After a buzzy, nearly two-month pre-seeding on global tours, Titleist is pulling back the cover on its latest metalwoods.
The company is announcing its new GTS2, 3 and 4 drivers along with GTS2 and 3 metalwoods, the most adjustable club line ever from Titleist, thanks to increased use of Titleist’s Proprietary Matrix Polymer construction.
“When we talk about driver design, it’s never about the one feature or benefit — it’s about all of them,” said Stephanie Luttrell, Titleist’s senior director of metalwood R&D, said in a release. “Ball speed, forgiveness, spin stability, adjustability, exceptional sound and feel … these are all attributes that golfers care about. It’s our job to design a lineup that elevates performance across the board without sacrificing in key areas, and we feel we’ve done that with GTS.”
The drivers launched on the PGA Tour at the Texas Children’s Houston Open in March and have been gamed by more than 50 players, including Justin Thomas and Jordan Spieth. The fairway woods launched at the RBC Heritage and Cameron Young quickly added a GTS3 7-wood to his bag. Previously, there was no “3” 7-wood.
Keep reading below for more on the Titleist GTS Metalwoods, including my take on the release.
Splitting it up
Titleist’s GT drivers introduced the company’s Proprietary Matrix Polymer for the crown of the driver. For GTS, Titleist leveraged the material to make up 60 percent of the driver’s surface, dramatically removing weight from the middle of the head.
Despite taking up 60 percent of the surface area, the PMP material takes up just 13 percent of the driver’s mass, allowing designers to re-allocate that mass to the front and back of the head.
Advertisement
A rendering of the new Split Mass construction.
Titleist
“We’ve essentially been able to evaporate the midsection of the head,” Lutrell told GOLF.com. “What it’s allowed us to do is take 40 grams of titanium mass out, and now we’ve got almost 30 grams at our fingertips. In an engineering world, the more discretionary mass we have, the more we can leverage it to improve performance.”
That extra mass was split between the back of the head to increase stability and low and forward to boost speed and launch dynamics.
The split mass construction gives the GTS drivers the ability to hit both inertia targets and ideal CG positions for each head.
Advertisement
Syncing up speed
To add the “speed” component of GTS, Luttrell and the metalwoods team took aim at aerodynamics and the face of the driver.
All three driver heads have new aerodynamic shapes to help reduce drag and get the club to move faster through the air. On GTS2 and GTS3, the tail end of the club is raised to keep airflow closer to the crown.
When it comes to the face, Titleist has morphed the Speed Ring of the previous generation into the new Speed Sync Face construction.
A look behind the new Titleist Speed Sync Face.
Jack Hirsh/GOLF
Advertisement
With Speed Sync, the top of the speed ring has been removed, allowing the top of the face to flex more. This is important because as driver faces have gotten taller, players have responded by hitting the ball higher up on the face.
Speed Sync gets more ball speed out of those high face strikes while also preserving spin retention. The technology is one of the things that allowed the GTS4 to become a much more playable product this generation because of the strike variability introduced by low-spin heads.
The Spin Sync Face is tuned to each head to maximize performance for the unique head shapes.
More adjustable (and fittable) than ever
With the ability to precisely control CG positions in each head, Titleist has created a CG spectrum in which none of the drivers overlap. Each driver now has the ability to move CG forward and aft for the first time.
Advertisement
The GTS2 has adjustable CG for the first time.
Jack Hirsh/GOLF
With the heavyweight in the rear, the GTS2 is the most stable and highest launching driver in the lineup, as in years past. While moving the heavyweight to the forward position moves up the CG position, increasing speed and lowering spin, it doesn’t meet the CG position of the GTS3 with its heavyweight in the rear position.
The same line of demarcation exists between the GTS3 in the forward position and the GTS4 in the rear position. This allows the lineup to fill in all the gray areas of where the CG needs to fall for a player to perform best.
“CG depth is a fitting tool, and it’s a tool that allows us to manipulate launch and spin characteristics as well as dynamic closure for players,” Luttrell said. “The more customization we can provide with CG, the more opportunity we have to unlock performance for players and better fit their unique needs.”
Advertisement
The heel-to-toe adjustable weight track from last year’s GT3 returns to the GTS3 and was added to the GTS4 to add more customization options. While the GTS2 has two adjustable front and back flat weights, fitters can also change the weight in the tracks on GTS3 and GTS4 to move CG forward and aft.
GTS4 has also become a much more useful fitting tool, having been increased in size to 460 cc. Now players can still get the low spin and forward CG performance from the “4” model, but they don’t have trade forgiveness. Luttrell said the new “4” is just as forgiving as the GT3.
The GTS4 is now up to 460 cc.
Jack Hirsh/GOLF
All the drivers will come stock with the heavyweight forward, the fastest position, to help win ball-speed battles against other stock drivers, with the goal of a fitting dialing in the proper CG location.
Advertisement
Brighter face = better strike
The GTS fairway wood line also benefits from an increased use of composite material in the crown that wraps around the sides of the clubhead.
There are two distinct shapes, with the GTS2 being a choice for players who like shallower-faced fairway woods like the last generation’s GT1 fairway wood, which proved popular on the PGA Tour. The GTS3 is both more compact and has a deeper face.
A look at the new silver face of a GTS2 13.5˚ fairway.
Jack Hirsh/GOLF
But the most striking difference is the new high-polish silver faces on the fairway woods, which are designed to promote the player covering the ball more effectively. The silver face appears to show more loft to most players.
Advertisement
This was something derived from Titleist Senior Director of Player Promotions J.J. Van Wezenbeeck, who brought prototype GT fairway woods on Tour with silver faces to see how they’d perform. Cameron Young is using a prototype GT1 3Tour 3-wood with a silver face.
“J.J. brought out silver-faced prototypes on tour, and they had a real impact on how some players delivered the club,” Luttrell said. “When they saw more loft, they started hitting down on the ball more and just struck it better overall.”
There are three driver models (2, 3 and 4) and two fairway wood models (2 and 3) in the GTS lineup.
GTS2 Driver
The GTS2 from all angles.
Jack Hirsh/GOLF
Advertisement
What is it: The deepest CG driver in the lineup that is the most stable. From the previous generation, the GTS2 gains CG adjustability through the use of both a front and back adjustable flat weight.
Available lofts: 8.0, 9.0, 10.0, 11.0 (RH/LH)
Who it’s for: Players seeking the most forgiving model out of the box and the highest launching. Golfers who have typically fit into traditional “max” heads will likely find their fit here with something in the rear weight configuration.
GTS3 Driver
The GTS3 from all angles.
Jack Hirsh/GOLF
Advertisement
What is it: The GTS3 gains a rear flat weight to help dial in CG location in conjunction with the adjustable forward heel-toe CG track. As in years past, the 3 model offers a more compact shape and deeper face compared to the GTS2 and still has heel-to-toe CG adjustability. The GTS3 offers a front-to-back CG location in between what can be achieved by GTS2 or GTS4.
Available lofts: 8.0, 9.0, 10.0, 11.0 (RH/LH)
Who it’s for: Players who want a lower-spinning, precise driver off the tee and perform best with a middle-CG location.
GTS4 Driver
The GTS4 from all angles.
Jack Hirsh/GOLF
Advertisement
What is it: The lowest-spinning and fastest driver in the lineup has been completely redesigned and increased in size to 460 cc to add forgiveness. It still offers the most forward CG of any Titleist driver and gains the adjustable heel-to-toe CG track of the “3” model. Like the GTS3, front-to-back CG can be adjusted using the rear flat weight and the forward CG track. The new, larger shape is designed to look similar to the TSi3 from 2020.
Available lofts: 8.0, 9.0, 10.0 (RH/LH)
Who it’s for: Players who need maxium spin reduction but who do not want to trade forgiveness to get it.
GTS2 Fairway
The GTS2 from all angles.
Johnny Wunder/GOLF
Advertisement
What is it: The shallowest and largest profile fairway wood, the GTS2 is designed to launch easily from the turf. This model gains heel-to-toe CG adjustability in the form of two flat weights on the sole. The stock configuration is an 11 g weight in the heel and a 5 g weight in the toe. There is a 13.5-degree model, which is larger and retains a deeper face for better tee performance.
Available lofts: 13.5, 15.0, 16.5, 18.0, 21.0
Who it’s for: Players with shallower deliveries and who want the best performance from the fairway.
GTS3 Fairway
The GTS3 Fairway from all angles.
Jack Hirsh/GOLF
Advertisement
What is it: The GTS3 is a distinctly deeper-faced and more compact profile than GTS2. The CG track from the previous generation has been replaced bt two adjustable flat weights on the sole. The stock configuration is an 11 g weight in the heel and a 5 g weight in the toe. For the first time, the “3” model is being offered in a 21-degree 7-wood loft.
Available lofts: 15.0, 16.5, 18.0, 21.0
Who it’s for: Players with steeper deliveries and who prioritize off-the-tee performance with their fairway woods.
My take: Titleist is pushing performance in every direction
Titleist was already the category leader in drivers on the PGA Tour when they discounted their lineup by $200 earlier this year, just after every other OEM’s driver launch. Golfers enjoyed a steal picking up GT drivers for that price.
Advertisement
Still, with the gains made from the new GTS line, those bargain-hunters might feel left out.
Titleist took an outstanding platform and made it better in every meaningful way. GT was just as fast as anything else on the market, despite being available for more than a year. During my fitting, GTS was noticeably faster for me.
All GT drivers already had adjustable weighting to change swing weight with two models offering CG adjustment. Now all of the models have adjustable CG and two of the three can move it heel to toe.
I’ve historically struggled with drivers with a rearward CG, despite my goal to gain more stability with my driver. But during my fitting, I found great success with a GTS3 back-weighted but adding a touch of weight forward. By having mass concentrated in both the rear and forward, I was able to get the stability I needed while also feeling weight forward that I’m used to. In this setup, I was basically hitting balls into a bucket down range while not having to toe bias the club, as I typically have to do with my drivers.
Advertisement
With GTS, the fitting combinations are outstanding, and it truly makes it a platform that can be fit to almost anyone. When you see a club pick up as much conversion as it has on Tour, in the middle of major-championship season, there’s obviously something good happening there.
Titleist was so excited to bring this driver out that they moved the launch up months because they knew they had something. Now they get to benefit from launching the newest driver on the market just as we hit the summer season, when golfers want to buy clubs.
Titleist’s new GTS drivers and fairway woods are available for pre-order starting May 13 and will arrive at retail locations on June 11.
Advertisement
Each driver will cost $699 with one of Titleist’s featured shafts (Project X Titan Black, Mitsubishi Tensei 1K White, Blue or Red w/ Rip Technology) or $899 with one of their premium featured shafts (Graphite Design Tour AD DI, Tour AD VF, Tour AD FI).
GTS fairway woods cost $399 with the featured shafts and $599 with the premium feature shafts.
Different Gravy’s path to the Queensland Derby hangs in the balance as he prepares to race at Flemington.
Trainer Henry Dwyer aimed for the Derby up north after Different Gravy’s Listed victory spanning 1800m at Flemington on Melbourne Cup Day the previous year.
An alternate preparation was first envisioned by Dwyer for the Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m) on Eagle Farm come May 30, omitting the Saturday Trevor Clarke Handicap (2000m) at Flemington.
Plans called for Different Gravy to enter the Rough Habit Plate (2000m) at Doomben on Saturday following Sydney, but March’s subpar 1600m comeback at Caulfield halted progress.
Advertisement
“Admittedly we knew he was underdone but I thought he would go better at Caulfield,” Dwyer said.
“I didn’t want to send him up to Sydney off the back of that as I needed him to do something, so Adelaide was an easier option.
“He improved somewhat but still wasn’t as good as he can be, so we’ve left him down here to give ourselves another chance before we pull the trigger and send him to Queensland.
“He needs to improve again, which I think he can and I think he will, but I don’t think we’ve seen the best of him this prep.”
Advertisement
Building on a fourth placing in the Port Adelaide Guineas (1800m) at Morphettville April 11, Different Gravy dominated a Caulfield Heath trial with blinkers on, set to use them Saturday.
Dwyer believes the Flemington venue and extended 2000m trip are spot-on for Different Gravy, needing only a competitive performance to confirm the northern voyage.
“I want to see him back at Flemington, a nice big track,” Dwyer said.
“A wide barrier is not a bad thing for him as it will give him a bit of space and room to move, so that will give him every chance.
Advertisement
“He’s carrying 7-½ kilos more than Matt Cumani’s horse (Brave Danza) that was on level weights when he beat him at Flemington in the spring.
“It’s always a challenge going through benchmark races against progressive horses that have a lot less weight than you.
“He doesn’t necessarily have to win, and I’m not saying he can’t, but as long as he finished in the top three or four, I would be confident enough that that would be a good enough run to go to Queensland.”
Blessed Stars Academy have confirmed a friendly match against Akwa United FC following their impressive outing in the recently concluded Nationwide League One (NLO) season.
The academy side narrowly missed out on a place in the promotion playoffs after a strong campaign.
In a post shared on social media on Friday morning, Blessed Stars announced details of the friendly encounter.
Advertisement
The match will take place at the Uyo Township Stadium on Friday, May 15, 2026, with kick-off scheduled for 4pm.
Akwa United are using the game as part of preparations for the 2026 President Federation Cup. The draw for the Round of 64 is expected to hold today, while matches will begin on Wednesday, May 20.
Advertisement
The Promise Keepers, coached by Paul Offor, will hope the friendly helps the team sharpen up ahead of the competition as they chase a third Federation Cup title after their previous successes in 2015 and 2017.
Blessed Stars, led by coach Ubong Vincent, are also expected to use the game to test their squad against one of the country’s experienced sides.
Much has been made of the former Toronto Maple Leaf flipping the script and becoming a post-season stud for his new club. The Vegas Golden Knights winger came into Thursday night’s Game 6 meeting with the Anaheim Ducks leading the post-season in scoring, and sitting tied with Team Canada teammate Nathan MacKinnon for the scoring lead in Round 2, too.
One minute into Game 6, Marner made clear he has no intention of slowing down, the smooth-skating winger breaking in all alone on Ducks netminder Lukas Dostal, and pulling a filthy move to draw first blood for the Golden Knights.
Seven minutes later, he was on the board again, setting up Brett Howden for a short-handed tally that wound up as the night’s game-winning goal, and series-clinching goal.
The Ducks weren’t able to close the gap, falling 5-1 in the end, bringing their meteoric campaign of progress to a close. For Vegas, the second-round win sends them back to the conference final for the first time since their Cup-winning run in 2023. The organization has reached the conference final five times since joining the league in 2017-18, the most of any club in that span.
Advertisement
Marner was no doubt essential in getting them there. It was an up-and-down regular season for the winger in his first campaign as a Knight — he posted 80 points in Vegas after a career-best 102-point season to close out his tenure in Toronto. But this Golden Knights run has seen Marner play the best hockey of his playoff career. His seven goals rank as the second-most tallied by a Golden Knights player in their first post-season with the franchise, one behind Jonathan Marchessault’s eight in 2018, and Marner became the second Golden Knight to record multi-point games in two straight series-clinching tilts after posting two goals and an assist in Vegas’s series-ender against Utah.
The Markham, Ont., product finishes Round 2 with a league-leading 18 points through 12 games in these playoffs — a career-best mark in the post-season. More importantly for him and his Golden Knights, he now heads into territory his former club could never reach: the third round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs.
“He’s a game-breaker,” teammate Jack Eichel said on the broadcast after the final buzzer sounded on Vegas’s series-clinching win. “You saw it in that series — he was the best player in that series. I mean, he comes out here in the beginning of the first period, makes two incredible plays, and all of a sudden you’re playing with a lead.
“He’s on a pretty special run right now. It’s been a lot of fun to watch. I’m so happy for him — I feel like he’s had a lot of critics, and I feel like he’s shutting a lot of people up right now.”
Advertisement
Golden Knights’ special-teams dominance continues in series-clincher
The Golden Knights came into Game 6 vastly outperforming their young opponent on the special-teams front.
Through five games in this series, Vegas’s power play was humming at 30.8 per cent, the second-best mark of all Round 2 participants, while Anaheim’s man-advantage unit struggled to a 17.6-per cent success rate. The same went for the penalty kill — Vegas came into Game 6 with their kill operating at 83.4 per cent, again among the best in Round 2, compared to Anaheim’s 69.2 per cent.
In Game 6, that trend continued. A dominant first period saw Vegas build a 3-0 lead on the back of some sterling special-teams play. After Marner’s opening-minute display, the Knights collected a short-handed goal and a power-play tally to put the Ducks on their heels early.
Advertisement
Anaheim managed one power-play marker in the second period — a Mikael Granlund snipe that wound up as the Ducks’ only goal of the night — but overall left plenty of opportunities to get back in the game on the table. The Ducks finished the night 1-for-5 on the power play, and 4-for-22 in the series overall — a stark drop-off from their league-leading 8-for-16 success rate in Round 1.
Dorofeyev, Howden stay hot, take over top of playoffs goal-scoring race
Pavel Dorofeyev’s banner year continued Thursday night. The 25-year-old put up a career-best 37 goals during the regular season, besting the career-best 35 he potted a year prior. And through two rounds of this post-season, the Russian winger has kept that elite pace alive.
He added two more goals in Game 6, scoring the final two tallies of Vegas’s 5-1 win, to take his 2026 post-season total to a league-leading nine goals in 12 games. Dorofeyev now has goals in three straight, putting up five tallies in Games 4, 5 and 6 to help close out the Ducks.
Advertisement
Earlier in the night, it was teammate Howden who briefly took over that top spot in the playoff goal-scoring race when he tallied his eighth goal of the post-season. The 28-year-old had just 12 goals during the regular season, and has already set a career high in the playoff goals category, sitting just a handful away from equalling that regular-season sum.
Howden’s short-handed tally Thursday night was his third of this Golden Knights’ run, leaving him tied for the most in a single post-season.
Sennecke, Ducks’ young stars held off the board in pivotal Game 6
Anaheim’s 20-year-old phenom, Beckett Sennecke, came into Thursday night’s tilt on fire — the winger had goals in four straight games heading into Game 6, including tallies in both of Anaheim’s wins in this series.
Advertisement
Thursday night, the run came to an end as the veteran Knights held Sennecke and the rest of Anaheim’s young stars — 22-year-old Cutter Gauthier, 21-year-old Leo Carlsson, and 25-year-old Jackson LaCombe — off the board. Sennecke, who finishes tied for the team lead in goals during this playoff run, got his chances, throwing a team-leading five shots on net, but was unable to break through.
Still, though their 2026 run comes to an end, the Ducks no doubt sent a message this season in what was an immense step forward for the organization. After missing the playoffs for much of the past decade, the club’s young core turned their potential into performance in these playoffs, and put the rest of the West on notice.
Next up: Vegas meets Colorado in the Western Conference Final
Now, the path gets far more difficult for the Golden Knights.
Advertisement
After taking down two younger, more inexperienced squads in Utah and Anaheim through the first two rounds, Vegas now gets the opposite challenge in Round 3: an incredibly experienced Colorado Avalanche team that’s looked far and away the best in the league all season.
Colorado enters Round 3 having swept the Los Angeles Kings in Round 1, followed up by taking down another bona fide contender, the Minnesota Wild, in Round 2. In the regular season, the Avs took two of three meetings with Vegas, winning once in regulation and once in a shootout, while the Knights claimed one win themselves in overtime.
In what will be a series of seasoned vets, the Golden Knights and Avs will head into their third-round battle with 23 Cup winners dotted among both squads (12 for Vegas, 11 for Colorado), marking the first time in more than a decade that a conference final match-up will feature two clubs with double-digit Cup winners on their rosters.
Spanish media have questioned Marcus Rashford’s impact at Barcelona and compared him to another loan star
Marcus Rashford’s Barcelona stint has come under scrutiny following the explosive form of a player linked to Manchester United.
Rashford has enjoyed a largely positive campaign since joining Barca from United, having spent the latter half of last season on loan at Villa. While Rashford has made clear his desire to remain in Catalonia – and cut ties with United permanently – Barca have reservations over whether to activate the £26m option they hold to sign him outright.
Advertisement
Reports suggest they may postpone a decision by extending his loan, though United are pushing for a summer sale. It’s evident the La Liga champions aren’t wholly convinced about Rashford’s long-term prospects, given he hasn’t consistently featured in the starting XI this term.
Get MEN Premium now for just £1 HERE – or get involved in our United WhatsApp group by clicking HERE. You can also join our United Facebook page by clicking HERE and don’t miss out on our brilliant selection of newsletters HERE.
His situation has naturally dominated discussion in Spanish media, with one publication, SPORT, highlighting the superior influence of Donyell Malen, who has been outstanding for Roma since joining on loan from Villa in January, leading him to be linked with a shock move to Old Trafford.
After struggling for consistency at Villa, the Dutchman has emerged as a talismanic figure for Roma with 14 goals and three assists across 18 matches. He even has an outside chance of finishing the campaign as Serie A’s leading scorer, which would be extraordinary for someone who’s spent merely four months in the division.
Advertisement
Unsurprisingly, Roma are thrilled to have activated his permanent transfer for £21m, ruling out a switch to United. SPORT suggests that Malen’s performances put Rashford’s form in the shade.
Highlighting the parallels between the duo’s paths to their respective clubs, they write: “Malen’s impact has been much more immediate and decisive. The Dutchman has become Roma’s attacking leader and one of the key figures in the Italian league, while Rashford has yet to dispel all the doubts.”
They continue: “His influence goes far beyond statistics. Roma has gone from an inconsistent season to reaching the decisive stretch fighting for a top-four finish in Serie A. What seemed like a risky gamble is now one of the biggest stories of the season in Italian football.”
Advertisement
Rashford’s impact, albeit within a more illustrious squad, hasn’t been quite as pronounced, leaving the verdict on his Barcelona future anything but straightforward. That said, he demonstrated his quality to Barcelona with a goal as they secured the La Liga title by defeating arch-rivals Real Madrid.
Following the match, Rashford addressed his future, saying: “I don’t know. I am not a magician, but if I was, I would stay. So we will see.
“I’m very happy, I just want to enjoy today. I live in the moment. At the end of the season, we will see. I came here to win and we do this so I’m very happy.
Advertisement
“It’s an incredible feeling. Over the season we deserved it, we were the best team. We had some bad moments but we always come back and fight to improve.”
Sky Sports, HBO Max, Netflix and Disney+ with Ultimate TV package
This article contains affiliate links, we will receive a commission on any sales we generate from it. Learn more
Sky has upgraded its Ultimate TV and Sky Sports bundle to now include HBO Max, Netflix, Disney+, discovery+ and Hayu, as well as 135 channels and full Sky coverage of the Premier League and EFL.
Sky broadcasts more than 1,400 live matches across the Premier League, EFL and more with at least 215 live from the top flight alongside Formula 1, darts and golf.
Sir David Beckham is Britain’s first billionaire sportsman after he and wife Lady Victoria doubled their wealth in the last year, according to the Sunday Times Rich List.
The celebrity couple now have a combined fortune of £1.185bn, a significant increase from the £500m estimated net worth they had on the 2025 list.
The major uptick in wealth is attributed to Sir David’s investments in the US, as the signing of Lionel Messi to Inter Miami until 2028 has lifted the value of his stake in the club, and a vast property development adjoining Inter’s home has provided another windfall.
Meanwhile, revenues at Lady Beckham’s eponymous fashion line have topped £100m.
They were accused by Brooklyn of “trying endlessly to ruin my relationship since before my wedding, and it hasn’t stopped” in a lengthy social media post in January.
He also alleged his wife Nicola Peltz Beckham, the daughter of billionaire Nelson Peltz, had been “disrespected” by his family.
Oasis stars Liam and Noel Gallagher are newcomers to the rich list, thanks to their sell-out tour last year.
David and Victoria Beckham now have a combined fortune of £1.185bn, according to the Sunday Times Rich List (PA Wire)
The pair have an estimated joint wealth of £375m as a result of the 41 shows they performed with the band between July and November.
While fans were excited at the reunion, some were outraged after some standard tickets in the UK and Ireland jumped from £148 to £355.
Advertisement
The controversy prompted the government and the UK’s competition watchdog to pledge to look at the use of dynamic pricing.
Peaky Blinders creator Steven Knight is currently working on a documentary about the reunion concerts, which will screen in cinemas and air on Disney+.
Glastonbury Festival organiser Emily Eavis and her family are also newcomers to the list, with an estimated wealth of £400m.
Eavis’s father Sir Michael hosted his first music festival at Worthy Farm in 1970. The business is now partly owned by family trusts.
Advertisement
The billionaire Hinduja family tops the annual list for the fourth consecutive year, following the death of patriarch Gopichand Hinduja last year.
The major uptick in wealth is attributed to Beckham’s investments in the US (Getty)
His children Sanjay and Dheeraj Hinduja and their family now inherit the top spot, with the list putting their wealth at £38bn, up from £35.3bn last year.
Musicians Sir Elton John, Sir Mick Jagger, Keith Richards and Sir Brian May, theatre impresario Lord Andrew Lloyd-Webber, author JK Rowling, make-up guru Charlotte Tilbury and racing driver Sir Lewis Hamilton are also among the household names who appear in the annual survey.
The King also appears on the list, with an estimated wealth of £680m.
Meanwhile, boxer Tyson Fury debuts in this year’s 40 under 40 list, with an estimated wealth of £162m.
Advertisement
He is bested by musicians Ed Sheeran, with £410m; Harry Styles, with £235m; and Adele, with £172m.
Pop star Dua Lipa also makes the list, with a £150m fortune, while Harry Potter actor Daniel Radcliffe just slips into the top 40 in 39th place with £103m.
Virat Kohli, regarded as one of the greatest ODI batters of his generation, may have retired from Tests and T20Is, but the 50-over format still remains his strongest domain. With 14,797 runs in 311 ODIs at a staggering average of 58.71 and strike rate of 93.82, including 54 centuries and 77 fifties, Kohli continues to remain one of India’s most valuable players in white-ball cricket.Amid growing speculation around whether he will feature in the 2027 Cricket World Cup, Kohli made it clear that he is fully prepared to continue representing India, provided the relationship between player and team remains mutually respectful and valuable.Speaking on Royal Challengers Bengaluru’s podcast shared on the franchise’s official X handle, Kohli opened up about his current mindset regarding international cricket and his long-term future.Kohli stated that as long as he feels he can contribute meaningfully to the environment and the team believes in the value he brings, he is more than willing to continue playing. However, he made it equally clear that he no longer sees himself in a phase where he must constantly “prove” his worth. “My perspective is very clear. If I can add value to the environment that I am a part of and the environment feels like I can add value, I will be seen. If I am made to feel like I need to prove my worth and my value, I’m not in that space. Because I am being honest to my preparation,” he said.“I am being honest to how I approach the game. I put my head down. I work hard. I am very thankful to God for giving me everything that I have been given in my cricketing career. And I feel very blessed and grateful for the opportunity. And when I arrive to play, I put my head down.” Kohli added. Kohli added that his preparation standards remain as intense as ever, insisting that he still approaches every ODI with complete commitment and energy.“I work as hard, if not harder than anyone else. And I play the game in the right way. You want me to run boundary to boundary for 40 overs in an ODI game? I will do that without a complaint. Because I prepare accordingly. I prepare for the fact that I will feel ,50 overs, every ball like it’s the last ball I’m going to play in my career. And I will bat that way. And I will run between the wickets that way. And I will do everything possible for the team. After operating like this, if I have to be in a place where I have to prove my worth and value, that place is not meant to be for me,” he continued.Addressing the constant chatter around the 2027 World Cup, Kohli admitted he already knows the answer internally regarding his desire to continue.“I am always ready because that’s my daily life. You know, I work out, we eat well at home. It is because I like living that way. It is not only to play cricket. So that is where I am. I mean, this 27 (2027 World Cup) chat and all that, honestly, for me, it is like, we are at like mid 26. But I’ve been asked so many times, do you want to play 27?,” he said.“I know the answer. Like, why would I leave my home, you know, get my stuff over and be like, I don’t know what I want. Of course, if I’m playing, I want to play cricket. I want to carry on. Playing a World Cup for India is amazing. But as I said, the value has to be two sides,” Virat concluded.
European champions Spain head into the 2026 FIFA World Cup with high expectations as they look to recapture the dominance that once defined their golden generation. Since lifting their maiden World Cup title in 2010 with a possession-heavy masterclass, Spain’s subsequent campaigns have brought mixed fortunes, one major disappointment and a couple of underwhelming performances.
However, La Roja appear to have rediscovered their identity. After the departure of Luis Enrique in 2022, Spain underwent a smooth transition and re-emerged as one of Europe’s most exciting sides at Euro 2024. Their triumph in Germany stood out for its balance of traditional tiki-taka principles blended with a more direct, dynamic attacking approach, especially through wide areas.
Advertisement
Now, questions are being asked about whether this evolving generation can emulate Spain’s legendary 2008-2012 era, when they dominated world football with back-to-back European Championships and a World Cup triumph.
Spain arrive at the World Cup with a near-perfect qualifying record, finishing with 5 wins, 1 draw, and 0 defeats. They scored 21 goals and conceded just 2, underlining their control at both ends of the pitch.
Advertisement
Mikel Merino and Mikel Oyarzabal led the scoring charts with six goals each, while Oyarzabal also topped the assist rankings with four.
A defining moment came early in the campaign when Spain dismantled Türkiye 6-0 away from home, setting the tone for their dominance. By the time qualification was sealed, Spain had gone unbeaten without conceding a single goal. A 2–2 draw against Türkiye in the return fixture was the only slight setback, a result that did little to disrupt their momentum.
Span’s Group H in FIFA World Cup 2026
Advertisement
Spain
Uruguay
Saudi Arabia
Cape Verde
Lamine Yamal the X factor for Spain
Lamine Yamal is regarded as a generational talent who commands attention whenever he is on the pitch. However, Spain will be eager for him to recover quickly from the hamstring injury that ended his 2025–26 club season prematurely.
Advertisement
If fully fit, he has the ability to deliver a World Cup performance comparable to iconic campaigns like Diego Maradona in 1986, Kylian Mbappé in 2018, or Lionel Messi in 2022. Meanwhile, Fermín López is emerging as a key breakout star. Despite over 100 appearances for Barcelona, he is still establishing himself internationally. He offers creativity, dribbling, passing, finishing, and exceptional energy.
Spain schedule for FIFA World Cup 2026
Advertisement
FIFA World Cup 2026 Spain schedule
Fixture
Date
Venue
Spain vs. Cabo Verde
Monday, June 15
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Spain vs. Saudi Arabia
Sunday, June 21
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Uruguay vs. Spain
Friday, June 26
Estadio Akron
Spain Strengths
Advertisement
Spain’s preferred system is a 4-2-3-1 formation, built around a hybrid style of play that blends control with direct attacking threat. One of their biggest strengths is their exceptionally high technical quality, allowing them to dominate possession and dictate tempo against any opposition.
They are also a highly effective pressing team, capable of winning the ball high up the pitch and immediately transitioning into attack. Spain’s play is particularly dangerous in wide areas, where they generate explosive attacking movements and pace, making them unpredictable and difficult to defend against.
Advertisement
Another key strength is their cohesion across all phases of play. This is not just a team that passes for control, it operates as a unified unit, capable of both patient build-up and quick, vertical attacks. Their system is further elevated by moments of individual brilliance from some of the world’s top stars, with Lamine Yamal often drawing attention, though he is far from the only game-changer in the squad.
Spain Weaknesses
Advertisement
Despite their dominance, Spain are not without vulnerabilities. One of their main concerns is impulsive defending, which can occasionally disrupt their otherwise structured approach.
Their intense pressing style, while effective, can also become a liability in physically demanding or stifling conditions, where maintaining high energy levels over 90 minutes may be challenging.
Advertisement
Another notable weakness is their record in penalty shootouts, an area that has historically caused problems and could prove decisive in knockout-stage matches at major tournaments.
Spain squad for FIFA World Cup 2026: Yet to be announced Preliminary squad:
Goalkeepers: Unai Simon, David Raya, Juan Garcia, Alex Remiro.
Advertisement
Defenders: Pedro Porro, Marcos Llorente, Dani Carvajal, Marc Cucurella, Alejandro Grimaldo, Alejandro Balde, Pep Chavarria, Pau Cubarsi, Gerard Martin, Robin Le Normand, Dean Huijsen, Aymeric Laporte, Eric Garcia, Pau Torres, Mario Gila, Cesar Tarrega.
Midfielders: Rodri, Martin Zubimendi, Pedri, Fabian Ruiz, Gavi, Fermin Lopez, Dani Olmo, Alex Baena, Mikel Merino, Pablo Barrios, Oihan Sancet, Alex Garcia, Javi Guerra, Alberto Moleiro.
Advertisement
Forwards: Yeremy Pino, Mikel Jauregizar, Lamine Yamal, Nico Williams, Ferran Torres, Bryan Zaragoza, Jesus Rodriguez
Former Team India batter Sanjay Manjrekar believes the Mumbai Indians (MI) must move on from Hardik Pandya as captain after the ongoing IPL 2026 season. The cricketer-turned commentator further suggested that the franchise should consider Jasprit Bumrah as their next captain.
Hardik returned to MI ahead of the 2024 season, having led the Gujarat Titans (GT) for 2 years. However, in his three years leading MI from 2024 to 2026, the side missed the playoffs in two seasons, 2024 and 2026.
Meanwhile, with him sidelined in the last three games, MI have won two of them, with Bumrah leading them in their latest outing against the Punjab Kings (PBKS).
“I’d like to see Jasprit Bumrah captain more because I don’t think anyone reads the game as well as he does. What he does with the ball is not just about his action or his skills. It’s also about anticipation, reading batters, understanding situations, and assessing pitches.”
He added:
“I think they might have to look beyond Hardik Pandya. I’d really like to see Bumrah being given a short-term opportunity because that’s not as much of a burden on him as being India’s Test captain, where he has to stay fit and ready for every Test match. I just hope the Mumbai Indians consider Bumrah as captain for the foreseeable future.”
MI are currently placed second from bottom on the points table with only four wins from 12 matches this season.
Advertisement
“Even if he was only bowling at 135 kph, he still could have captained” – Sanjay Manjrekar on Jasprit Bumrah as India’s Test captain
Sanjay Manjrekar believes Jasprit Bumrah should have captained India in Tests after Rohit Sharma’s retirement, despite the pacer’s absences for workload management. The champion pacer was overlooked as Test captain in favor of Shubman Gill to maintain continuity, something Manjrekar believes is overrated.
“Even in England, I believed that even if he was only bowling at 135 kph, he still could have captained. I don’t believe captaincy changes things that dramatically because we’ve seen so many examples in Indian cricket. For instance, when Virat Kohli stepped away [during the 2020-21 Border-Gavaskar Trophy] for a paternity break, and Ajinkya Rahane took over, India still won. A change in captaincy doesn’t suddenly transform the team,” said Manjrekar (via the aforementioned source).
He concluded:
“So I think this idea that the captain has to play all five or six Test matches is a little overrated. If your team is full of players performing well, you should try to have the best possible captain leading whenever he is available. It also has to be someone deserving. Bumrah has the qualities and the body of work behind him.”
Bumrah has captained India in only three Tests and two T20Is in his decade-long international career.
May 14, 2026; Portland, Oregon, USA; Portland Fire forward Bridget Carleton (6) drives to the basket during the first half against New York Liberty forward Breanna Stewart (30) at Moda Center. Mandatory Credit: Troy Wayrynen-Imagn Images
Breanna Stewart scored a game-high 22 points Thursday night and the visiting New York Liberty blew open a tight game in the second half to earn a 100-82 victory over the Portland Fire for a split of their two-game series.
Pauline Astier added 20 as New York improved to 3-1. Rebekah Gardner and Alex Fowler came off the bench for 14 and 12 points, respectively, while Marine Johannes dished out 11 assists while committing only one turnover.
The Liberty shrugged off a slow start to sink 34 of 67 shots from the field, including 15 of 38 from the 3-point line, and finished with a whopping 32 assists. They also got 41 points off the bench after getting outscored 32-11 off the pine Tuesday night.
Megan Gustafson scored 14 points in a reserve role for Portland (1-2). Nyadiew Puoch added 13, while Emily Engstler and Bridget Carleton tallied 11 each. But the Fire hit only 30 of 68 from the field, including a measly 9 of 31 on 3-pointers.
Advertisement
New York used a 31-16 third-quarter burst to expand a two-point halftime lead to 70-53. Stewart scored 10 points in the period, canning two free throws to cap a 10-0 burst that put the lead in double figures for good.
After scoring a 98-96 decision Tuesday night for its first win in its second iteration, Portland controlled most of the first half behind accurate shooting and solid defense.
The Fire established a 20-12 lead late in the first quarter when Engstler canned a free throw to cap a 9-0 run. They held the Liberty scoreless for a 4:24 stretch during that spurt, then upped the margin to 27-18 when Sug Sutton fed Gustafson for a layup.
At that juncture, New York finally found traction on both ends of the floor. It rattled off 11 straight points as Stewart made a 3-pointer and converted a layup to key the run. Betnijah Laney-Hamilton sank a driving layup with 2.4 seconds left before halftime for a 39-37 edge at the break.
May 12, 2026; Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA; Milwaukee Brewers outfielder Christian Yelich (22) up to bat after coming off the injured list against the San Diego Padres in the firs tinning at American Family Field. Mandatory Credit: Michael McLoone-Imagn Images
The Milwaukee Brewers hope resting Christian Yelich the past two days will be enough to loosen up his tight back, but they won’t know for certain until Friday.
Yelich missed 24 games due to a left groin strain before returning to action on Tuesday and going 0-for-4 as Milwaukee beat the visiting San Diego Padres 6-4.
In the wake of that game, he experienced back tightness, which prompted the Brewers to sit him out for their Wednesday loss and Thursday victory to cap the San Diego series.
The issue is believed to be related to the back surgery Yelich underwent in August 2024.
“He felt much better today,” manager Pat Murphy said after Milwaukee topped San Diego 7-1 on Thursday. “We’ll find out a lot more (Friday). I think (Friday) will be kind of a telling tale whether he needs a longer break.”
Advertisement
The Brewers will open a three-game series against the Minnesota Twins on Friday in Minneapolis.
“He had the same thing last year,” Murphy said. “If you talked to his doctor, they would tell you the same thing, that this is going to happen from time to time. Do you know anybody with back surgery that absolutely has no problems with their back? That’s just not how it is.”
Yelich, 34, is batting .291 with a .350 on-base percentage, a .418 slugging percentage, one homer and 10 RBIs in 16 games this year.
Advertisement
A three-time All-Star who was the National League’s Most Valuable Player in 2018, Yelich has a career .285/.374/.464 batting line with 234 homers, 861 RBIs and 224 stolen bases in 1,632 games.
Yelich played for the Miami Marlins from 2013-17 before he was traded to the Brewers in January 2018.
You must be logged in to post a comment Login