matches the performance of corded units. Opinions about its dust collection were, however, a bit more mixed.
-
Fashion5 days agoWeekend Open Thread: Maeve – Corporette.com
-
Crypto World5 days agoBitcoin’s 22% rally now needs real demand to outlast Treasury liquidity boost
-
Crypto World7 days agoWarsh Jackson Hole keynote puts financial innovation first
-
Business5 days agoApple Confirms September 9 Keynote and Reveals Its Full Pre-Order Schedule
-
Crypto World6 days agoElon Musk Grok Bot Promise: We Will Make You Whole if AI Loses Your Money
-
Business5 days agoSalesforce Stock Soars 19% as Blowout Earnings and Agentforce AI Growth Silence Software Skeptics
-
Business4 days agoOnto Innovation Stock: AI’s Next Bottleneck Is Yield (NYSE:ONTO)
-
NewsBeat6 days agoLindsay Clancy jury braces for closing arguments as judge tells court: ‘You’ve heard all the evidence’ – Live updates
-
Business7 days agoWalmart takes aim at younger shoppers with new fashion brand
-
Crypto World6 days agoNVIDIA revenue hits $96.2B as AI demand doubles
-
Crypto World4 days agoBitcoin price tests $82K resistance as Brandt stays long
-
Business5 days agoiPhone 18 Pro Pre-Orders Could Shift to Saturday as Apple Reportedly Avoids September 11 Anniversary
-
Crypto World6 days agoNvidia Q2 Earnings Reveal $96.2 Billion Beat, So Why Is NVDA Falling?
-
Tech3 days agoHugging Face built a $4.5 billion empire on free AI models. Now Nvidia is buying it for $12.9 billion
-
Tech6 days agoClaude Cowork gets its own browser that doesn’t touch your tabs, bookmarks, or saved passwords
-
Crypto World5 days agoTruflation calls for Fed rate cut after PCE forecast
-
Tech4 days agoPaperCut releases second emergency patch for exploited flaws
-
News Videos3 days agoCharlie Munger on Robinhood: No one should believe that Robinhood’s trades are free
-
Tech6 days agoApple’s iPhone 18 Pro event is on September 9
-
Tech3 days agoTamagotchi Ring Takes the 30-Year Digital Pet and Places it on Your Finger



You must be logged in to post a comment Login